SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-83)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Sentence rearrangement

Directions (1-5): In the following questions a sentence is given which is divided into four parts. Some of these parts are not in their correct position. Given below the options suggesting the appropriate interchange. Choose the option that will make the sentence contextually meaningful. If the sentence is correct as it is, choose option E as your answer.

1) now enjoy letting social media users into their lives in a relaxed, (A)/but didn’t really have people going gaga over them earlier, (B)/businessmen who were widely-known names(C)/ laid-back fashion(D)/

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-C

D) C-D

E) None of these

2) – preventing officers from interviewing him as a witness(A)/the risk of Sacoolas being withdrawn from the UK(B)/ or the existence of a waiver in respect of her husband Jonathan’s immunity (C)/the force also claims the FCO did not tell it about (D)/

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-C

D) C-D

E) None of these

3) a year after 1989’s June 4th Massacre,(A)/ she said that, while appalled by that event,(B)/ she remained sure, would bring political liberalisation(C)/ she was heartened that Deng continued to embrace the economic liberalisation that,(D)/

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-C

D) C-D

E) None of these

4) contrast this with the absence of such direct initiative(A)/ where a Dalit couple reportedly consumed pesticide(B)/by the party’s top leadership in Madhya Pradesh’s Guna(C)/while resisting an anti-encroachment drive by the state government(D)/

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-C

D) C-D

E) None of these

5) where departmental headships were rotated among almost all faculty(A) /in 1970, it suddenly switched to a system (B) /but a marked decline began to set in at Delhi University when,(C)/ — regardless of merit — and that too for the short duration of three years (D)/

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-C

D) C-D

E) None of these

Triple fillers

Direction (6-10): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

6) But when it comes to a charge of _______the Court and _______with the administration of justice, and when such charge proceeds on the expression of an opinion, on a matter which is _______one of public interest, matters are not quite so simple.

A) impede, insidious, artful

B) formidable, tender, delinquent

C) scandalizing, interfering, undoubtedly

D) applaud, upbraid, wantonly

E) None of these

7) Less than five years later in 1967, it was proved by Maj Gen Sagat Singh during the _______at Nathu La. It was during this border clash that the Chinese withdrew with far more _______than the Indian side, despite them firing the first salvo. One wishes that this incident too was more widely known just as those _______with the 1962 are.

A) sardonic, consensus, blatantly

B) offending, admonish, thump

C) rebuke, plebiscite, scornful

D) skirmish, casualties, associated

E) None of these

8) The new widespread _______in Spain and Belgium are worrying, but smaller “smart lockdowns” have been effective too in towns and regions in Germany, the U.K. and Italy. That’s _______to the improvement in virus monitoring tools since the peak of the outbreak, as my colleague Ferdinando Giugliano has written. And the wearing of face masks, initially _______in many countries, is now being wisely enforced by policymakers.

A) curbs, testament, discouraged

B) discord, profoundly, doubtful

C) referendum, satirical, concurrence

D) smack, thud, unabashed

E) None of these

9) When the Covid-19 outbreak first _______over India in March, there was a lot of _______about how the lockdown and anxiety around the pandemic would impact the country’s mental health. But the true _______of the virus on one’s mental health did not make itself known until much later. With fear, mistrust and stigma attached to testing positive, the toll on patients is severe.

A) misery, flimsy, hectic

B) partially, trudge, distant

C) benign, bruised, anguish

D) swept, chatter, impact

E) None of these

10) The _______of an Indian ship at Chittagong port is an amazing breakthrough in the on-off bilateral relationship between India and Bangladesh. It is certainly a major step in the economic reconnection of the subcontinent. The _______caused by the partition of India in 1947 may not have _______, but enhanced stakes through trade and commerce are certainly expected to help.

A) veil, torment, plausible

B) docking, fractures, healed

C) clomp, imminent, contused

D) shroud, trifling, frantic

E) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: C

In part A ‘their’ word is given but no one is mentioned before it to indicate ‘their’. So it can not be the starter part. Part C introduced us with the sentence. So it must be the starter part. So A-C must replace each other.

After arrangement the correct sentence will be – ‘Businessmen who were widely-known names(C)/ but didn’t really have people going gaga over them earlier,(B)/ now enjoy letting social media users into their lives in a relaxed,(A)/ laid-back fashion.(D)/’

2) Answer: A

A sentence can not be started with ‘-’. Part D introduced us with the sentence. So it must be the starter part. So A-D must replace each other.

After arrangement the correct sentence will be – ‘The force also claims the FCO did not tell it about (D)/ the risk of Sacoolas being withdrawn from the UK(B)/ or the existence of a waiver in respect of her husband Jonathan’s immunity (C)/– preventing officers from interviewing him as a witness.(A)/’

3) Answer: D

Part D ends with a ‘,’ so it can not be the conclusion part. Instead part C can be. So C-D must replace each other. After this exchange they make a meaningful sentence both grammatically and contextually.

After arrangement the correct sentence will be – ‘A year after 1989’s June 4th Massacre,(A)/ she said that, while appalled by that event,(B)/ she was heartened that Deng continued to embrace the economic liberalisation that, (D)/ she remained sure, would bring political liberalisation.(C)/’

4) Answer: B

‘Dalit couple reportedly consumed pesticide’ followed by ‘by the party’s top leadership’ does not make any sense. Instead ‘consumed pesticide while resisting an anti-encroachment drive’ makes perfect sense. So B-C must replace each other. After this exchange they make a meaningful sentence both grammatically and contextually.

After arrangement the correct sentence will be – ‘Contrast this with the absence of such direct initiative (A)/ by the party’s top leadership in Madhya Pradesh’s Guna (C)/ where a Dalit couple reportedly consumed pesticide (B)/ while resisting an anti-encroachment drive by the state government.(D)/’

5) Answer: C

Part C ends with ‘when’ and part B mentions that time ‘in 1970’. So A-C must replace each other. After this exchange they make a meaningful sentence both grammatically and contextually.

After arrangement the correct sentence will be – ‘But a marked decline began to set in at Delhi University when,(C)/ in 1970, it suddenly switched to a system (B)/ where departmental headships were rotated among almost all faculty (A)/ — regardless of merit — and that too for the short duration of three years.(D)/’

6) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘scandalizing, interfering, undoubtedly’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because insidious means proceeding in a gradual, subtle way, but with very harmful effects which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as formidable means inspiring fear or respect through being impressively large, powerful, intense, or capable.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘scandalizing’ means shock or horrify (someone) by a real or imagined violation of propriety or morality,  ‘interfering, undoubtedly’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as upbraid means find fault with (someone); scold and wantonly means in a deliberate and unprovoked way which does not fit here contextually

7) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘skirmish, casualties, associated’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because sardonic means grimly mocking or cynical which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as admonish means warn or reprimand someone firmly which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as plebiscite means the direct vote of all the members of an electorate on an important public question such as a change in the constitution which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as skirmish means an episode of irregular or unpremeditated fighting, especially between small or outlying parts of armies or fleets and ‘casualties, associated’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

8) Answer: A

In the given sentence, only ‘curbs, testament, discouraged’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘curbs’ means a check or restraint on something, and ‘testament, discouraged’ fits here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as profoundly means to a profound extent; extremely which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as satirical means sarcastic, critical, and mocking another’s weaknesses which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as smack means a sharp slap or blow, typically one given with the palm of the hand which does not fit here contextually

9) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘swept, chatter, impact’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because flimsy means insubstantial and easily damaged which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as trudge means walk slowly and with heavy steps, typically because of exhaustion or harsh conditions which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as bruised means having been crushed or pounded which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘swept, chatter, impact’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

10) Answer: B

In the given sentence, only ‘docking, fractures, healed’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘torment’ means severe physical or mental suffering which does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘docking, fractures, healed’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as contused means injure (a part of the body) without breaking the skin, forming a bruise which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘trifling’ means unimportant or trivial which does not make any sense here.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day -82 Day -81 Day -80
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments