“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-89

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-89

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

1) Which of the following state plans to built 108m Ram statue near Queen Ho Memorial on Saryu Bank?

a) Haryana

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Orissa

e) Gujarat

2) Which of the following Authority recommended by Justice Srikrishna committee?

a) Data Protection Authority

b) Digital Data Collection Authority

c) GST for Exports

d) None of these

e) RRB Reforming Authority

3) Which country has been designated as a nodal centre for preparing flash-flood forecasts by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO)?

a) India

b) Vietnam

c) Sri Lanka

d) Myanmar

e) Thailand

4) Which of the following NGO has been accorded “Special Consultative Status” by the United Nations?

a) Lepra Society

b) Pratham

c) Sammaan Foundation

d) Sargam Sanstha

e) Patiala foundation

5) Which department has launched ‘Mission Satyanishtha’?

a) Finance

b) Railways

c) Income Tax

d) Health Sector

e) None of these

6) What is tagline of tricolour logo for geographical indication (GI)?

a) Invaluable Treasures of Incredible India

b) Individual Treasury of Incredible India

c) Incidental Treasures of Individual India

d) Invaluable Treasures of Individual India

e) None of these

7) How many Indian companies have been listed in the 2018 Fortune 500 Companies list?

a) 7

b) 9

c) 11

d) 15

e) None of these

8) As per the Cabinet approval, the Agricultural Scientists’ Recruitment Board (ASRB) will be restructured to have how many members?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) 7

9) Which telecom company has launched the “Bandwith on Demand” platform for business?

a) BSNL

b) Bharti Airtel

c) Vodafone

d) Aircel

e) None of these

10) The State Energy Efficiency Preparedness Index has been jointly prepared by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and___________

a) Planning Commssion

b) Finance Ministry

c) NITI Aayog

d) SEBI

e) None of these

11) What is the abbreviation of MMID?

a) Mobile Money Identifier

b) Mutual Monetary Identifier

c) Mobile Money Interface

d) Mobile Monitoring Intelligence

e) None of these

12) Which of the following bank launched ‘Deposit Only Card’?

a) HDFC Bank

b) Karnataka Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Karur Vysya Bank

e) IndusInd Bank

13) What is the name of the credit rating agency that has downgraded the viability rating (VR) of State Bank of India (SBI) and Bank of Baroda (BOB)?

a) Moody’s

b) ICRA

c) Fitch Ratings

d) CRISIL

e) None of these

14) Name the bank which has bagged the Best Performing Public Sector Bank award for the financial year 2017-18 from the PFRDA?

a) United Bank of India

b) Central Bank of India

c) Allahabad Bank

d) SBI

e) Vijaya Bank

15) What does ‘P’ stands for in PSL?

a) Public

b) Private

c) Priority

d) Profit

e) Purpose

16) Where Bellary Thermal Power station is located?

a) West Bengal

b) Assam

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

17) Where the headquarters of World Wide Fund for Nature, an international non-governmental organization is located?

a) Rome, Italy

b) Gland, Switzerland

c) New Delhi, India

d) Moscow, Russia

e) None of these

18) Kalesar National Park located in which state?

a) Haryana

b) Jharkhand

c) Rajasthan

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

19) In which state Sri Guru Ram Das Jee International Airport is located?

a) Karnataka

b) Gujarat

c) Punjab

d) Bihar

e) None of these

20) Arjuna Award related to which field?

a) Science

b) Literature

c) Music

d) Mathematics

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

The Uttar Pradesh government has plans to install a 108-metre tall statue of Lord Ram at his birth place under the Navya Ayodhya Project. In the first step towards the grand plan, a place has been chosen near Queen Ho Memorial across river Saryu in Ayodhya.

2). Answer: a)

The Justice Srikrishna committee, in a report and a draft Bill, recommended the creation of a Data Protection Authority that will be in charge of ensuring that entities processing data do so in keeping with the law.

3). Answer: a)

India has been designated as a nodal centre for preparing flash-flood forecasts by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO). That means India will have to develop a customised model that can issue advance warning of floods in Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Myanmar and Thailand, according to Dr. Madhavan Rajeevan, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences.

4). Answer: e)

Patiala foundation has been accorded “Special Consultative Status” by the United Nations.

5). Answer: b)

In first of its kind event held by any government organisation, the Indian Railways organised a programme on Ethics in Public Governance and launched “Mission Satyanishtha” at a day-long event held at National Rail Museum, New Delhi.

6). Answer: a)

Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) under Ministry of Commerce and Industry has unveiled tricolour logo for geographical indication (GI) certified products. The logo has tagline “Invaluable Treasures of Incredible India” printed below it.

7). Answer: a)

Seven Indian companies have made it to the latest Fortune 500 list of the world’s biggest corporations in terms of revenue.

8). Answer: c)

Restructuring of Agricultural Scientists’ Recruitment Board (ASRB) that will now be a 4 Member body instead of 3 Members and have a Chairperson and 3 Members. ASRB would be for a period of three years or till attainment of 65 years of age, whichever is earlier.

9). Answer: b)

Telecom major Bharti Airtel launched its “Bandwith on Demand” platform globally to enable businesses manage bandwidth requirements on a real-time basis.

10). Answer: c)

The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) and Alliance for an Energy Efficient Economy (AEEE), has released the ‘State Energy Efficiency Preparedness Index’, which assesses state policies and programmes aimed at improving energy efficiency across various sectors.

11). Answer: a)

Mobile Money Identifier (MMID) is a seven digit unique number issued by the bank upon registration.

12). Answer: b)

Karnataka Bank Ltd has launched ‘KBL-Deposit Only Card’ that enables hassle-free cash deposit transactions at the bank’s 24X7 e-lobby services.

13). Answer: c)

Fitch Ratings has downgraded the viability rating (VR) of State Bank of India (SBI) and Bank of Baroda (BOB) by one notch to bb+ and bb, respectively, reflecting their weakened intrinsic risk profile due to the negative effect of poor asset quality and earnings on their capital position.

14). Answer: e)

Public sector Vijaya Bank has bagged the Best Performing Public Sector Bank award for the financial year 2017-2018 from the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA). The bank has performed well under Atal Pension Yojana. The award was given at the National Atal Pension Yojana Conference held at Delhi.

15). Answer: c)

Priority Sector Lending (PSL) is an important role given by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to the banks for providing a specified portion of the bank lending to few specific sectors like agriculture and allied activities, micro and small enterprises, poor people for housing, students for education and other low income groups and weaker sections.

16). Answer: d)

Bellary Thermal Power station is located in Kudatini Village, Bellary District in the Indian state of Karnataka.

17). Answer: b)

The World Wide Fund for Nature is an international non-governmental organization founded in 1961, head quarters of the organization in Gland, Switzerland.

18). Answer: a)

Kalesar National Park and adjacent Kalesar Wildlife Sanctuary are protected areas in Yamunanagar district of Haryana state.

19). Answer: c)

Sri Guru Ram Das Jee International Airport located in Amritsar, Punjab.

20). Answer: e)

The Arjuna Awards are given by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India to recognize outstanding achievement in sports.

 

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

 

 

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF