Home » IBPS » IBPS CLERK » Ibps Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Day 01

IBPS Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Application sums

1) Rahul invests Rs.x in scheme A and B which offer simple interest at the rate of 15% per annum and 18% per annum respectively for 6 years and 4 years respectively. If the difference between the simple interest earned on Scheme A and B is Rs.288, then find the value of x?

A) Rs.1200

B) Rs.1400

C) Rs.1600

D) Rs.2000

E) None of these

2) If the area of the square is 256 cm2 and the perimeter of the square is 16 cm less than that of the perimeter of the rectangle. Ratio of the length to breadth of the rectangle is 11:9. Find the area of the rectangle?

A) 336 cm2

B) 356 cm2

C) 376 cm2

D) 396 cm2

E) None of these

3) A shopkeeper sold the mobile and he offer a discount of 15% while gets the profit of Rs.1925. If the ratio of the marked price to cost price of the mobile is 3:2, then find the cost price of the mobile?

A) Rs.6000

B) Rs.7000

C) Rs.8000

D) Rs.9000

E) None of these

4) A basket contains 2 apple, 4 orange and 5 banana. If two fruit is taken randomly, then what is the probability of getting that are orange?

A) 6/55

B) 1/11

C) 4/55

D) 3/55

E) None of these

5) A car covers certain distance at the speed of 60 kmph and another car covers the same distance at the speed of 80 kmph. If total time taken by both car in the whole journey is 7 hours, then find the distance?

A) 120 km

B) 180 km

C) 240 km

D) 300 km

E) None of these

6) In how many ways a selection of 4 teachers having at least 2 men teachers can be selected from 6 men and 4 women teachers?

A) 120

B) 130

C) 140

D) 150

E) 185

7) Ratio of the income of A and B is 5:4 and the ratio of the expenditure of A and B is 3:2. If the Savings of A and B is Rs.2000 and Rs.4500 respectively, then what is the difference between the income of A and B?

A) Rs.3850

B) Rs.4250

C) Rs.4750

D) Rs.5240

E) None of these

8) Sandy and Kavin started the business with investment in the ratio of 5:3. Sandy invests his amount for 8 months and Kavin invests his amount for 10 months. What is the profit ratio of Kavin and Sandy?

A) 2:3

B) 3:4

C) 4:5

D) 5:6

E) None of these

9) A train crosses 300 m long tunnel in 36 seconds and the same train crosses a pole in 18 seconds. What is the length of the train?

A) 200 m

B) 300 m

C) 250 m

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these

10) A boat goes 120 km along with stream and against stream in 18 hours and the ratio of the speed of stream to boat in still water is 1:3. Find the speed of the boat in still water?

A) 12 kmph

B) 15 kmph

C) 18 kmph

D) 21 kmph

E) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: C

SI = P * N * R/100

X * 6 * 15/100 – x * 4 * 18/100 = 288

90x – 72x = 28800

18x = 28800

X = 1600

2) Answer: D

Side of the square = 16 cm

Perimeter of the square = 16 * 4 = 64 cm

Perimeter of the rectangle = 64 + 16 = 80 cm

2 * (l + b) = 80

2 * (11x + 9x) = 80

X = 2 cm

Length of the rectangle = 2 * 11= 22 cm

Breadth of the rectangle = 9 * 2 = 18 cm

Area of the rectangle = l * b = 22 * 18 = 396 cm2

3) Answer: B

MP = 3x

CP = 2x

3x * 85/100 = 2x + 1925

255x = 200x + 192500

55x = 192500

X = 3500

Cost price of the mobile = 3500 * 2 = 7000

4) Answer: A

Required probability = 4C2/11C2

=4 * 3/11 * 10

= 6/55

5) Answer: C

Distance = Speed * time

D/60 + D/80 = 7

4D + 3D = 7 * 240

D = 240 km

6) Answer: E

Number of ways = 6C2 * 4C2 + 6C3 * 4C1 + 6C4

= 3 * 5 * 2 * 3 + 20 * 4 + 3 * 5

= 15 * 6 + 20 * 4 + 15

= 185

7) Answer: C

5x – 2000/4x – 4500 = 3/2

12x – 13500 = 10x – 4000

2x = 9500

X = 4750

Difference between the income of A and B = Rs.4750

8) Answer: B

Profit ratio = 3 * 10:5 * 8

= 3:4

9) Answer: B

Distance = Speed * Time

Length of the train = x

Speed of train = y

x + 300 = y * 5/18 * 36

x + 300 = 10y

x = y * 5/18 * 18

x = 5y

x + 300 = 2x

x = 300 m

10) Answer: B

120/4x + 120/2x = 18

1 + 2/4x = 18/120

1/x = 1/5

X = 5

Speed of the boat in still water = 3 * 5 = 15 kmph

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF