“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-94

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-94

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

1) Which of the following state has announced Rs. 1 lakh incentive for SC/ST students who clear the UPSC preliminary exam?

a) Bihar

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Haryana

e) Jharkhand

2) Which country lift driving ban on women from June 24?

a) UAE

b) Saudi Arabia

c) Egypt

d) Yemen

e) Riyadh

3) Which state government launched India’s first Integrated Control and Command Centre (ICCC)?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Karnataka

e) Maharashtra

4) On the bank of which river Narendra Modi to inaugurate the ‘Statue of Unity’?

a) Nal Sarvovar

b) Tapi

c) Narmada

d) Sabarmathi

e) Mahi

5) Name the Bank which is most valuable bank in the emerging market outside China?

a) ICICI

b) Axis

c) HDFC

d) IndusInd

e) Yes Bank

6) According to a report named “AfterAccess: ICT access and use in India and the Global South” the use of Internet in India is____

a) 10%

b) 29%

c) 59%

d) 19%

e) 20%

7) Who cannot file Right to Information (RTI) applications to seek governance-related information from the Central government departments?

a) Women’s

b) MSME

c) NRI

d) Persons outside India

e) Both c and d

8) Where does pro Khalistan event going to be held?

a) New Delhi

b) Islamabad

c) London

d) New York

e) None of these

9) Where did World’s first thermal battery plant to be unveiled?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Haryana

c) Kerala

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

10) Which of the following has become the 11th Biosphere Reserve from India that has been included in the UNESCO designated World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR)?

a) Nilgiri

b) Gulf of Mannar

c) Sunderban

d) Nanda Dev

e) Khangchendzonga

11) In CARE, “A” stands for __________

a) Analysis

b) Agency

c) Accounts

d) Authority

e) None of these

12)____________ is a loan that is made for a very short period of a few days only with a low rate of interest

a) Commodity money

b) Plastic Money

c) Notice Money

d) Call money

e) None of these

13) No interest is paid by the bank on ___________.

a) Fixed Deposit Account

b) Saving Account

c) Time Deposit Accounts

d) Recurring Deposit Account

e) None of these

14) Headquarters of ESAF Small Finance Bank located in ___________

a) Jaipur

b) Kolkata

c) Chennai

d) Mysore

e) None of these

15) What is the tagline of Federal Bank?

a) Support all the way

b) Lets make money simple

c) Smart way to bank

d) Service to the Common Man

e) None of these

16) In which state, Mayani Bird Sanctuary is located?

a) Maharashtra

b) West Bengal

c) Goa

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Haryana

17) Tarapur Atomic Power Station is situated at which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Mizoram

c) Nagaland

d) Maharashtra

e) Assam

18) In which state, Dwarkadhish Temple is located?

a) Gujarat

b) West Bengal

c) Assam

d) Karnataka

e) Haryana

19) Loor Folk Dance is famous in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) West Bengal

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Haryana

20) Where the Murlen National Park is situated?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Kerala

d) Mizoram

e) New Delhi

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

The Bihar Cabinet on Tuesday announced an Rs1 lakh encouragement incentive for Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe students who clear the UPSC preliminary test.

2). Answer: b)

Saudi women will be allowed to start driving in the kingdom from June 24, the General Department of Traffic Director General Mohammed Bassami.

3). Answer: a)

Madhya Pradesh State Government launched India’s first Integrated Control and Command Centre (ICCC) for all seven smart cities of the state in Bhopal.

4). Answer: c)

The Statue of Unity, being built near the Sardar Sarovar dam on the Narmada river, at a cost of Rs 2,989, in memory of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

5). Answer: c)

There are four lenders from India that now rank among the world’s 500 most valuable companies. HDFC Bank is followed by its housing finance cousin Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC), Kotak Mahindra Bank and State Bank of India.

6). Answer: d)

A mere 19 per cent of people in the 15-65 age group use Internet in India, according to a report named “AfterAccess: ICT access and use in India and the Global South”. It was published by Lirneasia, a policy and regulation think tank in collaboration with the Cellular Operators Association of India.

7). Answer: e)

Non-Resident Indians cannot file Right to Information (RTI) applications to seek governance-related information from the Central government departments.

8). Answer: c)

A US-based pro-Khalistan group ‘Sikhs for Justice’ (SFJ) will hold a so-called “London Declaration” to further its ‘Referendum2020’ agenda on August 12 at London’s Trafalgar square.

9). Answer: a)

The world’s first-ever facility to create thermal batteries will be inaugurated tomorrow in Andhra Pradesh, as reported by ANI. The state’s Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu will be present at the unveiling of the plant that will see thermal batteries being manufactured by Bharat Energy Storage Technology Private Limited (BEST).

10). Answer: e)

The Khangchendzonga Biosphere Reserve (in Sikkim) has become the 11th Biosphere Reserve from India that has been included in the UNESCO designated World Network of Biosphere Reserves (WNBR).

11). Answer: a)

A – Credit Analysis and Research Limited

12). Answer: d)

Call money is a loan that is made for a very short period of a few days only with a low rate of interest.

13). Answer: e)

No interest is paid by the bank on Current Account.

14). Answer: c)

Equitas Small Finance Bank – Chennai.

15). Answer: e)

Federal Bank – Your perfect banking partner

16). Answer: a)

Mayani Bird Sanctuary is a bird sanctuary located in Mayani, in Maharashtra. Mayani is well connected from district places like Satara and Sangali, and around 20 km from Vita.

17). Answer: d)

Tarapur Atomic Power Station is located in Tarapur, Maharashtra. It was the first commercial nuclear power station built in India. It is the world’s oldest nuclear power plant in commercial operation.

18). Answer: a)

The Dwarkadhish temple, also known as the Jagat Mandir and occasionally spelled Dwarakadheesh is a Hindu temple dedicated to the god Krishna, who is worshiped here by the name Dwarkadhish, or ‘King of Dwarka’. The temple is located at Dwarka, Gujarat, India.

19). Answer: e)

Loor is a folk dance from Haryana, India. It is performed only by women to celebrate arrival of spring season.

20). Answer: d)

Murlen National Park is a national park located in the Champhai district Mizoram in India. The size of the park area is 200 km2 (77 sq mi). The park is situated about 245 km east of Aizawl, and is close to the Chin Hills.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos