IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-2

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 2

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 2487, 2522, 2567, 2632, 2737, ?

a) 2853

b) 2877

c) 2922

d) 2935

e) 2984

2) 5652, 1412, 352, 87, ?

a) 20.75

b) 33

c) 42

d) 50.25

e) 62.5

3) 157, 175, 197, 235, 337, ?

a) 524

b) 578

c) 637

d) 695

e) 713

4) 24, 70, 206, 612, 1828, ?

a) 4213

b) 5474

c) 4852

d) 5196

e) 4685

5) 1082, 1078, 1062, ? , 962, 862

a) 1037

b) 978

c) 995

d) 1044

e) 1026

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the distance (In Km) travelled by five different buses in 6 different days in a week.

 

6) If the speed of the bus A in Friday is 36 km/hr, then find the total time taken by A on Friday to reach the destination?

a) 7 hours

b) 8 hours

c) 6 hours

d) 5 hours

e) None of these

7) If the total time taken by bus E on Tuesday is 8 hours 54 mins to reach the destination, then find the speed of the bus E on Tuesday?

a) 40 km/hr

b) 35 km/hr

c) 50 km/hr

d) 60 km/hr

e) None of these

8) Find the average distance travelled by bus C in all the given days together?

a) 288

b) 356

c) 272

d) 314

e) None of these

9) Find the difference between the total distance travelled by bus B on Monday and Wednesday together to that of total distance travelled by bus D on Tuesday and Saturday together?

a) 110

b) 70

c) 160

d) 50

e) None of these

10) Find the ratio between the total distance travelled by Bus A to that of Bus D on all the given days?

a) 944: 851

b) 152: 77

c) 359: 223

d) 471: 379

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: c)

 

The difference of difference is, *2

The answer is, 2922

2). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The pattern is, ÷ 4 – 1

The answer is, 20.75

3). Answer: d)

Explanation:

 

The difference of difference is, 41, 42, 43, 44,..

The answer is, 695

4). Answer: b)

Explanation:

The pattern is, *3 – 2, *3 – 4, *3 – 6, *3 – 8, *3 – 10,….

The answer is, 5474

5). Answer: e)

Explanation:

 

The difference is, 22, 42, 62, 82, 102,…

The answer is, 1026

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The speed of the bus A in Friday = 36 km/hr

The total time taken by A on Friday to reach the destination

= > Distance/Speed

= > 216/36 = 6 hours

7). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The total time taken by bus E on Tuesday to reach the destination

= > 8 hours 54 mins = 8 54/60 = 8 9/10 = 89/10 hours

The speed of the bus E on Tuesday = Distance/Time

= > 356/(89/10) = 3560/89 = 40 km/hr

8). Answer: d)

Explanation:

The average distance travelled by bus C in all the given days together

= > (352 + 340 + 328 + 316 + 290 + 258)/6

= > 1884/6 = 314

9). Answer: b)

Explanation:

The total distance travelled by bus B on Monday and Wednesday together

= > 248 + 204 = 452

The total distance travelled by bus D on Tuesday and Saturday together

= > 282 + 240 = 522

Required difference = 522 – 452 = 70

10). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The total distance travelled by Bus A on all the given days

= > 380 + 278 + 396 + 194 + 216 + 424 = 1888

The total distance travelled by Bus D on all the given days

= > 276 + 282 + 224 + 316 + 364 + 240 = 1702

Required ratio = 1888: 1702 = 944: 851

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews