RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-27

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-27

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Calciferol is the scientific name of which vitamin?

a) Vitamin C

b) Vitamin K

c) Vitamin D

d) Vitamin E

2) Osteoporosis is a disease affected which part of the body?

a) Teeth

b) Skin

c) Eye

d) Bone

3) Who discovered Malaria parasite?

a) Charles Laveran

b) Walton Lillehei

c) Robert Koch

d) J. E. Salk

4) Name the bacteria which causes Syphilis

a) MycobactteriumLeprae

b) AeisseriaGonorrhoeae

c) Treponemapallidum

d) Diplococcus pneumonia

5) Proteinis the edible substance of which enzyme?

a) Trypsin

b) Amylase

c) Erepsin

d) Lipase

6) Which of the following lizards are poisonous?

a) Chameleon

b) Heloderma

c)Frill-Necked Lizard

d) Chuckwalla

7) Fertilized egg is called ___________

a) Zygote

b) Calyx

c) Anther

d) Micryopyle

8) Which of the following fruits are example(s) of False fruit?

a) All of these

b) Strawberry

c) Jackfruit

d) Apple

9) Tarpin oil is obtained by which of the following tree?

a) Spruce

b) Pine

c) Juniperous

d) Deodar

10) The book ‘The Voyage of the Beagle’ is written by

a)Aristotle

b) Galileo Galilei

c) Isaac Newton

d) Charles Darwin

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Vitamin D (ergocalciferol-D2, cholecalciferol-D3, alfacalcidol) is a fat-soluble vitamin that helps your body absorbs calcium and phosphorus. Having the right amount of vitamin D, calcium, and phosphorus is important for building and keeping strong bones.

2) Answer: d)

Osteoporosis is a condition in which bones become weak and brittle.

3) Answer: a)

Charles Louis Alphonse Laveran, a French army surgeon stationed in Constantine, Algeria, was the first to notice parasites in the blood of a patient suffering from malaria. This occurred on the 6th of November 1880. For his discovery, Laveran was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1907.

4) Answer: c)

Syphilis is a sexually transmitted infection caused by the bacterium Treponemapallidum subspecies pallidum.

5) Answer: c)

Erepsin is a protein fraction found in the intestinal juices and contains a group of enzymes that digest peptones into amino acids. It is produced and secreted by the intestinal glands in the ileum and the pancreas.

6) Answer: b)

Heloderma, the only genus of the family Helodermatidae, consists of venomous lizards native to the southwestern United States, Mexico, and as far south as Guatemala.

7) Answer: a)

A zygote is an egg that has been fertilized by sperm and which could develop into an embryo.

8) Answer: a)

A fruit, such as the pear or strawberry that develops from a ripened ovary or ovaries but also has tissue derived from part of the plant outside the ovary.

9) Answer: b)

Turpentine is a fluid obtained by the distillation of resin from live trees, mainly pines. It is mainly used as a solvent and as a source of materials for organic synthesis.

10) Answer: d)

The Voyage of the Beagle is the title most commonly given to the book written by Charles Darwin

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF