Home » Study Materials » General Awareness » General Awareness Questions 20 20 Day 66

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk 2018 Day-66

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk 2018 Day-66

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Name the latest desktop operating system launched by Apple?

a) macOS Mojave

b) macOS Mojo

c) macOS Mojas

d) macOS Mojan

e) None of these

2) Who was awarded the ‘Most Valuable Player’ (MVP) on the fourth and final day of Basketball without Borders Asia 2018?

a) Sanjana Ramesh

b) Vaishnavi Yadav

c) Brendon McCullum

d) Rashid Khan

e) None of these

3) Which of the following former New Zealand cricket captain has returned to play rugby after a gap of 18 years?

a) Daniel Vettori

b) Brendon McCullum

c) Kane Williams

d) Ross Tailor

e) None of these

4) Who has become the world’s fastest cricketer to reach 50 wickets in T20I?

a) Sanjana Ramesh

b) Vaishnavi Yadav

c) Brendon McCullum

d) Rashid Khan

e) None of these

5) Which state has launched ‘Rythu Bandhu’ investment support scheme for farmers?

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

6) By which year Google aims to add 40 million Wi-Fi users in India?

a) 2018

b) 2019

c) 2020

d) 2022

e) 2023

7) What is the Minimum support price for paddy hiked per a quintal?

a) Rs.100

b) Rs.200

c) Rs.200

d) Rs.200

e) None of these

8) Who was appointed as the new Director-General and Chairman of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB)?

a) P K Shrivastava

b) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

c) Srinivas

d) Krishnamachari

e) None of these

9) Name the two nanosatellites that Australian Internet of Things (IoT) startup Fleet Space Technologies has planned to launch?

a) Centauri I

b) Centauri II

c) Centauri III

d) Both a and b

e) Both a and c

10) Which state going to host world kayaking tournament?

a) Orissa

b) Karnataka

c) Kerala

d) Goa

e) None of these

11) In GIRO, “I” stands for __________

a) Interchange

b) Internal

c) Investment

d) Instalment

e) None of these

12) What is the tagline of Lakshmi Vilas Bank?

a) Your perfect banking partner

b) The Changing Face of Prosperity

c) Trust and Excellence since 1904

d) Everything is the same except the name

e) None of these

13) The other five members of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is appointed by the ____________________

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) Government of India

c) State Bank of India

d) IRDAI

e) None of these

14) Section 17 of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) Establishment and incorporation of Reserve Bank.

b) Obligation of the Bank to transact Government business

c) Cash reserves of scheduled banks to be kept with the Bank.

d) Bank to have the right to transact Government business in India

e) None of these

15) _____________ is an increase in the quantity of money in circulation without any corresponding increase in goods thus leading to an abnormal rise in the price level

a) Inflation

b) Imports

c) Exports

d) Deflation

e) None of these

16) In which of the following state Rangit Dam is located?

a) Sikkim

b) Bihar

c) Orissa

d) Assam

e) Punjab

17) In which of the following city Rajiv Gandhi Cricket Stadium is located?

a) Kanpur

b) Mumbai

c) Pune

d) Ranchi

e) None of these

18) Where is the headquarters of IFAB?

a) Lausanne

b) Zurich

c) Geneva

d) Bern

e) None of these

19) Where headquarters of syndicate bank located?

a) Bangalore

b) Mangalore

c) Hyderabad

d) Mysore

e) Manipal

20) What is the capital of South Sudan?

a) Khartoum

b) Juba

c) Basseterre

d) Freetown

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

Apple has introduced the latest version of its desktop operating system called ‘macOS Mojave’.

2) Answer: a)

India’s Sanjana Ramesh Wins MVP Award At Basketball Without Borders Asia.

3) Answer: b)

Former New Zealand cricket captain Brendon McCullum returned to play rugby after a gap of 18 years.

4) Answer: d)

Rashid Khan sets world record Khan became the world’s fastest cricketer to reach 50 wickets in T20I.

5) Answer: e)

The Reserve Bank of India ensured cash availability to the extent of 95 per cent (Rs 5,400 crore) in Telangana for the newly launched ‘Rythu Bandhu’ investment support scheme for farmers.

6) Answer: b)

Google’s public Wi-Fi project aims to capture 40 million new users in India by 2019. According to Google and research firm Analysis Mason’s study, this move will result in around $20 billion rise in India’s GDP. Google has currently partnered with RailTel and Indian Railways to offer public Wi-Fi in railway stations, covering 400 stations with about 7.6 million monthly active Wi-Fi users.

7) Answer: b)

Minimum support price for paddy hiked by Rs.200 a quintal.

8) Answer: a)

P K Shrivastava was appointed as the new Director-General and Chairman of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB). Earlier he was the additional DG of ordnance factories and member at OFB. He was also in-charge of OFB’s Armored Vehicles headquarters at Avadi in Chennai. Shrivastava joined Indian Ordnance Factories’ Service in 1982.

9) Answer: d)

Australian Internet of Things (IoT) startup Fleet Space Technologies has announced launch plans for its first two nano satellites, Centauri I and II, in the second half of 2018. 10-kg nano satellite Centauri I will be launched on Indian space agency ISRO’s Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV). Centauri II will be launched on SpaceX’s Falcon 9.

10) Answer: c)

The Kayaking community from across the world will make a beeline for Thusharagiri in Kozhikode for the first edition of the Malabar World Kayak Championship to be organised by the Tourism Department from July 18 to 22.

11) Answer: b)

GIRO – Government Internal Revenue Order

I – Internal

12) Answer: b)

Lakshmi Vilas Bank – The Changing Face of Prosperity

13) Answer: b)

The other five member of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)  is appointed by the Government of India out of which minimum three of them is shall be Whole Time Member

14) Answer: e)

Section 17: The business that RBI can carry out

15) Answer: a)

Inflation is an increase in the quantity of money in circulation without any corresponding increase in goods thus leading to an abnormal rise in the price level

16) Answer: a)

Rangit Dam is located in Sikkim.

17) Answer: e)

Rajiv Gandhi Cricket Stadium is located is located in Hyderabad.

18) Answer: b)

The headquarters of IFAB is Zurich, Switzerland.

19) Answer: e)

The headquarters of Syndicate bank is Manipal.

20) Answer: b)

The capital of South Sudan is Juba.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF