IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-9

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-9

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living in eight different floors. The lowermost floor numbered one, its above floor numbered two and so on till to most floor numbered 8. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order. B is not living any floor below E. A lives in odd numbered floor number. Only three people lives between F and A. D lives immediately above F. Only one people lives between A and G. G does not live any floor below A. More than three people lives between B and H. Only one person sits between C and E. C neither lives in floor number 4 nor in floor number 2.

1) Who among the following person lives in floor number 5?

a) C

b) D

c) E

d) A

e) None of these

2) How many people lives between H and A?

a) One

b) Three

c) Five

d) More than five

e) Cannot be determined

3) Who among the following person lives in the topmost floor?

a) A

b) G

c) E

d) F

e) B

4) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) D

b) E

c) B

d) G

e) C

5) In which of the following floor does G live?

a) Floor number 4

b) Floor number 5

c) Floor number 7

d) Floor number 8

e) Floor number 1

Direction (6-10): Study the given information and answer the questions:

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input:  infection 38 spread 78 mild 91 specific 72 deadly 71

Step 1: deadly infection 38 spread 78 mild 91 specific 72 71

Step 2: infection deadly 38 spread 78 mild 91 specific 71 72

Step 3: mild infection deadly 38 spread 78 specific 71 72 91

Step 4: specific mild infection deadly spread 78 71 72 91 38

Step 5: spread specific mild infection deadly 71 72 91 38 78

Input: victory 15 institution 87 fray 34 undermine 75 valley 64

6) How many elements are between ‘15’ and ‘75’ in Step 4?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

7) Which of the following step will be the last step for the given input?

a) Step 7

b) Step 6

c) Step 5

d) Step 4

e) Cannot be determined

8) What is the position of ‘undermine’ in final step?

a) third from the left end

b) second from the right end

c) fourth from the left end

d) third from the right end

e) sixth from the right end

9) What is the position of ‘fray’ with respect to ‘87’ in step 3?

a) second right

b) third right

c) fourth left

d) second left

e) none of these

10) If the step 3 is: undermine institution fray victory 87 75 valley 15 34 64. Which of the following step will be Input?

a) institution 87 34 undermine 75 valley victory 64 15 fray

b) victory institution 87 34 fray undermine 75 valley 64 15

c) fray 87 34 undermine 75 victory valley 64 15 institution

d) victory 15 institution 87 fray 34 undermine 75 valley 64

e) Cannot be determined

Answers

Direction (1-5):

i). A lives in odd numbered floor number.

ii). Only three people lives between F and A.

iii). D lives immediately above F.

iv). Only one people lives between A and G.

v). G does not live any floor below A.

Case(i) -> does not follow condition (iv)

vi). More than three people lives between B and H.

vii). B is not living any floor below E.

viii). Only one person sits between C and E.

ix). C neither lives in floor number 4 nor in floor number 2.

Case(iii) -> does not follow condition (ix)

Case(iv) -> does not follow condition (viii)

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

Input: victory 15 institution 87 fray 34 undermine 75 valley 64

Step 1: fray victory institution 87 34 undermine 75 valley 64 15

Step 2: institution fray victory 87 undermine 75 valley 64 15 34

Step 3: undermine institution fray victory 87 75 valley 15 34 64

Step 4: valley undermine institution fray victory 87 15 34 64 75

Step 5: victory valley undermine institution fray 15 34 64 75 87

Logic:

The words are arranged from left end in alphabetical order in each step.

The sum of the numbers are arranged in ascending order from right end in each step.

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: e)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: