IBPS Clerk Prelims English Questions 2021 (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Fillers

Directions (1-5): In the following question, a paragraph is given from which five words have been edited out. These words are represented by alphabets, are given below the paragraph in a random order. Rearrange these words in an appropriate order so that these fit the blanks and give outgrammatically and meaningfully paragraph.


1)
Several states and Union territories including Delhi have ____ new restrictions such as night curfews amid a new wave of Covid-19 that has pushed ____ numbers to record highs. Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on ____ said there is a need to remove age ____ and scale up the Covid-19 vaccination process, adding that there will be no ____ in the national capital.

A)Saturday  B) announced  C) criteria D) lockdown E) infection

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


2)
If we have enough doses and age bar is____ , we can vaccinate people within 2-3 months in Delhi.____ , we have ____ for 7-10 days. We need to remove age ____ and scale up vaccination. There will be no lockdown. New ____ will be imposed soon,” Kejriwal said.

A) removed B) criteria C) Currently D) restrictions E) vaccine

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


3)
Kejriwal on Friday announced ____ of all schools and ____ in Delhi given the huge rise in coronavirus cases in the____ , along with other parts of the country. “Due to ____ cases of Covid-19, all schools, government and____ , in Delhi are being closed for all classes .

A)shutting B) capital C) private D) colleges E)increasing

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


4)
Several states and Union ____ including Delhi have announced new restrictions such as night ____ amid a new wave of Covid-19 that has pushed ____ numbers to record highs. In order to further ____ the spread of the pandemic, the AamAadmi Party (AAP) government on April 6 ____ a night curfew in Delhi.

A) curfews B) curb C) infection D) territories E)imposed

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


5)
Its active case tally has ____ to 26,631. As per the Delhi health ____  Covid-19 bulletin, Delhi also ____ 39 coronavirus-related deaths in the last 24 hours. With this, its ____ death toll now stands at 11,196, while the total ____ tally has reached 7,06,526 cases.

A)reported B)overall C) increased D) infection E) department’s

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


Sentence rearrangement and error spotting

Directions (6-10): The following sentences have been divided into five parts (A), (B), (C),(D) and (E) with the parts in jumbled format. Read the sentences carefully to find out the correct sequence of parts and check if there is any error in any part of the sentence. The error, if any, will be in any one part of the sentence. Mark that part as your answer.


6)
And leveling buildings in the Florida Panhandle (A)/ dropping large hail on an Alabama coastal city (B)/ the South early Saturday, living one person dead (C)/ in Louisiana, toppling trees and power lines in Mississippi, (D)/ A cluster of severe storms swept across (E)/

A) DACBE;A

B) ECDBA; C

C) DCBEA;B

D) EBDCA;C

E) EACDB;B


7)
A man’s death in an hourly morning tornado in Palmetto, (A)/ 27, was killed when the tornado (B)/Louisiana. Bellard told KLFY-TV that Jose Antonio Higareda, (C)/ St. Landry Parish President Jessie Bellard confirmed (D)/ smashed into the man’s home (E)/

A) DACBE;A

B) ECDBA; C

C) DCBEA;B

D) EBDCA;C

E) EACDB;B


8)
Five of the homes were mobile homes (A)/ including one lifted off its fundings and plunked (B)/ and at least eight homes were destroyed or heavily damaged, (C)/ He said seven injured people were taken to hospitals (D)/ down nearly intact beside a road. (E)/

A) DACBE;A

B) ECDBA; C

C) DCBEA;B

D) EBDCA;C

E) EACDB;B


9)
As storm victims sought to salvage any important belongings (A)/ … There’s nothing left of the houses,” he told The Acadiana Advocate. (B)/ was brought in to helping to clear decides away Saturday (C)/ He didn’t elaborate on the extent of injuries but heavy equipment (D)/ It’s just devastation for probably a quarter mile to a half mile (E)/

A) DACBE;A

B) ECDBA; C

C) DCBEA;B

D) EBDCA;C

E) EACDB;B


10)
Store were leveled by a possible tornado, (A)/ News Herald shows the store’s roof and walls risked away (B)/ city officials said in a Facebook post (C)/ A resident’s photo posted by The Panama City (D)/ In Panama City Beach, Florida, a home and convenience (E)/

A) DACBE;A

B) ECDBA; C

C) DCBEA;B

D) EBDCA;C

E) EACDB;B


Answers :

1) Answer: C

In the first blank we need a verb ‘announced’ and not a noun and it meansmake a formal public statement;which fits perfectly in the first blank. Only option C fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option C.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be:

`Several states and Union territories including Delhi have announced new restrictions such as night curfews amid a new wave of Covid-19 that has pushed infection numbers to record highs Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on Saturday said there is a need to remove age criteria and scale up the Covid-19 vaccination process, adding that there will be no lockdown in the national capital’.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


2) Answer: E

In the first blank we need an adjective ‘removed’ meansto put out; In the second blank we need an adverb ‘Currently’ is an adverb and it meansat the present time. Only option E fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option E.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be:

`If we have enough doses and age bar is removed, we can vaccinate people within 2-3 months in Delhi. Currently, we have vaccine for 7-10 days. We need to remove age criteria and scale up vaccination. There will be no lockdown. New restrictions will be imposed soon,” Kejriwal said’.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


3) Answer: A

In the first blank we need something that can connect both parts of the sentence.‘shutting’ word fulfills that criteria and it meansso as to block an opening; In the last blank we need an adjective. ‘private’ means  for the use of one particular person. Only option A fulfills that. By filling other words accordingto this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically andcontextually. So the correct choice here is option A.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be:

`Kejriwal on Friday announced shutting of all schools and colleges in Delhi given the huge rise in coronavirus cases in the capital, along with other parts of the country. “Due to increasing cases of Covid-19, all schools, government and private, in Delhi are being closed for all classes’.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


4) Answer: D

In the last blank we need a verb and the blank is followed by `imposed’. So ‘imposed’ fits in

the last blank perfectly. Only option D fulfills that. By filling other words according to

this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually.

So the correct choice here is option D.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be:

` Several states and Union territories including Delhi have announced new restrictions such as night curfews amid a new wave of Covid-19 that has pushed infection numbers to record highs. In order to further curb the spread of the pandemic, the AamAadmi Party (AAP) government on April 6 imposed a night curfew in Delhi’.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


5) Answer: B

In the first blank ‘increased’ fits perfectly which meansmake greater in size. Only option B fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option B.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be:

`Its active case tally has increased to 26,631. As per the Delhi health department’s Covid-19 bulletin, Delhi also reported 39 coronavirus-related deaths in the last 24 hours. With this, its overall death toll now stands at 11,196, while the total infection tally has reached 7,06,526 cases’.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.


6) Answer: B

There is an error in part C. Here, the word ` living’ means an income sufficient to live onand renders the statementmeaningless. Correct usage will be: ‘early Saturday, leaving one person dead’ Now if we look at the sequence of parts we can easily eliminate options A and C as the sentence cannot start

with part D. Now after going through options B,D and E we can see that after part E only part C can

come.Hence we are left with option B.

The correct sequence of the sentence after rearrangement is:-

A cluster of severe storms swept across (E)/ the South early Saturday, leaving one person dead (C)/in Louisiana, toppling trees and power lines in Mississippi, (D)/dropping large hail on an Alabama coastal city (B)/ and leveling buildings in the Florida Panhandle (A)/

Therefore option B is the correct answer choice.


7) Answer: A

There is an error in part A. Here, the word `hourly’ means `occurring every hour.’ and renders the

statement meaningless. Correct usage will be: `an early morning tornado’ Now if we look at the sequence ofparts we can easily eliminate options A and B as the sentence cannot start with part C. Now after goingthrough options C,D and E we can see that after part B only part E can come. Hence we are left with option A.

The correct sequence of the sentence after rearrangement is:-

St. Landry Parish President Jessie Bellard confirmed (D)/a man’s death in an early morning tornado in Palmetto, (A)/Louisiana. Bellard told KLFY-TV that Jose Antonio Higareda, (C)/27, was killed when the tornado (B)/ smashed into the man’s home (E)/

Therefore option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: C

There is an error in part B. Here, the word `fundings’ means ` A source of supply’ and renders the

statement meaningless. Correct usage will be: `lifted off its foundations’ Now if we look at thesequence of parts we can easily eliminate options A and B as the sentence cannot start with part C. Nowafter going through options C,D and E we can see that after part E only part A can come.

Hence we are left with option C.

The correct sequence of the sentence after rearrangement is:-

He said seven injured people were taken to hospitals (D)/ and at least eight homes were destroyed or heavily damaged, (C)/including one lifted off its foundations and plunked (B)/ down nearly intact beside a road. (E)/Five of the homes were mobile homes (A)/

Therefore option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: D

There is an error in part C. Here, the word `decides’ means ` bring to a resolution in the mind.’ and

renders the statement meaningless. Correct usage will be: `helping to clear debris away’ Now if we

look at the sequence of parts we can easily eliminate options B and D as the sentence cannot start with

part C. Now after going through options A,C and E we can see that after part C only part A can come.

Hence we are left with option D.

The correct sequence of the sentence after rearrangement is:-

It’s just devastation for probably a quarter mile to a half mile (E)/ … There’s nothing left of the houses,” he told The Acadiana Advocate. (B)/He didn’t elaborate on the extent of injuries but heavy equipment (D)/was brought in to helping to clear debris away Saturday (C)/as storm victims sought to salvage any important belongings (A)/

Therefore option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: E

There is an error in part B. Here, the word ` risked’ means `expose (someone or something valued) to danger’ and rendersthe statement meaningless. Correct usage will be: ` store’s roof and walls ripped away’ Now if we look at the sequence of parts we can easily eliminate options A and C as the sentence cannot start with part D. Now after going through options B, D and E we can see that after part C only part D can come.

Hence we are left with option E.

The correct sequence of the sentence after rearrangement is:-

In Panama City Beach, Florida, a home and convenience (E)/ store were leveled by a possible tornado, (A)/city officials said in a Facebook post (C)/ A resident’s photo posted by The Panama City (D)/News Herald shows the store’s roof and walls ripped away (B)/

Therefore option E is the correct answer choice to this question.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments