“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-55

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2911]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) What is the revised time limit to visit Taj Mahal for a person?

a) 1 Hour

b) 2 Hour

c) 3 Hour

d) 4 Hour

e) 5 Hour

2) Which of the following International Airport has been adjudged the cleanest airport in the country?

a) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

b) Bangalore International Airport

c) Anna International Airport

d) Mangalore International Airport

e) None of these

3) What is the name of startup bought by the Chinese e-commerce giant Alibaba?

a) Ele.me

b) Eli.me

c) Els.mi

d) Ele.mi

e) None of these

4) What is the name of Mid range smart phone going to launch by Google?               

a) Pixel

b) Pixel Note

c) Pixel Book

d) Pixel Chart

e) None of These

5) By which year Government is committed to empower farmers and double their income?                     

a) 2020

b) 2022

c) 2025

d) 2028

e) 2030

6) In which of the following cities Cabinet approves new terminal buildings?

a) Guwahati

b) Chennai

c) Lucknow

d) Both a and b

e) All of the above

7) In which of the following instruments The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) to invest?

a) Bill of Exchange

b) Commercial Paper.

c) Certificate of Deposit

d) Treasury Bills

e) None of the above 

8) With which bank GAIL (India) Limited have signed a Rupee Term Loan Agreement of Rs 2,000 crores for a door to door tenure of 15 years?

a) Axis

b) HDFC

c) ICICI

d) SBI

e) YES

9) Which of the following university is the only Indian University that has made it to the list of top 100 in the World Reputation Rankings 2018?

a) Nalanda University

b) Indian Institute of Science Bangalore

c) AIIMS New Delhi

d) IIM Chennai

e) None of these

10) In which year NASA targeted to launch of a new mission to learn more about the generation of cosmic rays in the heliosphere?

a) 2020

b) 2022

c) 2024

d) 2025

e) 2028

11) The chairman of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) nominated by __________

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) Finance Ministry

c) IRDAI

d) Union Government of India

e) None of these

12) The State Bank of India Act ________

a) 1952

b) 1954

c) 1955

d) 1958

e) None of these

13) Section 26 (2) of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________      

a) Withdrawal of legal tender of notes

b) Defines legal tender of notes

c) Cash reserves of scheduled banks to be kept with the Bank.

d) Establishment of Offices, branches and agencies

e) None of these

14) ______________ Committee related to Direct Taxes

a) Karve Committee

b) AK Bhuchar Committee

c) G Sundaram Committee

d) K Madhav Das Committee

e) None of these

15) Which of the following is not the function of Export-Import Bank of India?

a) Providing technical, administrative and managerial assistance for promotion, management and expansion of export sector

b) Undertaking market and investment surveys and techno-economic studies related to development of exports of goods and services

c) Accepting deposits

d) Planning, promoting and developing exports and imports

e) None of these

16) Yakshagana Folk Dance is famous in which state?

a) Punjab

b) Jharkhand

c) Rajasthan

d) Gujarat

e) Karnataka

17) In which state, Keoladeo National Park is located?

a) Kerala

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Manipur

e) Assam

18) Where is the Rihand Dam located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Nagaland

c) Goa

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Gujarat

19) Where is the Durgapur Thermal Power Station located?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) West Bengal

e) Tamil Nadu

20) Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport is located in which city?          

a) Hyderabad

b) Nagpur

c) Lucknow

d) Kolkata

e) Bangalore

Answers:

1). Answer: c)

The three-hour time cap for visitors to the Taj Mahal came into force on Sunday.

2). Answer: d)

Mangalore International Airport has been adjudged the cleanest airport in the country.

3). Answer: a)

Chinese e-commerce giant Alibaba has announced the company will buy China-based food delivery startup Ele.me for an undisclosed amount in an all-cash deal.

4). Answer: a)

Google plans to release a midrange Pixel smartphone, specifically for Indian users. The device is rumoured to launch in July-August this year.

5). Answer: b)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said that his government is committed to empower farmers and double their income by 2022.

6). Answer: e)

Cabinet approves new terminal buildings at Guwahati, Chennai and Lucknow airports.

7). Answer: d)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) to invest in treasury bills issued by the central government.

8). Answer: d)

GAIL (India) Limited and State Bank of India have signed a Rupee Term Loan Agreement of Rs 2,000 crores for a door to door tenure of 15 years.

9). Answer: b)

Bangalore’s Indian Institute of Science (IISc) has made it to the list of top 100 in the World Reputation Rankings 2018. Ranked at 91, Indian Institute of Science is the only Indian University to have made it to the prestigious list.

10). Answer: c)

NASA is targeting 2024 for the launch of a new mission to learn more about the generation of cosmic rays in the heliosphere

11). Answer: d)

The chairman of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) nominated by Union Government of India

12). Answer: c)

The State Bank of India Act–1955

13). Answer: a)

Section 26(2): Withdrawal of legal tender of notes

14). Answer: e)

Chesi Committee– Related to: Direct Taxes

15). Answer: c)

Functions of Export-Import Bank of India

Planning, promoting and developing exports and imports;

Providing technical, administrative and managerial assistance for promotion, management and expansion of export sector

Undertaking market and investment surveys and techno-economic studies related to development of exports of goods and services

16). Answer: e)

Yakshagana is a popular folk theatre form of Karnataka with a long history of nearly four hundred years. Yakshagana is a musical dance drama popular in coastal and Malenadu regions of Karnataka, India.

17). Answer: c)

Keoladeo National Park or Keoladeo Ghana National Park formerly known as the Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary in Bharatpur, Rajasthan, India is a famous avifauna sanctuary that hosts thousands of birds, especially during the winter season.

18). Answer: a)

Rihand Dam also known as Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar, is largest Dam of India by volume. It is a concrete gravity dam located at Pipri in Sonbhadra District in Uttar Pradesh, India.

19). Answer: d)

Durgapur Thermal Power Station is located near Waria Railway Station, 5 km from Durgapur city in West Bengal.

20). Answer: b)

Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport is an international airport serving the city of Nagpur, Maharashtra, India.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments