IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-20

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-20

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting in the corners and four of them are sitting in the middle of the sides. The persons sitting at the corners are facing away from centre and the persons sitting at the middle of the sides are facing centre of the table.

            W sits third to the right of P, who does not facing centre of the table. V sits second to the right of U, who is an immediate neighbour of W.T sits to the immediate left of R. As many persons sitting between R and Q is same as between the number of persons sitting between U and S.Q is not an immediate neighbour of P.

1) Who among the following sits opposite to P?

a) Q

b) V

c) U

d) S

e) R

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following one that does not belong to the group?

a) T

b) Q

c) S

d) V

e) W

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) S sits opposite to W

b) W sits second to the right of T

c) U sits immediate left of Q

d) Only one person sits between S and R

e) None is true

4) If all the persons made to sit alphabetical order from P in clockwise direction, then how many of them remains their original position (Excluding P)?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) More than three

5) If R is related to V and S is related to W in a certain way. Then, U is related to which of the following?

a) R

b) T

c) S

d) Q

e) P

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

“Should improve handwriting to score” coded as “acjkrpmkg meh mkb”

“Score means lot for students” coded as “mkb mew eiflsbvkg”

“Students should prove themselves” coded as “mew krpnckyov”

“Improve prove means lot to score” coded as “mkb meh yovmkgeifvkg”

6) What is the code for the word ‘lot’?

a) mkb

b) vkg

c) lsb

d) eif

e) Cannot be determined

7) What is the code for the word ‘Score’?

a) eif

b) mkg

c) mkb

d) meh

e) None of these

8) What is the code for the word ‘improve’?

a) lsb

b) acj

c) meh

d) mkg

e) Either C or D

9) Which among the following word is coded as ‘acj’?

a) should

b) improve

c) handwriting

d) score

e) Cannot be determined

10) What is the code for the word ‘themselves’?

a) mew

b) krp

c) yov

d) nck

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

W sits third to the right of P, who does not facing centre of the table. V sits second to the right of U, who is an immediate neighbour of W.

T sits to the immediate left of R. As many persons sitting between R and Q is same as between the number of persons sitting between U and S.

So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(a) will be dropped.

Q is not an immediate neighbour of P.

So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews