IBPS Clerk Prelims English Questions 2021 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Fillers

Direction (1-5): In the following question, a paragraph is given from which five words have been edited out. These words are represented by alphabets, are given below the paragraph in a random order. Rearrange these words in an appropriate order so that these fit the blanks and give out grammatically and meaningfully paragraph.


1) India’s emission intensity of gross ____ product (GDP) has reduced by 24% between 2005 and 2016. India is therefore on track to meet its voluntary ____ to reduce the emission ____ of GDP by 20-25% from 2005 levels by 2020. It is implementing one of the largest ____ energy expansion programmes globally with a target of achieving 175GW of renewable energy ____ by 2022 and later up to 450GW.

A) intensity B) domestic C) renewable D) capacity E) declaration

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


2) The new ____ with US on clean technology and finance is likely to ____ the achievement of these targets so that India can ____ its ambition and NDCs in future, sources said. The details of the 2030 deal are yet to be spelt out. ______  capacity of solar energy in India has ____ by more than 14 times from 2.63GW in March 2014 to 36.91GW in November 2020.

A) partnership B) Installed C) enhance D) increased E) accelerate

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


3) Senior environment ministry ____ said one of the key objectives of Kerry’s visit is to get India to join the ____ that have announced a target to achieve net zero ____ by 2050. In September 2020, China ____ that it will peak its GHG emissions by 2030 and achieve carbon ____ before 2060. 

A) officials B) emissions C) neutrality D) countries E) announced

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


4) The White House announced on January 27 that ____ Joe Biden will take steps to put the United States (US) on an “irreversible path” to a net zero ____ by 2050.____ , Biden has also called for a summit of major ____ nations on April 22 in order to ____ them to commit to ambitious mitigation targets.

A) economy B) emitting C) Consequently D) President E) persuade

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


5) A net zero target has no flesh to it. It is not real. It is an ____ target. Firstly, developed countries considering their ____ emissions, should have taken on advanced____ . Secondly, even if 2050 is the deadline for them to achieve net zero____ , there are no pathways to it. The US will ____ miss the 2030 targets under the Paris Agreement.

A) deadlines B) emissions C) aspirational D)definitely E) historical

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


Phrase replacement

Directions (6-10): In this question, a part of the sentence is made bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (A), (B), (C) and (D) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no replacement is needed, mark (E) as your answer.


6)
Actor Tom Cruise is known for his blockbuster films, but her personal lives has been a favourite of tabloids over the years as well.

A) but her personal live

B) but his personal life

C) but their personal lives

D) but there personal lives

E) no correction required


7)
Who can forget that infamous couch jump incident on Oprah?.

A) which infamous couchjump

B) the infamous couch-jumping

C) these infamous couchjump

D) those infamous couchjump

E) no correction required


8)
But did you know that in 2005, he lost his cool due to an interview when he was asked about ex-wife Nicole Kidman?.

A) lost her cool due to

B) lose his cool due to

C) lose his cool during

D) lost his cool during

E) no correction required


9)
Cruise and Kidman were married on December 24, 1990. They adopted two children: Isabella Jane (born 1992) and Connor Antony (born 1995). Their marriage ended in 2001.

A) Their adopted two children

B) Those adopted two children

C) They adopted two child

D) Their adoption two children

E) no correction required


10)
On 60 Minutes Australia, the actor was asked whether Kidman was ‘the love of (his) life’.

A) because

B) but

C) if

D) so

E) no correction required


Answers :

1) Answer: C

In the first blank we need a adjective ‘domestic’ is an adjective and it means relating to the running of a home which fits perfectly in the first blank. Only option C fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option C.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be `India’s emission intensity of gross domestic product (GDP) has reduced by 24% between 2005 and 2016. India is therefore on track to meet its voluntary declaration to reduce the emission intensity of GDP by 20-25% from 2005 levels by 2020. It is implementing one of the largest renewable energy expansion programmes globally with a target of achieving 175GW of renewable energy capacity by 2022 and later up to 450GW’.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer to this question.


2)  Answer: E

In the first blank we need a noun ‘partnership’ means the state of being a partner. In the second blank we need a verb ‘enhance’ is a verb and it meansfurther improve the quality, value. Only option E fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option E.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be `The new partnership with US on clean technology and finance is likely to accelerate the achievement of these targets so that India can enhance its ambition and NDCs in future, sources said. The details of the 2030 deal are yet to be spelt out.Installed capacity of solar energy in India has increased by more than 14 times from 2.63GW in March 2014 to 36.91GW in November 2020’.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer to this question.


3) Answer: A

In the first blank we need something that can connect both parts of the sentence ‘officials’ word fulfills that criteria and it means a person holding public office. In the last blank we need a noun. ‘neutrality’ means the state of not supporting . Only option A fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option A.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘Senior environment ministry officials said one of the key objectives of Kerry’s visit is to get India to join the countries that have announced a target to achieve net zero emissions by 2050. In September 2020, China announced that it will peak its GHG emissions by 2030 and achieve carbon neutrality before 2060’.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer to this question.


4) Answer: D

In the last blank we need a verb and the blank is followed by ‘persuade’ fits in the last blank perfectly. Only option D fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option D.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘The White House announced on January 27 that President Joe Biden will take steps to put the United States (US) on an “irreversible path” to a net zero economy by 2050. Consequently, Biden has also called for a summit of major emitting nations on April 22 in order to persuade them to commit to ambitious mitigation targets’.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer to this question.


5) Answer: B

In the first blank ‘aspirational’ fits perfectly which means having or characterized by aspirations to achieve social prestige and material success.  Only option B fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option B.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be ‘A net zero target has no flesh to it. It is not real. It is an aspirational target. Firstly, developed countries considering their historical emissions, should have taken on advanced deadlines. Secondly, even if 2050 is the deadline for them to achieve net zero emissions, there are no pathways to it. The US will definitely miss the 2030 targets under the Paris Agreement’.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer to this question.


6) Answer: B

The original sentence is incorrect.

Reason: There are two errors in the bold phrase.

1st. Instead of ‘her personal’ determiner ‘his personal’ should be used here.

2nd. In the sentence, the writer refers to the subject ‘lives’ and not the noun ‘life’. Therefore, ‘lives’ should be replaced by ‘life’ to make it a meaningful sentence.

Therefore, among the given choices option B replaces the bold part most appropriately.

The sentence after replacement becomes:

Actor Tom Cruise is known for his blockbuster films, but his personal life has been a favourite of tabloids over the years as well.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: B

The original sentence is incorrect.

Reason: There are two errors in the bold phrase.

1st. Instead of ‘which’ determiner ‘the’ should be used here.

2nd. In the sentence, the writer refers to the subject ‘couchjump’ and not the noun ‘couch-jumping’. Therefore, ‘couchjump’ should be replaced by ‘couch-jumping’ to make it a meaningful sentence.

Therefore, among the given choices option B replaces the bold part most appropriately.

The sentence after replacement becomes:

Who can forget the infamous couch-jumping incident on Oprah?

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: D

The original sentence is incorrect.

Reason: 

1st. As we can observe that the sentence is made in past tense, usage of present form ‘lose’ is erroneous here. Instead of ‘lose’, ‘lost’ (because the subject is singular) should be used here. Instead of ‘her’, ‘his’ should be used here.

2nd. ‘due to’ means ‘resulting from an omission’ and the word doesn’t make any sense in the context of the sentence. Instead of it, the preposition ‘during’ that means ‘throughout the course’ should be used here.

Ex.  lost his cool during an interview.
Therefore, among the given choices option D replaces the bold part most appropriately.
The sentence after replacement becomes:

But did you know that in 2005, he lost his cool during an interview when he was asked about ex-wife Nicole Kidman?.
Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: E

The original sentence is absolutely correct and needs no correction.

The sentence remains :

Cruise and Kidman were married on December 24, 1990. They adopted two children: Isabella Jane (born 1992) and Connor Antony (born 1995). Their marriage ended in 2001.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: C

The original sentence is erroneous.
Reason: 

The sentence implies a contradiction of thoughts and therefore usage of ‘whether’ as a conjunction is absurd here. Instead, a conjuction `if’ that implies the same context should be used.

Among the given choices, only option C replaces the given bold part most appropriately.

The sentence after replacement becomes:

On 60 Minutes Australia, the actor was asked if Kidman was ‘the love of (his) life’.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments