“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-63

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-63

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where did the 42nd session of World Heritage Committee (WHC) meeting of United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has been concluded?

a) China

b) Japan

c) Sri Lanka

d) Bahrain

e) None of these

2) Where did the first meeting of the Cauvery Water Management Authority (CWMA) held?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) Chennai

3) Who is the author of book Eleventh Hour?

a) Nazim Zaidi

b) Hussain Zaidi

c) Nassir Hussen

d) Nizamuddin

e) None of these

4) Name the first Indian Army officer to complete world’s toughest Ironman Triathlon?

a) Akshay Samel

b) Vikrama Sinha

c) Vathapi

d) Vikram Dogra

e) None of these

5) To which department J.G. Nadkarni is related?

a) Army

b) Navy

c) Air force

d) Police

e) None of these

6) Who is the first Indian cricketer to be throw the ceremonial first pitch at Safeco Field, home ground of Seattle Mariners?

a) Virat Kholi

b) Yuvaraj

c) MS Dhoni

d) Rohit Sharma

e) Kapil Dev

7) Who has named South Africa’s Cricketer of the Year?

a) AB Devilries

b) Faf DuPlesis

c) Dale Stein

d) Lungi Nigidi

e) Kagiso Rabada

8) To which sports Timothy Pereira is related?

a) Cricket

b) Football

c) Hockey

d) Tennis

e) Wrestler

9) Which of the following PSU adopts Charminar under Swachh Iconic Places Project?

a) IOC

b) NTPC

c) BHEL

d) NLC

e) HAL

10) From which year The World Bicycle Day observed on 3 June?

a) 2014

b) 2015

c) 2016

d) 2017

e) 2018

11) Each country has ______ number of shares in New Development Bank

a) 1, 00, 000

b) 2, 00, 000

c) 3, 00, 000

d) 10, 00, 000

e) None of these

12) In ANBC, “C” stands for _____________

a) Currency

b) Current

c) Credit

d) Corporation

e) None of these

13) The maximum amount that can be invested in Kisan Vikas Patra is

a) 1 lakh

b) 5 lakh

c) 10 lakh

d) 50 lakh

e) None of these

14) Minimum amount of transfer required for Immediate Payment Service is _______

a) 10

b) 1

c) 100

d) 500

e) None of these

15) ______________ Committee related to Education Loan Scheme

a) K Madhav Das Committee

b) Kalyansundaram Committee

c) Kamath Committee

d) Khusrau Committee

e) None of these

16) Who is the current governor of Punjab?

a) Satya Pal Malik

b) S.C. Jamir

c) Jagdish Mukhi

d) V.P. Singh Badnore

e) E.S.L. Narasimhan

17) In which state, Kanchenjunga Stadium is located?

a) Bihar

b) West Bengal

c) Assam

d) Manipur

e) Odisha

18) “Naseem Al-Bahr” is a Naval Exercise conducted between which of the following countries?

a) India and China

b) India and Sri Lanka

c) India and Oman

d) India and Russia

e) India and Maldives

19) When the International Malala Day is observed?

a) July 12

b) May 10

c) April 6

d) July 17

e) June 1

20) Yamunotri Temple is located in which state?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Uttarakhand

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Uttar Pradesh

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

The 42nd session of World Heritage Committee (WHC) meeting of United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) has been concluded in Manama, Bahrain.

2) Answer: a)

The first meeting of the Cauvery Water Management Authority (CWMA) held in New Delhi.

3) Answer: b)

Novel ‘Eleventh Hour’authored by Hussain Zaidi.

4) Answer: d)

Vikram Dogra become the first Indian Army officer to complete world’s toughest Ironman Triathlon

5) Answer: b)

Former Indian Navy chief, Admiral Jayant Ganpat Nadkarni passed away.

6) Answer: d)

Rohit Sharma is the first Indian cricketer to be given honour to throw the ceremonial first pitch at Safeco Field, home ground of Seattle Mariners

7) Answer: e)

Kagiso Rabada, world’s number one Test bowler, was named South Africa’s Cricketer of the Year.

8) Answer: b)

Timothy Pereira, former football international who represented Tata FC, died after a prolonged illness. Pereira was 75.

9) Answer: b)

NTPC Ltd has adopted the iconic Charminar in Hyderabad under the Swachh Iconic Places Projects of India. NTPC Ltd and the Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation have signed a memorandum of understanding for implementation of development and beautification works under the Charminar Pedestrianization Project in Hyderabad.

10) Answer: e)

The World Bicycle Day is on 3 June. It was approved on 12 April 2018 as an official United Nations day of awareness about the multiple societal benefits of using the bicycle for transport and leisure.

11) Answer: a)

Each country has 1, 00, 000 number of shares in New Development Bank

12) Answer: c)

C – Adjusted Net Bank Credit

13) Answer: e)

The maximum amount that can be invested in Kisan Vikas Patra is Unlimted

14) Answer: b)

Minimum amount of transfer required for Immediate Payment Service is Rs. 1

15) Answer: c)

Kamath Committee– Related to: Education Loan Scheme

16) Answer: d)

V.P. Singh Badnore (born 12 May 1948) is the Governor of Punjab, India.

17) Answer: b)

The Kanchenjunga Stadium, also known as Kanchanjungha Krirangan, is a multi-purpose stadium in Siliguri, West Bengal. It is mainly used for cricket and football matches.

18) Answer: c)

‘Naseem Al Bahr’, a Naval Exercise between Indian & Oman Navy.

19) Answer: a)

12 July, the day of Malala’s Birth was declared as Malala Day by UN General Secretary Ban-Ki-Moon on her 16th Birthday.

20) Answer: c)

Yamunotri Temple is situated in the western region of Garhwal Himalayas at an altitude of 3,291 metres in Uttarkashi district, Uttarakhand.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF