RRB Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2021 (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Wrong number series

Directions (01-05): Find out the wrong number in the following number series.

1) 32, 40, 56, 92, 166, 305

A.166

B.305

C.56

D.40

E.92


2) 1.2, 12, 108, 972, 6048, 36288

A.6048

B.12

C.108

D.972

E.36288


3) 67, 80, 88, 104, 109, 115

A.109

B.88

C.115

D.80

E.67


4) 96, 420, 131, 385, 162, 358

A.385

B.162

C.420

D.358

E.131


5) 1, 6, 21, 46, 80, 126

A.46

B.126

C.80

D.21

E.6


Simplification

Directions (06): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions.

6) (27 ÷ 594) * (33 ÷ 405) * ? * 8 = √576

A.810

B.820

C.830

D.850

E.840


Quadratic equation

Directions (7): Following question contains two equations as I and II. You have to solve both equations and determine the relationship between them and give an answer as,

7) I) x2 – 5x + 6 = 0

II) 2y2– 12y + 16 = 0

A.x > y

B.x ≥ y

C.x = y or relationship can’t be determined.

D.x < y

E.x ≤ y


Boat and stream

8) A boat goes 140 km along with stream and while returning covered only 102 km. If the time taken by the boat against stream is 7 hours more than the time taken by the boat along with stream and the speed of the stream is 4 kmph, then find the speed of the boat in still water?

A.10 kmph

B.16 kmph

C.20 kmph

D.24 kmph

E.None of these


Train

9) Train A crosses a platform of length 300 m in 20 seconds with the speed of 90 kmph. If the ratio of the length of train A to train B is 10:9 and the speed of train A is 20% more than the speed of train B, then what is the time taken by train B crosses a tunnel of length 320 m?

A.24 seconds

B.20 seconds

C.18 seconds

D.27 seconds

E.36 seconds


Time, speed and distance

10) A car starts from Chennai to Tirunelveli at the speed of 40 kmph and reached the destination at 15 minutes late. If the car increased the speed by 10 kmph and reached the destination on time, then find the distance between Chennai and Tirunelveli?

A.40 km

B.50 km

C.60 km

D.80 km

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: B

32 + 13 + 7 = 40

40 + 23 + 8 = 56

56 + 33 + 9 = 92

92 + 43 + 10 = 166

166 + 53 + 11 = 302


2) Answer: D

1.2 * 10 = 12

12 * 9 = 108

108 * 8 = 864

864 * 7 = 6048

6048 * 6 = 36288


3) Answer: C

67 + 6 + 7 = 80

80 + 8 + 0 = 88

88 + 8 + 8 = 104

104 + 1 + 0+4 = 109

109 + 1 + 0 + 9 = 119


4) Answer: A

96 + 182 = 420

420 – 172 = 131

131 + 162 = 387

387 – 152 = 162

162 + 142 = 358


5) Answer: C

1 + (5 * 1) = 6

6 + (5 * 3) = 21

21 + (5 * 5) = 46

46 + (5 * 7) = 81

81 + (5 * 9) = 126


6) Answer: A

(27 ÷ 594) * (33 ÷ 405) * ?* 8 = √576

? * 8 = 6480

? = 810


7) Answer: C

x2– 5x + 6 = 0

x2 – 3x – 2x + 6 = 0

x(x – 3) – 2(x – 3) = 0

(x – 2)(x – 3) = 0

x = 2, 3

2y2 – 12y + 16 = 0

2y2– 8y – 4y + 16 = 0

2y(y – 4) – 4(y – 4) = 0

(2y- 4)(y – 4) = 0

y = 2, 4

Relationship between x and y cannot be established.


8) Answer: A

Speed of the boat = x

102/(x – 4) – 140/(x + 4) = 7

102x + 408 – 140x + 560 = 7x2 – 112

7x2 + 38x – 1080 = 0

x = 10kmph


9) Answer: A

Length of train A = x

x + 300 = 90 * 5/18 * 20

x = 200 m

Length of train B = 9/10 * 200 = 180 m

Speed of train B = 100/120 * 90 = 75 kmph

Required time = (320 + 180)/(75 * 5/18) = 24 seconds


10) Answer: B

Distance = speed * time

Distance = (40 * 50 * 15/60)/10

= 50 km

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments