Home » Study Materials » General Awareness » General Awareness Questions 20 20 Day 86

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-86

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-86

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which country will host the next ASEAN Education Ministers Meeting (ASED) in October?

a) India

b) Myanmar

c) USA

d) China

e) None of these

2) In which of the following state Swachh Survekshan Grameen scheme is launched?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Jharkhand

c) Maharashtra

d) Both a and b

e) All of these

3) Where does the Men’s team event of the World Junior Squash Championships has begun?

a) Mumbai

b) Orissa

c) Chennai

d) Kolkata

e) New Delhi

4) Which country has topped the 2018 E-Government Development Survey?

a) Denmark

b) Australia

c) Republic of Korea

d) UK

e) None of these

5) To which country United States has eased export controls for high-technology product sales?

a) India

b) China

c) Korea

d) Nepal

e) None of these

6) Which of the following state government has launched a smartphone distribution scheme called ‘Mobile Tihar’ under Sanchar Kranti Yojna?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Orissa

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Goa

e) None of these

7) Which company has become the most valued company in India?

a) TCS

b) Reliance Industries Limited

c) HCL

d) Infosys

e) None of these

8) Which state government has signed an MoU with a private trust Sohanlalji Buladeviji Ojha Gaushala Samiti to build its first ‘Cow Sanctuary’, a shelter for 10000 cows?

a) Orissa

b) Assam

c) Rajasthan

d) Bihar

e) Madhya Pradesh

9) Where did UAE Artificial Intelligence Bridge going to setup?

a) Abu Dhabi

b) Dubai

c) Mumbai

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

10) Which of the following application launched 4 person group video calling?

a) Google Duo

b) WhatsApp

c) Facebook Messenger

d) Skype

e) None of these

11) In RIDF, “I” stands for ___________

a) International

b) Identification

c) Institutional

d) Infrastructure

e) None of these

12) What is the tagline of Central Bank of India?

a) Together We Can

b) One family one bank

c) Central To you Since 1911

d) A Premier Public Sector Bank

e) None of these

13) The KVP certificates are available in ________denominations

a) 1000

b) 5000

c) 10000

d) 50000

e) All of the above

14) Maximum amount of transfer required for National Electronic Funds Transfer is _______

a) 1 Lakh

b) No limit

c) 2 lakh

d) 5 lakh

e) 10 lakh

15) Which of the following is the role of sponsor banks in regional rural banks?

a) Managerial assistance in the initial stages

b) Subscription to Bank’s share capital

c) Help RRB in recruitment and training of manpower

d) Financial assistance on mutually agreed terms

e) All of the above

16) Where is the Mylavaram Dam located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Nagaland

c) Odisha

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Uttarakhand

17) In which state, Sahyadri Tiger Reserve is located?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

e) Goa

18) What is the currency of Cuba?

a) Dinar

b) Euro

c) Rial

d) Yen

e) Peso

19) Chaudhary Charan Singh Airport is located in which place?

a) Mumbai

b) Lucknow

c) New Delhi

d) Hyderabad

e) Bangalore

20) Where is the Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Plant located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Haryana

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

Myanmar which will host the next ASEAN Education Ministers Meeting (ASED) in October seeks to boost its education sector by cooperating with India, China and the US among others.

2). Answer: e)

Swachh Survekshan Grameen launched in UP, Jharkhand and Maharashtra.

3). Answer: c)

The Men’s team event of the World Junior Squash Championships has begun in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. A total of 24 countries, divided into eight groups, are taking part. India, placed in Group-E alongside Switzerland and Saudi Arabia, is seeded fifth.

4). Answer: a)

India has jumped 22 places to 96th rank to break into the top 100 of the United Nation’s E-Government Development Index (EGDI) 2018. Denmark, with an index value of 0.9150, topped the 2018 E-Government Development Survey. The E-Government survey is released by the United Nations in every two years.

5). Answer: a)

The United States has eased export controls for high-technology product sales to India by elevating its status to a Strategic Trade Authorisation-1 (STA-1) country. The information was shared by US Commerce Secretary Wilbur Ross.

6). Answer: c)

Actress Kangana Ranaut and Chhattisgarh CM Raman Singh launched a smartphone distribution scheme called ‘Mobile Tihar’ under Sanchar Kranti Yojna.

7). Answer: b)

India’s richest person Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) beat Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) to become the most valued company in India.

8). Answer: c)

Rajasthan Government signed an MoU with a private trust Sohanlalji Buladeviji Ojha Gaushala Samiti to build its first ‘Cow Sanctuary’, a shelter for 10000 cows.

9). Answer: d)

Invest India and the UAE Minister for Artificial Intelligence (AI) signed an MoU for India – UAE Artificial Intelligence Bridge in New Delhi. This partnership will generate an estimated USD 20 billion in economic benefits during the next decade for both countries.

10). Answer: b)

Both Android and iOS users can now hold audio and video conversations with up to four people. The ability to make video calls in WhatsApp (owned by Facebook) was first launched in 2016.

11). Answer: d)

Rural Infrastructure Development Fund

I – Infrastructure

12). Answer: c)

Central Bank of India – Central To you Since 1911

13). Answer: e)

The KVP certificates are available in the following denominations:

Rs. 1000, Rs. 5000, Rs. 10,000 and Rs. 50,000

14). Answer: b)

Maximum amount of transfer required for National Electronic Funds Transfer is no limit.

15). Answer: e)

16). Answer: d)

Mylavaram Dam is a medium irrigation project in Andhra Pradesh, India. This barrage is located across the Penna River in Kadapa district near Mylavaram.

17). Answer: d)

Sahyadri Tiger Reserve is a reserve in the state of Maharashtra. It was created by the Indian government in 2008. The Sahyadri Tiger Reserve is located in the Sahyadri Ranges of the Western Ghats of Maharashtra, and is a part of the eco-regions of North Western Ghats moist deciduous forests and North Western Ghats montane rain forests.

18). Answer: e)

The official currencies of Cuba are the Cuban peso and the Cuban convertible peso.

19). Answer: b)

Chaudhary Charan Singh Airport is an international airport serving Lucknow, the capital of the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. It is situated in the Amausi area of the city, and was earlier known as Amausi Airport before being renamed after Chaudhary Charan Singh, the fifth prime minister of India.

20). Answer: b)

Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram Thermal Power Plant is located at Yamuna Nagar in Haryana. The power plant is one of the coal based power plants of HPGCL. It was jointly constructed by Reliance Energy Limited and Shanghai Electric in collaboration.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF