Home » SBI » SBI CLERK » Sbi Clerk Mains English Language Questions Day 81

SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-81)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Error spotting

Direction (1-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

1) One of the more disturbing trends in India is the unfortunate politicisation of art,(a)/ where artists are asked to paint murals in Parliament, writers commissioned to do biographies of living leaders,(b)/ and architects drawn to designing legislative buildings — all to prevailing political desires.(c)/

a) are the unfortunate politicisation of art

b) where artists are ask to paint murals in Parliament

c) architects drawn into designing legislative buildings

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

2) Local courts have continued to dismiss charges for some activists arrested(a)/ before the NSL went into effect, but in the new order, alleged violators of vaguely defined decrees(b)/ can be whisk across the border to be tried by courts that virtually never fail to convict those deemed dissidents.(c)/

a) charges against some activists

b) and in the new order

c) can be whisked

A) only a and c

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

3) It has also seen serious decline in southern India(a)/that had emerged as the bastion in the Lok Sabha election of 1977 and 1989(b)/, albeit to a lesser extent.(c)/

a) has also see

b) that has emerged as

c) albeit for

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

4) Modi chose to highlight India’s low Covid mortality rate (a)/as compared to much nations but the confidence that oozed in his previous addresses(b)/ — when he declared the nationwide lockdown and urged people to clang thalis and lit candles — was missing.(c)/

a) chose to highlighted

b) many nations

c) was miss

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only b

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

5) It might be argued that a vice-chancellor has the powers to prevent(a)/ near-automatic promotions and as the records show,(b)/very few of them have shown any desire or commitment to implement stricter standards.(c)/

a) may be argued

b) but as the records show

c) very few of them has shown

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

Reading comprehension

Direction (6-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. There are some blanks given in the  passage based on which some questions are framed, and some words are highlighted as well to help you answer some of the questions.

Reparations are an international ………………(A) of colonised countries. (B) The Lancet Commission on Reparations was set up at Harvard’s Medical School to examine(a) the “moral, legal, economic, historical, and political evidense(b) for various global claims to reparations(c) and redistributive(d) justice”. Alongside the African Americans, Roma, Caribbean Slavery, victims of India’s caste system were also given a hearing. The Indian case was presented by the economists SukhadeoThorat and Amit Thorat.

 (C) Reparation facilitates an occasion for the country to come together to reflect on the enormous weight of unpaid labour by the Dalits, ____________________________, from farm to industries. The soul of the country continues to be torn. To stitch it back we need redistributive justice and reparations to piece it together. Redistributive justice in the form of land redistribution and taking into account the toil of Dalit women’s wombs.

In the fiestas of protests and justice movements, the Dalits have not yet come around demanding reparations. (D) It is a hatred(1) to show a mirror to the society that continues(2) to see anti-Dalit violence and chance(3) due to its own intrinsic(4) insecurities.

These insecurities have been built over generations. (E) Reparations are an opportunity/ for us to come together/ as a nation and help rebuild/ the broken promise that Independence held out.

Each institution in this country is implicit in this crime of Dalit violence.

6) Which of the following should fill the blank given in (A) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?

A) peculiar

B) outburst

C) denigrate

D) demand

E) None of these

7) Four sentences each with one bold word type are given marked as (B). These are numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any.

A) Only a

B) Only a & b

C) Only a & c

D) Only b

E) All correct

8) Which of the following phrase should fill the blank (C) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) through reservations and land reforms were one of the few ways for us to get together

B) who put their sweat and blood to raise the nation’s economy

C) the most viable ways to secure justice for all

D) these remain hotly contested

E) None of these

9) The sentence given in (D) has four words given in bold. among the given bold words, which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) 1-3

B) 1-4

C) 2-3

D) 2-4

E) 3-4

10) In the above passage, sentence (E) may or may not have an error in one part of the sentence, select the part having error in it as your answer.

A) Reparations are an opportunity

B) for us to come together

C) as a nation and help rebuild

D) the broken promise that Independence held out.

E) No error

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

Bold c is incorrect. Here ‘drawn to’ should be replaced with ‘drawn into’. Incorrect preposition is used here. So option C will be the correct choice here.

2) Answer: A

Bold a is incorrect. Here ‘charges for’ should be replaced with ‘charges against’. We always Bold c is incorrect. Here ‘can be whisk’ should be replaced with ‘can be whisked’. As the sentence is in a passive voice, we must use the past participle form of the verb. So option A will be the correct choice here.

3) Answer: E

All bold parts are correct. So option E will be the correct choice here.

4) Answer: C

Bold b is incorrect. Here ‘much nations’ should be replaced with ‘many nations’. As nations are countable nouns, we use ‘many’ with it. So option C will be the correct choice here.

5) Answer: B

Bold a is incorrect. Here ‘might’ should be replaced with ‘may’. As the sentence is in present tense. Bold b is incorrect. Here ‘and’ should be replaced with ‘but’. As both clauses are contradictory with each other. So option B will be the correct choice here.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘demand’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because peculiar means different to what is normal or expected; strange which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as outburst means a sudden release of strong emotion which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘denigrate’ means criticize unfairly; disparage which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘demand’ fit here both grammatically and contextually. It is a noun.

7) Answer: D

‘Evidense’ spelling is incorrect here. The correct spelling must be ‘evidence’. It means the available body of facts or information indicating whether a belief or proposition is true or valid. So option D will be the correct choice here.

8) Answer: B

Before the blank it says ‘the Dalits’ and followed by a ‘,’ so after that we need something that says about ‘the Dalits’. Now option B starts with ‘who’ and fulfills the above criteria both grammatically and contextually. So option B will be the correct choice here.

After filling the blank the correct sentence will be – Reparation facilitates an occasion for the country to come together to reflect on the enormous weight of unpaid labour by the Dalits, who put their sweat and blood to raise the nation’s economy, from farm to industries.

9) Answer: A

In the first bold word it says ‘It is a hatred’ which does not make any sense though after the article we need a noun and ‘hatred’ is a noun. But ‘hatred’ means intense dislike; hate. Instead we can use ‘It is a chance’ which makes perfect sense. So  1-3 must be interchanged.

After the replacement the thus formed sentence is “It is a chance(3) to show a mirror to the society that continues(2) to see anti-Dalit violence and hatred(1) due to its own intrinsic(4) insecurities.”

10) Answer: E

All parts are correct. So option E will be the correct choice here.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day -80Day – 79Day – 78
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF