RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-38

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-38

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Which section of DNA provides information for one protein?

a) Nucleus

b) Chromosomes

c) Trait

d) Gene

2) The full form of UV rays is

a) Ultra violet

b) Ultra violet

c) Ultra valve

d) Ultimate violet

3) What is coliform?

a) Group of bacteria

b) Group of viruses

c) Group of microoragnisms

d) Group of diseases

4) Why should we conserve forest and wild life?

a) To protect biodiversity

b) To maintain ecosystem

c) To maintain balance

d) To continue food chain

5) The functional unit of environment is

a) Ecosystem

b) Nature

c) Circumstances

d) Biodiversity

6) Which of the following is terrestrial ecosystem?

a) A lake

b) A pond

c) A natural forest

d) An aqauarium

7) The small pores present of leaf’s surface are called

a) Stomata

b) Chlorophyll

c) Guard cells

d) None of these

8) Which of the following element is used in the synthesis of proteins?

a) Oxygen

b) Nitrogen

c) Hydrogen

d) Carbon dioxide

9) Bile juice is secreted by

a) Stomach

b) Pancreas

c) Small intestine

d) Liver

10) Blood consist of what fluid medium?

a) Lymph

b) Platelets

c) Plasma

d) All of these

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

Each DNA sequence that contains instructions to make a protein is known as a gene.

2). Answer: b)

UV stands for Ultraviolet. In RO water purifiers, the reverse osmosis process can remove the dissolved solids and ions but cannot kill the bacteria or germs present in the water. The UV rays can kill such bacteria and germs.

3). Answer: b)

Coliforms are a broad class of bacteria found in our environment, including the feces of man and other warm-blooded animals.

4). Answer: b)

Naturally occurring plants and animals are the flora and fauna of the forests. Forests are biodiversity hotspots. The loss of forests and wild life leads to the ecological imbalance. Hence, it is important to conserve forests and wild life.

5). Answer: a)

An ecosystem is a functional unit comprising all the organisms in a particular place interacting with one another and with their environment, and interconnected by an ongoing flow of energy and a cycling of materials.

6). Answer: c)

Terrestrial ecosystems are distinguished from aquatic ecosystems by the lower availability of water and the consequent importance of water as a limiting factor.

7). Answer: a)

A stoma is a pore, found in the epidermis of leaves, stems, and other organs, that facilitates gas exchange.

8). Answer: b)

The two mineral elements that are sued in the synthesis of protein are Nitrogen and magnesium. Protein contains carbon, hydrogen and nitrogen. The last element is absorbed in the form of nitrates into the soil.

9). Answer: d)

Bile Juice is a dark green to yellowish brown fluid, produced by the liver of most vertebrates, that aids the digestion of lipids (fat) in the small intestine. In humans, bile is produced continuously by the liver (liver bile), and stored and concentrated in the gallbladder (gallbladder bile).

10). Answer: c)

Blood plasma is a yellowish coloured liquid component of blood that normally holds the blood cells in whole blood in suspension; this makes plasma the extracellular matrix of blood cells.

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

 

 

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF