IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-43

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-43

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing 6 persons in each row and sitting equal distance from each other. D, E, F, G, H and I are sitting in the row-1 and facing south. M, N, O, P, Q and R are sitting in row-2 and facing north but not necessary in the same order.

D sits opposite to the person who sits third to the right of O and either one of them sits at the extreme ends of the row. Two persons are sitting between D and E.I sits opposite to the person who sits second to the left of R. The one who sits immediate left of M faces F. Two persons are sitting between M and Q, who does not faceI. As many person sitting between D and G is same as the persons sitting between O and P. P does not face I. N is not an immediate neighbour of M.

1) Who among the following persons sits opposite to H?

a) O

b) M

c) P

d) Q

e) R

2) How many persons are sitting between N and the one who faces I?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) R

b) P

c) D

d) N

e) F

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Two persons are sitting between P and Q

b) E faces the immediate neighbour of N

c) G and D are immediate neighbours of the one who faces R

d) R sits one of the extreme ends of the row

e) R faces G

5) If M is related to E and D is related to Q in a certain way. Then, O is related to which of the following?

a) I

b) G

c) F

d) H

e) None of them

Direction (6-10): These questions are based on the five three digit numbers given below.

729    354    832   697    463

6)Which of the following is the sum of the first digit and the third digit of the second lowest number and the highest number respectively?

a) 8

b) 6

c) 7

d) 10

e) None of these

7) If in each number all the digits are arranged in ascending order from left to right within the number. Then, how many numbers thus formed will be even number?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

8) If all the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right. Then, which of the following will be the sum of all three digits of the number which is fourth from the left?

a) 20

b) 15

c) 18

d) 16

e) None of these

9) If the position of the first and the third digits within each number are interchanged. Then, which of the following will be the sum of the first and the second digit of the third highest number?

a) 6

b) 8

c) 5

d) 9

e) 10

10) If 1 is subtracted from the first digit of every even number and 2 is added to the third digit of every odd number. Then, in how many numbers will a digit appear twice?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

 Answers With Explanation:

Direction (1-5):

  • D sits opposite to the person who sits third to the right of O and either one of them sits at the extreme ends of the row. Two persons are sitting between D and E.

  • I sits opposite to the person who sits second to the left of R. The one who sits immediate left of M faces F. Two persons are sitting between M and Q, who does not face I.

  • As many person sitting between D and G is same as the persons sitting between O and P. P does not face I. N is not an immediate neighbour of M.
  • So, Case-1(b), Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

6). Answer: b)

729  354  832  697  463

7) Answer: b)

729  354  832  697  463

279  345238  679346

8) Answer: c)

729  354  832  697  463

354  463697  729  832

9) Answer: d)

729  354  832  697  463

927453238796364

10) Answer: a)

729  354  832  697  463

731  254  732  699  465

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews