“20-20” General Awareness | Crack South Indian Bank 2018 Day-21

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.
[WpProQuiz 2462]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

  1. RBI has imposed a fine of Rs 5 crore on which of the following banks for non-compliance with RBI’s directives?

a) Yes Bank

b) UCO Bank

c) Dena Bank

d) Federal Bank

e) South Indian Bank

  1. Which of the following football team has won the 2018 Indian Super Cup Football tournament?

a) Chennai FC

b) Kerala Blasters FC

c) East Bengal FC

d) Bengaluru FC

e) Churchill Brothers FC

  1. According to the United Kingdom’s National Crime Agency (NCA) which of the following country has been topped in money laundering?

a) India

b) Pakistan

c) Russia

d) Indonesia

e) Bangladesh

  1. Tim Bergling, who passed away recently, was the noted dance music star. He belongs to which of the following country?

a) USA

b) UK

c) Australia

d) Sweden

e) Finland

  1. What is the rank of India in the list of wealthiest country in the world according to the AfrAsia Bank Global Wealth Migration Review?

a) 3

b) 9

c) 4

d) 2

e) 6

  1. How much percent of the number of account holders in adults in India has risen in 2017 according to the World Bank’s Global Findex Report, 2017?

a) 56%

b) 68%

c) 65%

d) 74%

e) 80%

  1. Which of the following Indian state has launched India’s first Integrated Control and Command Centre (ICCC) for all the smart cities prevailing in the state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Jharkhand

d) Haryana

e) Odisha

  1. What is the official mascot of the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019?

a) Dare to Dream

b) We Won

c) Qiu Qiu

d) Son of Dreams

e) Speed Tigers

  1. Who among the following has made the record for being the longest serving Chief Minister of any Indian state?

a) Pawan Kumar Chamling

b) Vasundhra Raje

c) Mamata Banerjee

d) Chandrababu Naidu

e) Devendra Fadnavis

  1. Which of the following state government has launched a project named ‘Pocket Cop’ which provides the cop of the state with smartphones to make crime detection easier?

a) Telangana

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Gujarat

d) Rajasthan

e) Goa

11) What does ‘F’ stands for in NBFC?

a) Financial

b) Foreign

c) First

d) Finance

e) Fiscal

12) Where is the headquarters of Canara Bank?

a) Pune

b) Mumbai

c) Bangalore

d) Kolkata

e) Chennai

13) What is the tagline of State bank of India?

a) Your Perfect Banking Partner

b) A Tradition of Trust

c) Support all the way

d) Good People to Grow With

e) Pure Banking Nothing Else

14) Which Bank has launched a Mission FinFit, a smart investment solution to customers?

a) Axis Bank

b) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

c) State Bank of India

d) Punjab National Bank

e) Yes Bank

15) Who is the chairman of State Bank of India?

a) Rajnish Kumar

b) Kishore Kumar Kharat

c) S.Jatinderbir Singh

d) Rajeev Kumaresh

e) Suresh N. Patel

  1. World Poetry Day observed on which day?

a) 24 February

b) 20 April

c) 21 March

d) 25 May

e) None of these

  1. In which state Rang Sagar Lake is located?

a) Maharashtra

b) Jharkhand

c) Assam

d) Rajasthan

e) None of these

  1. The Vijay Hazare Trophy related to which sports?

a) Football

b) Cricket

c) Hockey

d) Tennis

e) None of these

  1. The Headquarters of World Wide Fund for Nature located in which country?

a) Gland, Switzerland

b) Tokyo, Japan

c) Beijing, China

d) New Delhi, India

e) None of these

  1. Sri Guru Ram Das Jee International Airport located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Haryana

c) Rajasthan

d) Tripura

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. Answer: E

    The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a penalty of Rs 5 crore on South Indian Bank (SIB) for non-compliance with its directions on Income Recognition and Asset Classification (IRAC) norms, Know Your Customer (KYC) norms and treasury function. The central bank, in a statement, said the penalty has also been imposed for deficiencies in its compliance function and compliance culture.

  2. Answer: D

    Bengaluru FC has won the first edition of Indian Super Cup Football tournament. In the final at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, they defeated Kolkata football giants East Bengal. The competition is sponsored by Hero MotoCorp and is officially known as the Hero Super Cup.

  3. Answer: B

    United Kingdom’s National Crime Agency (NCA) in its report has listed Pakistan among top three sources for money laundering in the country. The other two countries are Nigeria and Russia.

  4. Answer: D

    Tim Bergling (28), who is one of the world’s biggest dance music stars, has passed away in Muscat, Oman. He is popularly known as DJ Avicii. He was a Swedish musician, DJ, remixer and record producer.

  5. Answer:  E

    India is the sixth wealthiest country in the world with a total wealth of USD 8,230 billion, according to the AfrAsia Bank Global Wealth Migration Review. The United States is the wealthiest country in the world with a total wealth of USD 62,584 billion.

  6. Answer: E

    The Global Findex Report, 2017 released by the World Bank showed that number of account holders in the country has risen from 35 percent of the adults in 2011 to 80 percent in 2017. The report states that about 51.4 crore accounts have been opened globally from 2014 to 2017. Among MUDRA loan beneficiaries, women account for almost 75 percent. At 48%, India tops in bank users with inactive accounts.

  7. Answer: A

    Madhya Pradesh Indian state has launched India’s first Integrated Control and Command Centre (ICCC) for all the smart cities prevailing in the state. In a major step towards realizing the centre’s smart city mission (SCM), the Madhya Pradesh government launched the Centre for all seven smart cities of the state in Bhopal.

  8. Answer: D

    Son of Dreams was unveiled to be the Official Mascot of the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019 during a ceremony at the Wukesong Indoor Stadium in China’s capital of Beijing.

  9. Answer: A

    Pawan Kumar Chamling, Sikkim CM and Sikkim Democratic Front (SDF) founder surpassed record for former West Chief Minister Jyoti Basu to become the longest serving CM of any Indian state. Basu ruled Bengal for 23 years while Chamling has been completed his 24th year recently.

  10. Answer: C

    In a bid to improve crime detection rate, the Gujarat government has come up with a project named ‘Pocket Cop’, under which smartphones containing database of people with a criminal background would be distributed to 4900 police personnel in the state.

  11. Answer: A

    NBFC stands for Non-Banking Financial Company

  12. Answer: C

    The headquarters of Canara Bank located in Bangalore

  13. Answer: E

    The tagline of SBI is ‘Pure Banking Nothing Else’

  14. Answer: B

    Lakshmi Vilas Bank, one of the fastest growing private sector banks in India has tied up with Fisdom, a fin-tech startup to launch a financial planning platform called Mission FINFIT for personal wealth management services based on Robo advisory.

  15. Answer: A

    Chairman of State Bank of India is Rajnish Kumar

  16. Answer: C

    World Poetry Day is celebrated on 21 March, and was declared by UNESCO in 1999.

  17. Answer: D

    Rang Sagar Lake located in Rajasthan

  18. Answer: B

    The Vijay Hazare Trophy, also known as the Ranji One Day Trophy is the famous cricket trophy

  19. Answer: A

    The World Wide Fund for Nature is an international non-governmental organization founded in 1961, the headquarters of this organisation located in Gland, Switzerland

  20. Answer: E

    Sri Guru Ram Das Jee International Airport named after Guru Ram Das Ji, the fourth Sikh Guru and the founder of Amritsar city, is an international airport about 11 kilometres northwest of the city of Amritsar, Punjab

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments