IBPS Clerk Mains English Preparation 2019 (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-08)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Direction (1-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

a) A-E

b) C-D

c) A-E & B-D

d) B-F

e) None of these

2)

a) A-D

b) A-D & B-F

c) C-D

d) B-F

e) None of these

3)

a) A-E

b) C-D

c) A-E & B-D

d) A-F

e) None of these

4)

a) A-F

b) C-E

c) B-F & C-E

d) B-D

e) None of these

5)

a) B-F

b) A-E

c) C-D

d) A-E &C-D

e) None of these

6)

a) A-E

b) C-D

c) A-E & B-F

d) B-F

e) None of these

7)

a) A-E

b) C-D

c) A-E & B-F

d) A-F

e) None of these

8)

a) A-E

b) C-D

c) A-E & B-F

d) B-F

e) None of these

9)

a) A-E

b) C-D

c) A-F& B-D

d) B-F

e) None of these

10)

a) A-E

b) B-D

c) A-E & B-F

d) B-F

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

Wole Soyinka (born 1934), a famous Nigerian poet and playwright, was educated at the Government College in IbadanNigeria and, later, at Leeds University, England, where he took a degree in English.

During the flight I read The Student Guide to North America, a paperback volume that I’d bought before leaving London,for seven shillings six pence on Tottenham Court Road for, although I was no longer a student, I was on a budget all the same.

2) Answer: b)

The main theme of Anton Chekov’s short stories is life’s pathos, caused by the inability of human beings to respond to, or even to communicate with, one another.

William Shakespeare (1564–1616), one of the greatest poets and dramatists of the English language was born at Strat ford-on-Avon, England,he went to London where his reputation as adramatist and poet was established.

3) Answer: d)

The slow, narrow-gauge Indian train with its awkward freak of an engine had a way of making unauthorized stops for no good reason, between fields of cornor at the foot of a village—it was said that the guard signaled a halt to pluck a pumpkin or ripe melons from its stem or to buy fistfuls of green gram from a peasant.

4) Answer: c)

After four years of fighting, delegates of the German government sought an armistice from Ferdinand Foch, the commander of the French forces and rare photos of the scene, hazy as a memory, show engine smoke twisting between the twiggy trees, makeshift boardwalks across the leaf-strewn ground and clusters of soldiers by the rails.

For all the talk about deregulation under President Donald Trump, when it comes to the financial industry the word used bymany is “tailoring”—meaning trimming the loose threads of tangled rules, rather than unpicking them.

5) Answer: b)

Bigger challenges lie ahead, especially after the final NRC list determines the precise number of deemed illegal immigrants; the state then has to grapple with what to do next.

6) Answer: c)

The Cold War was a simple struggle for power and that ideology had nothing to do with it because it led to several shooting wars but this did not lead to another World War.

India’s foreign policy towards the US and USSR was twofold: It took particular care in staging away from the two alliances and raised voice against the newly decolonized countries becoming part of these alliances.

7) Answer: d)

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Reliance Industries (RIL) and Infosys took a severe beating in market valuation while only two blue chips, HDFC and ICICI Bank, managed to record gains in market capitalization (m-cap) for the week ended Friday

8) Answer: a)

The change in their social role and function led to a greater participation of women in the public sphere and the gradual weakening of the bonds that tied her down to home and family alone

9) Answer: c)

Both the superpowers decided to limiting certain kinds of nuclear and non-nuclear weapons by signing various significant agreements  within a decade i.e. Limited Test Ban Treaty, Nuclear Nonproliferation Treaty, Anti Ballistic Missile Treaty etc.

English has lingua franca status in many parts of the world, due to the military, economic, scientific, political and cultural influence of the British Empire in the 18th, 19th and early 20th centuries and that of the United States from the early 20th century to the present

10) Answer: b)

The emancipation of women, the achievement of full equality between the sexes, is one of the most important, though less acknowledged prerequisites of peace.

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests