Home » Study Materials » General Awareness » General Awareness Questions 20 20 Day 91

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-91

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-91

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

1) Which state launches Shaur Nahin mobile application?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Kerala

e) Orissa

2) Which country got warning from UNICEF about the outbreak of cholera?

a) Pakistan

b) Yemen

c) Indonesia

d) Iran

e) None of these

3) Which of the following firm is planning to provide optical fibre network and to open 12,000 new mobile sites across Tamil Nadu?

a) Reliance Jio

b) Bharti Airtel

c) Tata DoCoMo

d) BSNL

e) Aircel

4) Which state retained the first position on the National Council for Applied and Economic Research (NCAER)’s 2018 State Investment Potential Index?

a) Delhi

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Punjab

5) Which country researchers ‘create’ world’s first single-chromosome yeast?

a) China

b) Japanese

c) Portuguese

d) Spanish

e) None of these

6) The Mattala Airport which is often in the news is located at which country?

a) Bangladesh

b) Sri Lanka

c) Indonesia

d) China

e) None of these

7) Which state government recently launched ‘Swachhameva Jayate’ a rural cleanliness and sanitation campaign?

a) Bihar

b) Assam

c) Karnataka

d) Telangana

e) Tamil Nadu

8) Which of the following payments bank has been recently barred by the RBI from adding new customers over discrepancies in adherence to KYC norms?

a) Fino Payments Bank

b) India Post Payments Bank

c) Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank

d) Jio Payments Bank

e) Airtel Payment Bank

9) Which company won the country’s recent gas distribution network auction?

a) Adani group

b) Indian Oil Corporation

c) Bharat Gas Resources Ltd

d) Torrent Gas Pvt. Ltd

e) ONGC

10) Which of the following player has become the fourth youngest debutant in men’s ODI cricket, recently?

a) Yodhin Punja

b) Gurdeep Singh

c) Mujeeb Ur Rahman

d) Rohit Kumar Paudel

e) Rashid Khan

11) What is the tagline of Oriental Bank of Commerce?

a) Your Family Bank, Across India

b) A Tradition of Trust

c) Support all the way

d) Where Every Individual is Committed

e) Pure Banking Nothing Else

12) What does ‘I’ stands for in EDI?

a) Information

b) Interchange

c) Instalment

d) Import

e) Investor

13) Where is the headquarters of IDBI Bank?

a) Mangalore

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) Chennai

14) Who is the present chairman of NABARD?

a) Rajnish Kumar

b) Kishore Kumar Kharat

c) S.Jatinderbir Singh

d) Rajeev Kumaresh

e) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala

15) Who is the first Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

a) Sudha Balakrishnan

b) Saraswati Kumar

c) Madhu Gupta

d) Saranya Krishnan

e) None of these

16) Vyas Samman award is related to which field?

a) Literature

b) Science

c) Journalism

d) Sports

e) None of these

17) Hemis National Park located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Haryana

e) None of these

18) Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Maharashtra

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

19) Where the headquarters of International Maritime Organization is located?

a) Paris, France

b) Washington, USA

c) London, UK

d) Geneva, Switzerland

e) None of these

20) In which state Ranapratap Sagar Dam is located?

a) Haryana

b) Karnataka

c) Jharkhand

d) Kerala

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur launched ‘horn not ok’ awareness campaign and ‘shaur nahin’ (no noise) mobile application. The main aim is to spread awareness of unnecessary blowing horn as it creates unnecessary noise pollution.

2). Answer: b)

World Health Organization (WHO) warned Yemen may be on the verge of another cholera epidemic, which could be deadlier than previous ones because of widespread malnutrition in the war-torn country.

3). Answer: b)

Bharti Airtel plans to provide optical fibre network in Tamil Nadu. Being the telecommunications provider, it aims to improve network connectivity in the State.  Currently, Tamil Nadu has a fibre network for 14,000 km. With Bharti Airtel’s plan for a rollout of 3,000 km of fresh optic fibre, it would touch 17,000 km in 2021.

4). Answer: b)

Delhi emerged the most-attractive union territory for investors on the top position on the National Council for Applied and Economic Research (NCAER)’s 2018 State Investment Potential Index. Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh retained their first and second positions in state wise.

5). Answer: a)

Researchers from China have claimed to have created the world’s first single-chromosome yeast while not affecting the majority of its functions. The researchers involved in the creation are molecular biologists from the Centre for Excellence in Molecular Plant Sciences in China.

6). Answer: b)

India’s Airport Authority of India (AAI) joint ventures with the Airport & Aviation Services in Sri Lanka to run the loss-making Mattala airport, located in Sri Lanka’s Southern Province.

7). Answer: c)

In order to achieve the status of Open Defecation Free (ODF), Karnataka launched “Swachhameva Jayate” a rural cleanliness and sanitation campaign. This campaign will aim to boost the Swachh Survkekshan Grameen in all the districts with the help of school children.

8). Answer: a)

Reserve Bank of India observed that a few Fino Payments Bank accounts had deposits in excess of the stipulated amount of Rs.1 lakh. According to RBI’s operating guidelines for payments banks, a customer can make deposits of up to Rs1 lakh per account in a year. Such banks cannot accept deposits beyond this limit.

9). Answer: a)

Gautam Adani’s group won the gas distribution network auctions. It gained rights to sell Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) in 11 cities, including Allahabad. In the country’s biggest City Gas Distribution (CGD) Adani won 6 cities on its own and another 5 in joint ventures with state-owned Indian Oil Corp (IOC).

10). Answer: d)

Nepalese cricketer Rohit Kumar Paudel, aged 15 years and 335 days, has become the fourth youngest debutant in men’s ODI cricket. Rohit made his debut against the Netherlands in the second ODI at the VRA Ground in Amstelveen.

11). Answer: d)

The tagline of Oriental Bank of Commerce is ‘Where Every Individual is Committed’.

12). Answer: b)

EDI stands for Electronic Data Interchange.

13). Answer: c)

The headquarters of IDBI Bank is Mumbai.

14). Answer: e)

Present Chairman of NABARD is Harsh Kumar Bhanwala.

15). Answer: a)

Sudha Balakrishnan, a former vice president at National Securities Depository Ltd., assumed charge as the first Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on May 17, 2018.

16). Answer: a)

The Vyas Samman is a literary award in India, first awarded in 1991.

17). Answer: b)

Hemis National Park is a high altitude national park in the eastern Ladakh region of the state of Jammu and Kashmir.

18). Answer: d)

Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary, also called Palpur-Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary and Kuno-Palpur, lies in the Sheopur district of north western Madhya Pradesh.

19). Answer: c)

The headquarters of International Maritime Organization located in London, UK.

20). Answer: e)

The Ranapratap Sagar Dam is a gravity masonry dam of 53.8 metres height built on the Chambal River at Rawatbhata in Rajasthan.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF