IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-16

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-16

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows and five of them are sitting in Row-1 while remaining five persons are sitting in Row-2. The persons who are sitting in Row-1 are facing south and the persons who are sitting in Row-2 are facing north. Each of them in a row facing a person in the another row and all of them are sitting with equidistance.

            E sits opposite the person who sits second to the right of R, who does not sitin the Row-1. Neither E nor R sits at the extreme end of the row. Only one person sits between A and E. A faces the person who is an immediate neighbour of S. Q sits opposite to the person who sits to the immediate right of B. Q does not sit at the extreme end of the row. More than one person sit between T and P. Only one person sits between D and C, who is not an immediate neighbour of E. C does not face T.

1) Who among the following persons faces A?

a) B

b) R

c) S

d) Q

e) P

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group?

a) B

b) P

c) C

d) D

e) T

3) Who among the following persons faces the person who sits third to the left of C?

a) R

b) S

c) Q

d) B

e) T

4) If D is related to R and P is related to A in a certain way. Then, S is related to which of the following?

a) E

b) D

c) B

d) R

e) Q

5) Who among the following person sits diagonally opposite to B?

a) P

b) T

c) C

d) R

e) S

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

DFP   GIL   QBZ   HSC   WET

6) If the first and last letter in each word is interchanged, then they are arranged in ascending order. Now, which of the following word is third from the right end?

a) GIL

b) DFP

c) QBZ

d) WET

e) None of these

7) If each consonants are replaced by its previous letter and each vowels are replaced by its second following letter, then which of the following word is second from the left end, when they are arranged in descending order from left to right?

a) WET

b) HSC

c) GIL

d) QBZ

e) None of these

8) If the second letter of each word is replaced by its next letter and third letter of each word is replaced by its previous letter as in the English alphabet series, then how many meaningful English words can be formed?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

9) If in the word ‘SOUTHERN’, all the letters are arranged in alphabetical order as in the English alphabetical series from left to right. Then, how many of them remain unchanged from the original position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

10) If the first and second letters are interchanged in the word ‘TACKLING’, then third and fourth letters are interchanged and so on till the last. What will be the 5th element from the right end?

a) K

b) T

c) L

d) I

e) C

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

E sits opposite the person who sits second to the right of R, who does not sit in the Row-1. Neither E nor R sits at the extreme end of the row. Only one person sits between A and E. A faces the person who is an immediate neighbour of S.

Q sits opposite to the person who sits to the immediate right of B. Q does not sit at the extreme end of the row. More than one person sit between T and P.

So, Case-2 will be dropped.

Only one person sits between D and C, who is not an immediate neighbour of E. C does not face T.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: a)

6) Answer: b)

DFP  GIL  QBZ  HSC WET

PFD  LIG  ZBQ  CSH TEW

CSH LIG  PFD TEW  ZBQ

7) Answer: d)

DFP  GIL  QBZ  HSC WET

CEO  FKK  PAY  GRB VGS

VGS  PAY  GRB  FKK CEO

8) Answer: a)

DFP  GIL  QBZ  HSC WET

DGO GJK  QCY  HTB WFS

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: e)

TACKLING –> ATKCILGN

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: