“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-120

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-120

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which country was hosted Asian Games 2018?

a) Nepal

b) Japan

c) Indonesia

d) China

e) None of these

2) How many Indonesians performed poco-poco dance to promote Asian Games 2018 and to set a world record along the way?

a) 75,000

b) 60,000

c) 70,000

d) 65,000

e) 80,000

3) Who won European Tour Title?

a) GaganjeetBhullar

b) ArjunAtwal

c) JyotiRandhawa

d) Neeraj Singh

e) None of these

4) Who resigned her position as CEO of PepsiCo?

a) Ramon Laguarta

b) Indra Krishnamurthy Nooyi

c) ChitraRamkrishna

d) AshuSuyash

e) None of these

5) Who is the author of the Book ‘Constitutionalizing India: an Ideational Project’?

a) M. Venkaiah Naidu

b) ShashiTharoor

c) BidyutChakrabarty

d) Rajeev Bhargava

e) Vandana Shiva

6) What is the central share for Project Tiger from 2017-18 to 2019-20?

a) Rs. 1143 crore

b) Rs. 496.50 crore

c) Rs. 1731.72 crore

d) Rs.92.22 crore

e) Rs.592 crore

7) Name the bank which bank opened portal to claim education loan interest subsidy?

a) ICICI Bank

b) Yes Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) Canara bank

e) None of these

8) Which country recently developed a space elevator and will conduct a first trial in September?

a) France

b) UK

c) US

d) Japan

e) None of these

9) Which Indian women nominated for 2nd term as Regional Director WHO South-East Asia?

a) Anjali Gupta

b) PoonamKhetrapal Singh

c) ShilaDawre

d) Roshini Sharma

e) None of these

10) Who inaugurates the E-Mobility in Indian Railways” conference, recently?

a) ShriPiyushGoyal

b) Shri Manoj Sinha

c) D. V. SadanandaGowda

d) ShriVenkaiah Naidu

e) None of these

11) Termination of the policy due to failure of the payment of required renewal premium is called __________

a) Omission

b) Completion

c) Unpaid

d) Lapse

e) None of these

12) The Small Industries Development Bank of India Act _______

a) 1985

b) 1987

c) 1989

d) 1992

e) None of these

13) CORE stands for ____________

a) Centralized Online Real-time Exchange

b) Centralized Offline Real-time Exchange

c) Centralized Operational Real-time Exchange

d) Centralized Official Real-time Exchange

e) None of these

14) Headquarters ofIndia Post Payments Bank located in which city?

a) Indore

b) Hyderabad

c) Mysore

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

15) The interest rate of NBFC are chosen by _________

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) NBFC itself

c) Central Government

d) State Government

e) None of these

16) Where is the headquarters of Food and Agricultural Organization?

a) Montreal

b) Geneva

c) Washington D.C.

d) Rome

e) London

17) What is the currency of Cyprus?

a) Peso

b) Kuna

c) Yuan

d) Dollar

e) Euro

18) Who is the present Union Minister of Mines?

a) Narendra Singh Tomar

b) JualOram

c) ChaudharyBirender Singh

d) AnantGeete

e) DharmendraPradhan

19) Where the Nargu Wildlife Sanctuary is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Kerala

20) What is the capital of Angola?

a) Bogota

b) Bangui

c) Luanda

d) Sofia

e) Santiago

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Indonesia’s Capital city Jakarta and the city of Palembang on Sumatra will jointly host Asian Games from August 18, 2018. Indonesian president JokoWidodo along with 65,000 Indonesians performed a mass dance through the streets of Jakarta to promote the Asian Games 2018 and try to set a world record along the way. Poco-poco is the original culture of Indonesia and it’s a native dance.

2). Answer: d)

Indonesia’s Capital city Jakarta and the city of Palembang on Sumatra will jointly host Asian Games from August 18, 2018. Indonesian president JokoWidodo along with 65,000 Indonesians performed a mass dance through the streets of Jakarta to promote the Asian Games 2018 and try to set a world record along the way. Poco-poco is the original culture of Indonesia and it’s a native dance.

3). Answer: a)

GaganjeetBhullar golf player won around 9 Asian Tour titles. He became the most successful Indian player on Asian Tour. He defeated Anthony Quayle of Australia.

4). Answer: b)

Indian origin business executive Indra K. Nooyi will step down as the Chief Executive of global food and beverages major PepsiCo, Inc. in October. However, Nooyi will remain the Chairman of the company until early 2019 to ensure a smooth and seamless transition. President Ramon Laguarta, 54, will succeed the 62-year-old Nooyi effective Oct. 3, becoming Pepsi’s sixth CEO. Nooyi will remain as chairman until early 2019.

5). Answer: c)

The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that we should salute the constitution-framers for giving us a constitution that strengthened parliamentary democracy and stood the test of times, even as it evolved through several amendments. He was addressing the gathering after releasing the Book ‘Constitutionalizing India: an Ideational Project’ authored by ShriBidyutChakrabarty.

6). Answer: c)

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi has approved continuation of the Centrally Sponsored Umbrella Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats (CSS-IDWH)beyond the 12thPlan period from 2017-18 to 2019-20.  The Scheme consists of Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Project Tiger (CSS-PT), Development of Wildlife Habitats (CSS-DWH) and Project Elephant (CSS-PE). The total outlay is Rs. 1731.72 crore as central share (Rs. 1143 crore for Project Tiger, Rs. 496.50 crore for Development of Wildlife Habitats and Rs.92.22 crore for Project Elephant) from 2017-18 to 2019-20.

7). Answer: d)

The Canara bank opened a portal to claim education loan interest subsidy for the financial year 2017-18. The Portal will be opened till 28, 2018. This is under the Central sector interest subsidy (CSIS) scheme implemented by the Union Ministry of HRD which was started in 2009. Full interest subsidy is provided to the eligible students for the course period plus one year for loans up to Rs.7.5 lakh and This is applicable to students from an Economically Weaker section having parental income upto Rs.4.5lakhper annum.

8). Answer: d)

A Japanese team has developed a “space elevator” and will conduct a first trial in September, 2018. The test equipment will be launched on an H-2B rocket being launched by Japan’s space agency. The test involves a miniature elevator stand-in – a box just 6 cm long, 3 cm wide, and 3 cm high. It’s the world’s first experiment to test travel between two mini satellites in space.

9). Answer: b)

India retained the top WHO position in South-East Asia Region with Dr.PoonamKhetrapal Singh unanimously re-elected as Regional Director for another five-year term beginning February 2019. The elections were held at the ongoing regional committee meeting of WHO South-East Asia. Dr Singh is the first woman to have been elected to the position of Regional Director for WHO South-East Asia Region after an illustrious career in the Indian civil service, World Bank and WHO.

10). Answer: b)

A Conference on “E-Mobility in Indian Railways” organized by Ministry of Railways through Institution of Railways Electrical Engineers (IREE) in association with NITI Aayog concluded in New Delhi. The one-day conference was inaugurated by the Minister of State of Communication (I/C) and Minister of State of Railways, Shri Manoj Sinha. It was a pre-cursor to the “Move: Global Mobility Summit” to be organized by NITI Aayog.

11). Answer: d)

Termination of the policy due to failure of the payment of required renewal premium is called Lapse

12). Answer: c)

The Small Industries Development Bank of India Act – 1989

13). Answer: a)

CORE – Centralized Online Real-time Exchange

14). Answer: d)

India Post Payments Bank – New Delhi

15). Answer: b)

NBFC has the right to choose its own interest rates but it cannot offer interest rates higher than the ceiling rate prescribed by RBI from time to time

16). Answer: d)

The Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO) is headquartered in Rome, Italy.

17). Answer: e)

The Euro is the official currency of the Republic of Cyprus.

18). Answer: a)

The Ministry of Mines is headed by a minister, Narendra Singh Tomar.

19). Answer: d)

Nargu Wildlife Sanctuary lies across the Uhl River in Mandi District of Himachal Pradesh.

20). Answer: c)

Luanda is the capital of Angola.

 

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF