Home » Study Materials » General Awareness » General Awareness Questions 20 20 Day 77

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RBI Grade B & IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-77

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RBI Grade B & RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-77

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) To which of the following members India to provide tariff concessions on 3,142 items?

a) ASEAN

b) APTA

c) AIIB

d) UN

e) None of these

2) Who is the new president of Mexico?

a) Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador

b) Andrus Manual Luke

c) Alphonse Marmaton

d) Jason Roy

e) None of these

3) Against which of the following person Interpol issues Red Notice recently?

a) Nirav Modi

b) Lalith Modi

c) Vijay Malaya

d) Kunal Ghosh

e) Shubash Parab

4) Which government launches Happiness Curriculum for government schools?

a) Delhi

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Orissa

e) None of these

5) How many saplings were planted across 24 river banks in the state as part of the Jharkhand government’s?

a) 1 Lakh

b) 5 Lakh

c) 9 Lakh

d) 10 Lakh

e) None of these

6) Which of the following state has announced India’s the first ‘Khadi Mall’?

a) Jharkhand

b) Haryana

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Orissa

e) None of these

7) Name the state that has aims to plant 2.40 crore saplings by August 15?

a) Jharkhand

b) Haryana

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Orissa

e) None of these

8) Which of the following state gets national award for best performance under PMSMA?

a) Jharkhand

b) Haryana

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Orissa

e) None of these

9) Bhitarkanika National Park became largest habitat of Endangered Estuarine Crocodiles, To which state Bhitarkanika National Park located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Haryana

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) None of these

10) Which of the following company Gets CCI nod for merge with Indus towers?

a) Bharathi Airtel

b) Bharti Infratel

c) Intelnet

d) Reliance

e) None of these

11) In MET, “M” stands for __________

a) Management

b) Multiple

c) Maximum

d) Monthly

e) None of these

12) The Industrial Finance Corporation of India Act _______

a) 1948

b) 1949

c) 1950

d) 1952

e) None of these

13) In MIGA, “G” stands for __________

a) Insolvency

b) Industry

c) Investment

d) Initial

e) None of these

14) How many types of treasury bills are there?

a) One

b) Three

c) Four

d) Five

e) None of these

15) NBFCs are allowed to accept/renew public deposits for a minimum period of ________

a) 3

b) 6

c) 9

d) 12

e) None of these

16) Who is the Minister of Health and Family Welfare?

a) D.V. Sadananda Gowda

b) Prakash Javadekar

c) Chaudhary Birender Singh

d) Jagat Prakash Nadda

e) Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu

17) Where is the headquarters of United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)?

a) New York

b) Vienna

c) Washington D.C.

d) Paris

e) Geneva

18) Which is the capital of Czech Republic?

a) Conakry

b) Prague

c) Jakarta

d) Budapest

e) Djibouti

19) Eaglenest Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Gujarat

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Assam

e) Karnataka

20) What is the currency of Azerbaijan?

a) Franc

b) Peso

c) Manat

d) Pula

e) Real

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

India to provide tariff concessions on 3,142 items to APTA members.

2) Answer: a)

Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador has been elected as Mexico’s President with over 53% of the vote, according to the country’s electoral commission.

3) Answer: a)

Interpol issues Red Notice against Nirav Modi.

4) Answer: a)

Delhi launches Happiness Curriculum for government schools.

5) Answer: c)

Nine lakh saplings were planted today across 24 river banks in the state as part of the Jharkhand government’s initiative to protect the environment, an official release said. The state aims to plant 2.40 crore saplings by August 15

6) Answer: a)

Jharkhand Chief Minister Raghubar Das announced that the first ‘Khadi Mall’ of the country will be opened in Jharkhand.

7) Answer: a)

Jharkhand aims to plant 2.40 crore saplings by August 15.

8) Answer: c)

Himachal Pradesh has been adjudged first among states for its performance under the Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritav Abhiyan (PMSMA) in the country.

9) Answer: d)

Bhitarkanika National Park is located in Kendrapara district of Odisha in eastern India.

10) Answer: b)

The Bharti Infratel, a mobile infrastructure company, has got the approval of competition watchdog Competition Commission of India (CCI) for merging its operations with Indus Towers.

11) Answer: b)

MET – Multiple Employer Trust

M – Multiple

12) Answer: a)

The Industrial Finance Corporation of India Act–1948

13) Answer: c)

MIGA – Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency

I – Investment

14) Answer: e)

There are two types of treasury bills:

Ordinary or Regular Treasury Bills

Ad Hoc Treasury Bills.

15) Answer: d)

NBFCs are allowed to accept/renew public deposits for a minimum period of 12 months and maximum period of 60 months

16) Answer: d)

Jagat Prakash Nadda is an Indian politician. He is currently the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and member of Rajya Sabha from Himachal Pradesh and Parliamentary Board Secretary of Bharatiya Janata Party.

17) Answer: a)

The United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) is a United Nations (UN) program headquartered in New York City that provides humanitarian and developmental assistance to children and mothers in developing countries. It is a member of the United Nations Development Group.

18) Answer: b)

Prague is the capital of Czech Republic.

19) Answer: c)

Eaglenest or Eagle’s Nest Wildlife Sanctuary is a protected area of India in the Himalayan foothills of West Kameng District, Arunachal Pradesh. It conjoins Sessa Orchid Sanctuary to the northeast and Pakhui Tiger Reserve across the Kameng river to the east.

20) Answer: c)

The Azerbaijan Manat is the currency of Azerbaijan.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For RBI Grade B 2018

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF