“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RBI Grade B & IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-76

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RBI Grade B & RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-76

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) With which country India agree to enhance mutual cooperation for sustainable water development?

a) Tajikistan

b) Israel

c) Russia

d) US

e) None of these

2) The world’s first “International Centre for Humanitarian Forensics (ICHF)” was launched in

a) Gujarat

b) New Delhi

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

3) Which Company acquired Social Learning Platform “Flipgrid”?

a) Cognizant

b) Infosys

c) Dell

d) Microsoft

e) None of these

4) Who wins “Sportsperson Of The Year award for 2017″ by the Sports Illustrated India magazine?

a) Yuki Bhambri

b) Manav Vikas Thakkar

c) Kidambi Srikanth

d) Virat Kohli

e) None of these

 5) 9-year old Child activist Bana Alabed will be honoured for “defending freedom”. She belongs to which country?

a) Nigeria

b) Syria

c) Israel

d) Iraq

e) None of these

6) Which of the following bank gets RBI nod to enter Bahrain, Kuwait and Singapore?

a) Axis bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Federal Bank

e) None of these

7) Who leads the 28th meeting of the GST Council held in New Delhi?

a) Arun Jaitley

b) Sadhananda Gowda

c) Piyush Goyal

d) Rajnath Singh

e) None of these

8) What is the name of new satellite project of Facebook that will provide broadband internet connections to rural and underserved areas?

a) Athena

b) Antenna

c) Falcon

d) Face

e) None of these

9) Who has became the World’s most expensive goalkeeper while transferring clubs from Italy’s Roma to England’s Liverpool for a world record £56 million?

a) Alisson Becker

b) Ederson Moraes

c) Manuel Peter Neuer

d) Nicholas David Pope

e) None of these

10) In which of the following country Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated first phase of the India-assisted emergency ambulance service?

a) Russia

b) Bangladesh

c) Sri Lanka

d) China

e) Indonesia

11) What does ‘O’ stands for in NFO?

a) Offer

b) Overdraft

c) Overdue

d) Operations

e) Other

12) Where is the headquarters of IndusInd Bank?

a) Mumbai

b) Hyderabad

c) Delhi

d) Chennai

e) Bangalore

13) What is the tagline of Union Bank of India?

a) A Tradition of Trust

b) Good People to bank with

c) Where Every Individual is Committed

d) Where service is a way of life

e) None of these

14) Which bank launched a fast and convenient online platform called ‘eforex’ that incorporates robust security features?

a) SBI

b) HDFC Bank

c) Karur Vysya Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) RBI

15) Who is the present MD & CEO of Bank of Baroda?

a) Sankara Narayanan

b) Pawan Kumar Bajaj

c) Rajkiran Rai G

d) Aditya Puri

e) P. S. Jayakumar

16) Keibul Lamjao National Park located in which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Tripura

c) Manipur

d) Assam

e) None of these

17) Baht is the currency of which country?

a) Turkey

b) Malta

c) Malaysia

d) Thailand

e) None of these

18) Who is the present governor of Goa?

a) Mridula Sinha

b) Nirbhay Sharma

c) N N Vohra

d) Jagdish Mukhi

e) None of these

19) Who is the present union minister of Panchayati Raj?

a) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

b) Narendra Singh Tomar

c) Thaawar Chand Gehlot

d) Jagat Prakash Nadda

e) None of these

20) Padmanabhaswamy Temple is located in which state?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Karnataka

c) Telangana

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

India and Tajikistan have reaffirmed their commitment to promote bilateral relations and agreed to enhance economic cooperation, particularly in sustainable water development.

2) Answer: a)

International Centre for Humanitarian Forensics (ICHF)” was launched in Gujarat

3) Answer: d)

Microsoft acquired Social Learning Platform “Flipgrid”

4) Answer: c)

Kidambi Srikanth wins “Sportsperson of The Year award for 2017″ by the Sports Illustrated India magazine

5) Answer: b)

9-year old Child activist Bana Alabed of Syria will be honoured for “defending freedom”

6) Answer: d)

Federal bank gets RBI nod to enter Bahrain, Kuwait, Singapore

7) Answer: c)

The 28th meeting of the GST Council chaired by interim finance minister Piyush Goyal was held in New Delhi.

8) Answer: a)

Facebook is working on a new satellite project, named Athena, that will provide broadband internet connections to rural and underserved areas. The company aims to launch a satellite in early 2019. In 2016, Facebook’s internet satellite for Africa was lost when SpaceX’s rocket exploded.

9) Answer: a)

Alisson Becker of Brazil became the World’s most expensive goalkeeper while transferring clubs from Italy’s Roma to England’s Liverpool for a world record £56 million. The 25-year-old Brazilian has beaten Ederson Moraes (£34.7 million, Benfica to Manchester City).

10) Answer: c)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated first phase of the India-assisted emergency ambulance service over Sri Lanka, through video conferencing from New Delhi.

11) Answer: a)

NFO stands for New Fund Offer

12) Answer: a)

The headquarters of IndusInd Bank is Mumbai

13) Answer: b)

The tagline of Union Bank of India is “Good People to bank with”

14) Answer: a)

State Bank of India launched SBI eforex, an Internet- based platform that enables customers to book their foreign exchange transactions online. The SBI eforex is an innovative platform incorporating robust security features and is designed to be user-friendly, fast and convenient.

15) Answer: e)

The present MD & CEO of Bank of Baroda is P. S. Jayakumar

16) Answer: c)

The Keibul Lamjao National Park is a national park in the Bishnupur district of the state of Manipur

17) Answer: d)

The baht is the currency of Thailand.

18) Answer: a)

Mridula Sinha is the present governor of Goa

19) Answer: b)

Narendra Singh Tomar is the present union minister of Panchayati Raj

20) Answer: e)

Padmanabhaswamy Temple is located in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For RBI Grade B 2018

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF