“20-20” General Awareness | Crack South Indian Bank 2018 Day-31

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2558]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. The WHO is soon to adopt the digital health initiative, National Health Protection Mission (NHPM) of India as its first resolution on digital health. The NHPM will provide an insurance cover of how much per year to beneficiaries?

a) Rs 1 lakhs

b) Rs 2 lakhs

c) Rs 3 lakhs

d) Rs 4 lakhs

e) Rs 5 lakhs

  1. Stacey Cunningham has been appointed as the first female president of which of the following Stock Exchange?

a) The New York Stock Exchange

b) Hong Kong Stock Exchange

c) Euronext NV

d) Toronto Stock Exchange

e) SIX Swiss Exchange

  1. Srinath Narayanan related to which of the following Sports?

a) Chess

b) Tennis

c) Golf

d) Shooting

e) Weightlifting

  1. Who has won the prestigious 2018 Man Booker International Prize for fiction?

a) Virginie Despentes

b) Olga Tokarczuk

c) Han Kang

d) Ahmed Saadawi

e) Rajiv Arora

  1. Which of the following city hosted the Smart Cities India 2018 Expo?

a) Bhopal

b) Mumbai

c) New Delhi

d) Gurugram

e) Chennai

  1. Where the India’s first industrial solar micro grid did has been commissioned by Swedish-Swiss multinational giant ABB?

a) Jaipur

b) Vadodara

c) Nagpur

d) Jamshedpur

e) Chennai

  1. Where the India-Nepal Inter Governmental Committee (IGC) meeting on trade, transit and cooperation to Control Unauthorised Trade was held?

a) Kathmandu

b) New Delhi

c) Jaisalamar

d) Ladakh

e) Pokhara

  1. Who is the winner of the men’s single title at the 2018 Badminton Asian Championships?

a) Srikanth Kidambi

b) Lin Dan

c) Viktor Axelsen

d) Kento Momota

e) Chen Qingchen

  1. Who is the winner of the 11th Barcelona Open Tennis Title?

a) Rafael Nadal

b) Novak Djokovic

c) Andy Murray

d) Kei Nishikori

e) Alexander Zverev

  1. Who is the author of the book ‘My Journey from Marxism-Leninism to Nehruvian Socialism’?

a) Montek Singh Ahluwalia

b) Kaushik Basu

c) C H Hanumantha Rao

d) T. N. Srinivasan

e) Mihir Rakshit

  1. Who is the inventor of ATM?

a) Ian Luther Steward

b) David Block

c) George Simjian

d) John Adrian Shepherd-Barron

e) None of these

  1. Where is the headquarters of World Bank?

a) New York

b) Washington, D.C.

c) Geneva

d) Paris

e) Mandaluyong

  1. When the IMF was established?

a) 30 November, 1948

b) 19 July, 1947

c) 27 December, 1945

d) 5 July, 1946

e) None of these

14.Who is the chairman of IRDAI?

a) Ujwal Bir Singh

b) Rakesh Sethi

c) T.S. Vijayan

d) Subhash Chandra Khuntia

(e) None of these

  1. Debit cards are also called ____________

a) Check cards

b) Loadable cards

c) Relational cards

d) Charge cards

e) None of these

  1. Khirganga National Park located in which state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

  1. Kalinga Prize related to which field?

a) Science

b) Journalism

c) Sports

d) Cinema

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present union minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation?

a) D. V. Sadananda Gowda

b) Suresh Prabhu

c) Kalraj Mishra

d) Ananth Kumar

e) None of these

  1. Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport located in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Tripura

c) Haryana

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

  1. What is the currency of Malaysia?

a) Rufiya

b) Ringgit

c) Kwacha

d) Dirham

e) None of these

Answers:

1.Answer: E

The WHO is soon to adopt the digital health initiative, National Health Protection Mission (NHPM) of India as its first resolution on digital health. The National Health Protection Mission (NHPM) is aimed at providing secondary and tertiary healthcare to 100 million families covering 500 million individuals, about 40 per cent of the country’s population, who will be provided an insurance cover of Rs 5 lakh per year.

2.Answer: A

The New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) has named Stacey Cunningham its first female President in the history of the 226-year-old exchange. She will succeed Thomas Farley. Currently, she is the Chief Operating Officer (COO) of NYSE.

3.Answer: A

Srinath Narayanan is a chess player. Grandmaster Srinath Narayanan from Chennai has become the champion of the LIC 3rd Kolkata Open International Grandmasters Chess Tournament 2018 and clinches a prize purse of Rs 3 lakh.

4.Answer: B

Polish author Olga Tokarczuk has won the prestigious 2018 Man Booker International Prize for fiction for her novel ‘Flights’. The novel, translated by Jennifer Croft, interweaves narratives of travel with explorations of the human body. It combines tales of modern-day travel with the story of a 17th century anatomist who dissected his own amputated leg and the journey of composer Frederic Chopin’s heart from Paris to Warsaw after his death.

5.Answer: C

The 3-day Smart Cities India 2018 Expo was held in New Delhi. The mega event, consisting five expos is being held with a vision to help develop attractive and safe cities that evoke pride, passion and a sense of belonging among citizens. The five expos are as follows: Building India Expo, Solar India Expo, Transport India Expo, Smart Cities India Expo and Water India Expo.

6.Answer: B

Swedish-Swiss multinational giant ABB has commissioned India’s first industrial solar micro grid at its Vadodara manufacturing facility in Gujarat. The Vadodara factory is ABB’s largest facility in India.

7.Answer: A

India-Nepal Inter Governmental Committee (IGC) meeting on trade, transit and cooperation to Control Unauthorised Trade begins in Kathmandu. Indian side is led by Commerce Secretary Rita Teaotia.

8.Answer: D

Japan’s Kento Momota and Tai Tzu Ying of Chinese Taipei bagged the men’s singles and women’s singles titles respectively at the Badminton Asian Championships.

9.Answer: A

Rafael Nadal of Spain earned his 11th Barcelona Open tennis title as he crushed the rising Greek star Stefanos Tsitsipas.

10.Answer: C

The book ‘My Journey from Marxism-Leninism to Nehruvian Socialism’ authored by former Planning Commission and Finance Commission member C H Hanumantha Rao.

11.Answer: D

John Adrian Shepherd-Barron, OBE (23 June 1925 – 15 May 2010) was a British inventor, who led the team that installed the first cash machine, sometimes referred to as the automated teller machine or ATM.

12.Answer: B

The World Bank is an international financial institution that provides loans to countries of the world for capital projects. It comprises two institutions: the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), and the International Development Association (IDA). The headquarters of the World Bank is located at Washington, D.C., U.S.

13.Answer: C

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an international organization headquartered in Washington, D.C., consisting of “189 countries working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty around the world. It was established on 27th December, 1945.

14.Answer: D

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is an autonomous, statutory body tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance and re-insurance industries in India. The present chairman of IRDAI is Subhash Chandra Khuntia.

15.Answer: A

A debit card is a payment card that deducts money directly from a consumer’s checking account to pay for a purchase. In addition, debit cards, also called check cards, offer the convenience of credit cards and many of the same consumer protections when issued by major payment processors like Visa or MasterCard.

16.Answer: C

Khirganga National Park located in Himachal Pradesh

17.Answer: A

Kalinga Prize related to Science Field

18.Answer: A

V. Sadananda Gowda is the present union minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation

19.Answer: D

Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport located in Uttar Pradesh

20.Answer: B

Ringgit is the currency of Malaysia

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments