“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-121

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Day-121

1) Who has created history by becoming the first Indian heptathlete to win an Asian Games gold?

a) PramilaAiyappa

b) Soma Biswas

c) Swapna Barman

d) PurnimaHembram

e) None of these

2) India has signed $375 million loan agreement with which International organisation to improve irrigation in Madhya Pradesh?

a) ADB

b) AIIB

c) World Bank

d) IMF

e) None of these

3) What is the revised cost estimate for setting up of India Post Payments Bank, as approved by the Union Cabinet on August 29, 2018?

a) Rs. 1000 crore

b) Rs. 500 crore

c) Rs. 1200 crore

d) Rs. 1435 crore

e) None of these

4) The Union Cabinet has approved signing of an Air Services agreement between India and which nation?

a) Israel

b) Morocco

c) Egypt

d) Nigeria

e) None of these

5) Name of the Indian athelete who brokes the national record in the men’s 400 metres hurdles to claim the silver medal at the Asian Games in Jakarta.

a) Jinson Johnson

b) Arokia Rajiv

c) DharunAyyasamy

d) MuhammedAnas Yahiya

e) None of these

6) Which among the following became the first bank subsidiary to enter the commodity broking business?

a) Axis Securities

b) Kotak Securities

c) HDFC Securities

d) National Securities Depository Limited

e) None of these

7) The Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned two new projects under Heritage and North East Circuits of SwadeshDarshan Scheme (SDS) in Which two states?

a) Andra Pradesh and Telangana

b) Punjab and Tripura

c) Tripura and Meghalaya

d) Rajasthan and Jharkhand

e) None of these

8) Who has been conferred with the prestigious UN Interagency Task Force (UNIATF) Award for his outstanding contribution towards prevention and control of non-communicable diseases?

a) Manoj Jhalani

b) KailashSaini

c) Dinesh Sankhala

d) Rajeev Sharma

e) Rakesh Sharma

9) Who was renominated as Chairman of Ethics Committee of LokSabha?

a) Lallu Prasad Yadav

b) Amith Shaw

c) L K Advani

d) JualOram

e) None of these

10) The Union Cabinet has given its approval for introduction of Bill in Parliament for amendment of NID Act, 2014 to include how many new National Institutes of Design (NID) within the ambit of the National Institute of Design Act, 2014?

a) 5

b) 8

c) 3

d) 7

e) 4

11) What is the tagline of HDFC Bank?

a) We understand your world

b) Trust and Excellence since 1904

c) Your family bank across India

d) Together we Prosper

e) None of these

12) The first Commercial Bank to sponsor Regional Rural Bank was _________________

a) Vijaya Bank

b) Punjab National Bank

c) Canara Bank

d) Andra Bank

e) None of these

13) Section 27 of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) Withdrawal of legal tender of notes

b) Bank to transact Government business of States on agreement.

c) Cash reserves of scheduled banks to be kept with the Bank.

d) The Bank shall not re-issue bank notes which are torn, defaced or excessively soiled.

e) None of these

14) The share of non-Asian countries is restricted to a maximum of ____ per cent

a) 10

b) 20

c) 25

d) 30

e) None of these

15) VPA stands for ___________

a) Visual Payment Address

b) Virtual Personal Address

c) Virtual Primary Address

d) Virtual Payment Address

e) None of these

16) The Name you can Bank Upon is the tagline of which bank?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) Punjab and Sindh Bank

c) Union Bank of India

d) Bank of Baroda

e) None of these

17) NetajiSubhas Chandra Bose International Airport located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Jharkhand

c) Maharashtra

d) Haryana

e) None of these

18) DeenbandhuChhotu Ram Thermal Power station located in which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Haryana

c) Jharkhand

d) Bihar

e) None of these

19) What is the currency of Nigeria?

a) Sol

b) Peso

c) Naira

d) Tala

e) None of these

20) When World Haemophilia Day is observed?

a) June 15

b) May 10

c) March 12

d) April 17

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Despite competing with a severe toothache, Swapna Barman from West Bengal clinched gold in the women’s heptathlon with 6026 points at the 18th Asian Games 2018 in Jakarta on August 29.

2). Answer: a)

The Government of India has signed a $375 million loan agreement with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) for Madhya Pradesh Irrigation Efficiency Improvement Project (MPIEIP). The aim of the pact is to double farming incomes in Madhya Pradesh by expanding irrigation networks and system efficiency.

3). Answer: d)

The Union Cabinet has given its approval for revision of the project outlay for setting up of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) from Rs 800 crore to Rs 1435 crore. The additional sum of Rs 635 crore in the revised cost estimates is on account of Rs 400 crore for Technology Costs and Rs 235 crore for Human Resource Costs

4). Answer: b)

The Union Cabinet has approved the revised air services agreement to be signed between India and Morocco. The agreement will provide enabling environment for enhanced and seamless connectivity while providing commercial opportunities to the carriers of both the sides ensuring greater safety and security.

5). Answer: a)

Indian athlete Jinson Johnson clinched a gold medal in Men’s 1500m athletics event at the on-going 18th edition of the Asian Games.

6). Answer: a)

Axis Securities launched commodity broking services with MCX and became the first bank subsidiary to enter the commodity broking business. Axis Securities launched commodity broking services with MCX and became the first bank subsidiary to enter the commodity broking business. These cover: industrial metals, energy and agricultural segments.

7). Answer: b)

The Ministry of Tourism has sanctioned two new projects under Heritage and North East Circuits of SwadeshDarshan Scheme (SDS) in Punjab and Tripura. ‘SwadeshDarshan’ is the scheme of the Ministry of Tourism for the development of thematic circuits in the country. The first project under SwadeshDarshan Scheme ‘North East Circuit: Imphal and Khongjom’ was inaugurated in Manipur.

8). Answer: a)

Shri Manoj Jhalani, Additional Secretary & Mission Director (NHM), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, has been conferred with the prestigious UN Interagency Task Force (UNIATF) Award for his outstanding contribution towards prevention and control of non-communicable diseases (NCDs) and related Sustainable Development Goals.

9). Answer: c)

Senior BJP leader L K Advani was renominated as Chairman of Ethics Committee of LokSabha. He was renominated by LokSabha Speaker SumitraMahajan. L K Advani represents GandhinagarLokSabha constituency from Gujarat.

10). Answer: e)

The Union Cabinet has given its approval for introduction of Bill in Parliament for amendment of NID Act, 2014 to include 4 new National Institutes of Design (NID) within the ambit of the National Institute of Design Act, 2014.

11). Answer: a)

HDFC Bank – We understand your world

12). Answer: e)

The first Commercial Bank to sponsor Regional Rural Bank was Syndicate Bank

13). Answer: d)

Section 27: Re-issue of notes. The Bank shall not re-issue bank notes which are torn, defaced or excessively soiled.

14). Answer: d)

The share of non-Asian countries is restricted to a maximum of 30 per cent

15). Answer: d)

VPA – Virtual Payment Address

16). Answer: a)

The Name you can Bank Upon is the tagline of Punjab National Bank

17). Answer: e)

NetajiSubhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in Kolkata, West Bengal

18). Answer: b)

DeenbandhuChhotu Ram Thermal Power station located in Haryana

19). Answer: c)

Naira is the currency of Nigeria

20). Answer: d)

Every April 17 World Haemophilia Day is recognised worldwide to increase awareness of haemophilia and other inherited bleeding disorders.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF