“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-88

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-88

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

1) What is the deadline for filing income tax returns for certain taxpayers?

a) July 31

b) August 1

c) August 31

d) September 1

e) September 30

2) Name the new drug that reduces plaques in the brain and slows down the cognition for Alzheimer disease has been introduced by Eisai, a Japan-based company and Biogen, based in Cambridge, Massachusetts?

a) BAN2305

b) BAN2401

c) BAN2501

d) BAN2901

e) None of these

3) Which country has been set up a society to honor the former Indian president Dr APJ Abdul Kalam and to advance his vision for the world?

a) Singapore

b) Malaysia

c) USA

d) Indonesia

e) None of these

4) What the name of world’s first mission to touch the Sun lead by NASA?

a) Parker Solar Probe

b) Solar Man

c) Athena

d) Surya Kiran

e) None of these

5) To which of the following sports Adenor Leonardo Bacchi is related to?

a) Cricket

b) Foot Ball

c) Hockey

d) Kabaddi

e) None of these

6) Which team is the world number one in women’s compound archery?

a) India

b) China

c) Russia

d) Japan

e) None of these

7) Which of the following persons of India-origin have been named by Fortune among 40 of the most influential and inspiring young people in business under the age of 40?

a) Dhivya Suryadevara (4th), CFO of General Motors

b) Anjali Sud (14th), CEO of Vimeo

c) Baiju Bhatt (24th), Cofounder and Co-CEO of Robinhood

d) Anu Duggal (32nd), founding partner of Female Founders Fund.

e) All of these

8) Who bans crypto currency mining apps from its app store?

a) Apple

b) Google

c) Lenovo

d) 9Apps

e) None of these

9) Which state has announced a new urban sanitation policy?

a) Delhi

b) Maharashtra

c) Haryana

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

10) Name the Bollywood actress who has been conferred D Litt (Honoris Causa) by West Bengal Governor Keshari Nath Tripathi?

a) Konkona Sen Sharma

b) Sharmila Tagore

c) Kajol

d) Vidya Balan

e) None of these

11) Who is the Additional Director of Karnataka Bank?

a) Sharmi Ajay

b) Chandrasekaran

c) Mythily Ramesh

d) Uday Chitale

e) None of these

12) Which of the following bank has launched a robotics based ‘Digital export Import’ payments solution as a part of its Transact Smart Trade product suite?

a) HDFC Bank

b) DCB Bank

c) IndusInd Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) YES Bank

13) Who is the MD & CEO of NPCI?

a) Dilip Asbe

b) B Sriram

c) Sandeep Bakhshi

d) Ajay Sharma

e) None of these

14) What does ‘O’ stands for NRO Account?

a) Out-Perform

b) Ordinary

c) Off-Premise

d) Obligation

e) None of these

15) Name the bank which has partnered with Mumbai based fintech platform CreditVidya, to instantly verify the employment details of salaried individuals, consequently reducing the turnaround time for credit assessments?

a) Axis Bank

b) IDBI Bank

c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

d) RBL Bank

e) Karur Vysya Bank

16) In which state, Virupaksha Temple is located?

a) Bihar

b) West Bengal

c) Assam

d) Karnataka

e) Haryana

17) Where the Kanger Ghati National Park is situated?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Kerala

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) New Delhi

18) Kaiga Atomic Power Station is situated at which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Mizoram

c) Nagaland

d) Bihar

e) Assam

19) In which state, Salim Ali Bird Sanctuary is located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) Goa

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Haryana

20) Bhadra River is in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) West Bengal

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Haryana

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

The union government has extended the due date for filing income tax returns for certain taxpayers by one month till 31st August 2018.  Earlier the date for filing income tax returns for the assessment Year 2018-19, was 31st of July.  The decision will provide a relief to those taxpayers who are yet to file their income tax returns.

2). Answer: b)

BAN2401, a new drug that reduces plaques in the brain and slows down the cognition for Alzheimer disease has been introduced by Eisai, a Japan-based company and Biogen, based in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

3). Answer: a)

A society has been set up in Singapore to honor of former Indian president Dr APJ Abdul Kalam and to advance his vision for the world. The Abdul Kalam Vision Society (AKVS) will organize knowledge-enhancing events, lectures and essay competition to convey the ideas and values that Dr. Kalam espoused. He gave sustainable solutions to many of the world’s problems in areas such as healthcare, environment, agriculture, energy, water, and infrastructure.

4). Answer: a)

Parker Solar Probe is the world’s first mission to touch the Sun lead by NASA.

5). Answer: b)

Brazilian Football Confederation (CBF), the national governing body for football in Brazil, reappointed Coach Adenor Leonardo Bacchi (nicknamed as Coach Tite) until the end of the 2022 World Cup in Qatar. The first challenge Coach Tite will be facing is the Copa America in 2019. Brazil will be hosting the tournament.

6). Answer: a)

Indian women’s compound archery team created history by becoming the world rank one side in the category. The team is six points ahead of the Chinese Taipei team.

7). Answer: e)

Four persons of India-origin, including three women, have been named by Fortune among 40 of the most influential and inspiring young people in business under the age of 40. Dhivya Suryadevara (4th), CFO of General Motors, Anjali Sud (14th), CEO of Vimeo, Baiju Bhatt (24th), Cofounder and Co-CEO of Robinhood, Anu Duggal (32nd), founding partner of Female Founders Fund.

8). Answer: b)

Google has updated its Play Store policies to ban several more categories of apps, including cryptocurrency mining ones and apps with disruptive ads. However, apps that “remotely manage the mining of cryptocurrency” are still permitted, said Google in a move similar to that of Apple’s. Apps that mimic other apps on Google Play Store are also prohibited from the platform.

9). Answer: d)

The Gujarat government on July 26, 2018 came out with an `Urban Sanitation and Cleanliness Policy’ for better management of solid and liquid waste in cities. The policy aims at complete abolition of manual scavenging.

10). Answer: b)

Sharmila Tagore has been conferred D Litt (Honoris Causa) by West Bengal Governor Keshari Nath Tripathi.

11). Answer: c)

Karnataka Bank appoints Mythily Ramesh, as Additional Director. Mangaluru, Mar 16, 2018: Karnataka Bank has appointed Mythily Ramesh, as an Additional Director under Section 161 of the Companies Act, 2013.

12). Answer: e)

Yes Bank has launched a robotics based ‘Digital export Import’ payments solution as a part of its Yes Transact Smart Trade product suite. The integrated product uses robotics process automation and helps in eliminating the requirement of documents submission for import and export payments.

13). Answer: a)

National Payments Corporation of India is the umbrella organization for all retail payment systems in India, which aims to allow all Indian citizens to have unrestricted access to e-payment services. The present MD & CEO of NPCI is Dilip Asbe.

14). Answer: b)

A Non Resident Ordinary (NRO) account, on the other hand, is a savings or current account held in India for the NRIs to manage their income earned in India.

15). Answer: d)

RBL Bank has partnered with Mumbai based fintech platform CreditVidya, to instantly verify the employment details of salaried individuals, consequently reducing the turnaround time for credit assessments.

16). Answer: d)

Virupaksha Temple is located in Hampi 350 km from Bangalore, in the state of Karnataka in southern India. It is part of the Group of Monuments at Hampi, designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

17). Answer: b)

Kanger Ghati National Park (also called Kanger Valley National Park) was declared a national park in 1982 by the Government of India. It is one of the densest national parks located near Jagdalpur, in the Bastar region of Chhattisgarh.

18). Answer: a)

Kaiga Generating Station is a nuclear power generating station situated at Kaiga, near the river Kali, in Uttar Kannada district of Karnataka, India.

19). Answer: c)

Salim Ali Bird Sanctuary is an estuarine mangrove habitat, which is declared as the bird sanctuary, and located on western tip of the Island of Chorão along the Mandovi River, Goa, in India.

20). Answer: b)

The Bhadra River is a river in Karnataka state in southern India. The Bhadra originates at Gangamoola near Kudremukha, Western Ghats range, and flows east across the southern part of Deccan Plateau, joined by its tributaries the Somavahini near Hebbe, Thadabehalla, and Odirayanahalla.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

 

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF