IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Blood Relation

Directions (1-3): Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

There are nine members in a family. Each has a different amount of chocolates. A has 250 chocolates, he takes 12 chocolates and gives the remaining to his only son L. L takes 7 chocolates and gives the rest of the chocolates to his mother F. F takes 9 chocolates and gives the remaining chocolates to his only Nephew S. S takes 5 chocolates and gives the remaining chocolates to his father D. D takes 8 chocolates and gives the remaining chocolates to G, who is his only niece. G takes 14 chocolates and gives the rest of the chocolates to her only sister-in-law H. J’s mother H, takes 7 chocolates and gives the remaining chocolates to her only son K. K takes 19 chocolates and gives the rest to his only sister J. G is the sister of L.

1) What is the square root of the number of Chocolates J is having and how is J related to F?

A.13 – Grandson

B.13 – Granddaughter

C.√173 – Daughter

D.√184 – Grandfather

E.Cannot be determined

2) If A x B = A is the sister of B, A + B = A is the son of B, A – B = A is the daughter of B, A % B = A is the father of B. Then which of the following statement is true regarding the given relation?

(i) H x L + A x S; H gets 190 Chocolates from G

(ii) L + F x D % S; S gets 222 Chocolates from F

(iii) G – A % L x H; G gets 217 Chocolates from D

(iv) J x K + L + A; K gets 188 Chocolates from H

A.Only (ii) is true

B.Both (i) and (iii) are true

C.Both (ii) and (iv) are true

D.Only (iv) is true

E.None of these

3) How is J related to G?

A.Nephew

B.Niece

C.Mother

D.Granddaughter

E.None of these

Directions (1-3):

Inequality

Directions (4-5): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by two conclusions:

4) Statements:

T ≥ H > K = G ≥ S ;   D ≤ W< K < F ≤ P ;   R > F ≤ M

Conclusions:

I). H > P

II). M ≥ K

III). D < H

A. All follow

B. Only I and II follow

C. Only I follow

D. Only III follows

E. None of these

5) Statements:

H > P ≥ K ≥ L ;   P ≤ Q < E ≥ U ;   S ≥ E ≤ V

Conclusions:

I). E > U

II). L ≥ K

III).P ≤ S

A. None follows

B. Only I and II follow

C. Only III follows

D. Only I and III follow

E. None of these

Condition Based

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are two rows given. To find out the resultant of a particular row we need to follow the below conditions:

Condition 1: If an even number is followed by an odd number which is multiple of 3, then the first number is divided by the second number.

Condition 2: If an even number is followed by an even number then both the numbers are to be added.

Condition 3: If an even number is followed by an odd number but not a multiple of 3, then both numbers are multiplied.

Condition 4: If an odd number is followed by even number which is not a multiple of 3, then the second number is subtracting from the first number

Condition 5: If an odd number is followed by an even number which is multiple of 3, then the resultant will be subtracting thefirst number from thesecond number.

Condition 6: If an odd number is followed by an odd number then both the numbers to be added.

6) If the sum of the resultants of two rows is 878. Then find the value of X?

17      13    X

108   27     4

A.27

B.29

C.34

D.30

E.28

7) If 30 is subtracted from the sum of resultant of the first row and the second row, then which of the following will be the square root of resultant sum?

12   24   31

15   30   18

A.87

B.27

C.39

D.33

E.None of these

8) If X is double the value of resultant of the first row then what will be the resultant of the second row?

87        86     12

168      8       X

A.171

B.198

C.82

D.54

E.None of these

9) Which of the following conditions is applied more than once for below Numbers?

3      7     35

24   31    64

A.Condition 6 and Condition 3

B.Condition 3 and Condition 5

C.Condition 6

D.Condition 1

E.Condition 3

10) Which of the following is the difference between the resultant of thefirst row and the second row?

180    9    25

27    14    39

A.448

B.552

C.500

D.None of these

E.300

Answers :

Directions (1-3):

Answer: B

J has 169 Chocolate.

√169 –> 13.

J is the Granddaughter of F.

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

Directions (4-5) :

4) Answer: D

H > K < F ≤ P —–> (H > P is false)

M ≥ F > K ——> (M ≥ K is false)

D ≤ W < K < H —–> (D < H is true)

Only conclusion III follows. Thus, d is the correct answer.

5) Answer: A

E ≥ U — -> (E > U is false)

L ≤ K ——> (L ≥ K is false)

P ≤   Q < E ≤   S —–> (P ≤ S is false)

None follows. Thus, a is the correct answer.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: B

For row 2: 108   27    4

108   27–> Condition 1 –> 108/27 =4

4   4    –> Condition 2—> 4+4=8 (Resultant of Second Row)

Sum of resultant of the first row and the second row = 878

Resultant of First Row = 878-8 = 870

For row 1: 17   13    X

17      13–> Condition 6 –> 17+13 = 30

30   X –> If X is even number, then both 30 and X are added or subtracted, but adding or subtracting we cannot get value as 870. So conditions 4, 5, and 6 are eliminated and at the same time condition 1 and are also not eligible. Only if we apply condition 3, then only we can get theanswer.

Condition 3 –> 30*X = 870

X = 870/30 = 29

7) Answer: D

For row 1: 12   24   31

12   24–> Condition 2 —> 12 + 24 = 36

36 31 –> Condition 3 –> 36*31 = 1116(Resultant of First Row)

For row 2: 15   30   18

15   30 –> Condition 5 –> 30-15 =15

15   18   –> Condition 5 –> 18 – 15= 3(Resultant of Second Row)

Sum of resultant of the first row and the second row = 1119

1119 -30 = 1089 = the square root of resultant sum = 33

8) Answer: B

For row 1:  87    86    12

87   86 –> Condition 4 –> 87-86 = 1

1       12 –> Condition  5 –> 12-1 = 11(Resultant of first Row)

X is double the value of resultant of thefirst row, So X is 22

For row 2: 168   8   22

168   8 –> Condition 2 –>168+8 =176

176   22 –> Condition 2 –>176+22= 198(resultant of Second row)

9) Answer: E

For row 1: 3      7     35   —- Condition 6 and 3 valid

For row 2: 24   31   64 —– Condition 3 and 2 valid

From that Only condition 3 is repeated more than once.

10) Answer: A

For row 1: 180   9   25

180   9 –> Condition  1 –> 180/9 = 20

20  25  –> Condition  3 –>20 * 25 = 500

For row 2: 27   14   39

27   14 –> Condition 4 –> 27-14 =13

13    39   –> Condition 6 –> 13 + 39= 52

Difference between the resultant of first row and the second row = 500-52 =448

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments