IBPS Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-09) High Level-New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, Reasoning Ability plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-09)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Click here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Eight people Maria, Sophie, Sofia, Victor, Sergey, Ivan, Nikita, and Berlin are sitting around a circular table facing center. All the persons are sitting along the circumference of the circle at an equal distance between them. The radius(r) of the circle is 70m and the circumference of the circle is 2πr. Each of them works in different companies namely, Snapdeal, Flipkart, Amazon, WalMart,  General Motors, McKesson, Google, and Apple but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who works in General Motors sits 110m away from the right of Maria. There are only two people sits between Maria and the one who works in Flipkart. Nikita sits immediate left of Berlin. The one who works in Walmart sits on the immediate right of Sofia. Ivan sits 110m away from the one who works in General Motors. The one who works in McKesson sits second to the right of Ivan. Sofia doesn’t work in Amazon. The one who works in Google sits 110m away from the right Sophie. Maria doesn’t work in Snapdeal. The one who works in Snapdeal is neither an immediate neighbour of the one who works in McKesson nor the one who works in General Motors. Sergey sits 220m away from Sophie. Sergey sits second to the left of the one who works in Amazon. The one who works in Amazon sits 55m away from the one who works in Snapdeal. Sofia is neither an immediate neighbour of the one who works in Flipkart nor the one who works in Amazon.

1) Who sits immediate right of Victor?

a) The one works in Google

b)The one who works in General motors

c)Ivan

d) Berlin

e)None of these

2) Which of the following company does Sergey works?

a) Flipkart

b) Amazon

c) Snapdeal

d) Apple

e)None of these

3) Who sits opposite to Ivan?

a) The one who works in General motors

b) The one who works in Google

c) The one who works in Walmart

d) The one who works in Amazon

e) None of these

4)Which of the following statement is not true?

i) Nikita sits 55m away from the left of Sergey

ii) Victor sits 110m away from the right of Maria

iii) Ivan and Victor are immediate neighbours

a) Only (i)

b) Only (ii) and (iii)

c) Only (iii)

d) Only (iii) and (i)

e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

5) Who sits second to the left of the one who works in Google?

a) Sophie

b) Berlin

c) Nikita

d) Maria

e) Sergey

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions.

Eight persons P, A, Q, B, R, C, S and D are sitting in a row. some of them are facing north and some of them are facing south  D is 40 years old and all the persons are sitting to the left of D are younger to D and all the persons are sitting to the right of D are elder to D. It is also known that

A and S are  facing opposite direction. Two persons are sitting between P and D. The one who is 10 years elder than P sits second to the right of P who sits at one of the extreme end. Three persons sit between C and B .D faces north. The one who is 54 years old sits second to the left of B. S and C facing opposite direction. Number of person sits between B and Q is as same as that of D and R. R faces same direction as that of second eldest person. C’s age is five more than that of half of D’s age. None of the persons are not below 18 years old. The one who is 60 years old sits third to the left of Q. The Sum of ages of Q and R is equal to thrice the age of C and the difference of ages of R and Q is 15 years. The eldest person is two year elder than second eldest person. C faces same direction as that of eldest person. Not more than two people facing same direction are sitting together.

6) Who is the eldest person in the group?

a) S

b) A

c) B

d) P

e) Q

7)Which of following person sits third to the left of C?

a) The one who is 40 years old

b) The one who is 60 years old

c)The one who is immediate right of B

d) A

e) None of these

8) What is the total sum of ages of third youngest and fourth eldest person in the group?

a)70 Years

b) 85 Years

c) 60 Years

d) 75 Years

e)None of these

9) Who sits immediate right of R?

a) The one who is sits at extreme left end of the row

b) The one who is second to the right of B

c) A

d) The one who is immediate right of R

e) Both (C) and (D)

10) Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

i) D and R are facing same direction

ii) S is younger than A

iii)  Q’s is 60 years old

a) Only (i )and(iii)

b) Only (i) and (ii)

c) Only (ii)

d) Only (i)

e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

  • All the persons are sitting along the circumference of the circle at equal distance between them.
  • The radius(r) of the circle is 70m and the circumference of the circle is 2πr. Hence the circumference the circle is 440m and therefore distance between successive people is 55m.

  • The one who works in General Motors sits 110m away from the right of Maria.
  • There are only two people sits between Maria and the one who works in Flipkart.
  • Ivan sits 110m away from the one who works in General Motors.
  • The one who works in McKesson sits second to the right of Ivan.

  • The one who works in Snapdeal is neither an immediate neighbour of the one who works in McKeeson nor the one who works in General Motors.
  • Maria doesn’t works in Snapdeal. From these statements Ivan should works in Snapdeal.

  • The one who works in Amazon sits 55m away from the one who works in Snapdeal.

  • Sergey sits second to the left of the one who works in Amazon.

  • Sergey sits 220m away from Sophie.

  • The one who works in Google sits 110m away from the right Sophie.

  • Sofia is neither an immediate neighbour of the one who works in Flipkart nor the one who works in Amazon.
  • Sofia doesn’t works in Amazon.

  • Nikita sits immediate left of Berlin.
  • The one who works in Walmart sits on the immediate right of Sofia.From this satemnet case 1 is eliminated and the final arrangement becomes

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10):

NOTE:  D is 40 years old and all the persons are sitting to the left of D are younger to D and all the persons are sitting to the right of D are elder to D.

  • D faces north.
  • C’s age is five more than that of half of D’s age. So C’s age is 25 years.
  • Two persons are sitting between P and D.
  • The one who is 10 years elder than P sits second to the right of P who sits at one of the extreme end.
  • None of the persons are not below 18 years old.
  • Three persons sit between C and B.
  • The one who is 54 years old sits second to the left of B.

Two possible cases

  • Number of person sits between B and Q is as same as that of D and R.
  • The one who is 60 years old sits third to the left of Q.

Now the possible cases becomes

  • The Sum of ages of Q and R is equal to thrice the age of C and the difference of ages of Q and R is 15 years. This statement is not satisfied by case 2A because we get the age Q as 45years. So this case is eliminated.

By solving Q+R=75; R-Q=15, we get Q=30 years and R=45 years. We can also know the person second to the right of P is 10 years elder than P. Now P’s age is 20 years.

But in case 2B, R sits left of D it doesn’t satisfied  the given condition(D is 40 years old and all the persons are sitting to the left of D are younger to D and all the persons are sitting to the right of D is elder to D). So this case is eliminated.

Now Case 1 becomes

  • The eldest person is two year elder than second eldest person. For this statement B is either eldest or second eldest person in the group. If B is the eldest person then the age of second eldest person is 58 years. If B is second eldest then the age of eldest person is 62 years.
  • C faces same direction as that of eldest person.
  • S and C facing opposite direction.
  • A and S are facing opposite direction.
  • R faces same direction as that of second eldest person.

  • Not more than two people facing same direction are sitting together. For this statement expect case 1A all the case are eliminated. Now the final arrangement becomes

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: d)

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: