IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Alpha numeric series

Direction (1-4): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

 U 1 & N 8 3 7 O % 3 P $ * A @ 7 ^ T $ 8 T B % F 7 4 #


1) How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and immediately followed by a number?

A.1

B.3

C.More than three

D.2

E.None


2) How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number and immediately preceded by a consonant?

A.1

B.None

C.3

D.More than three

E.2 


3) If all the symbols are dropped from the given arrangement, then which of the following element is 7th from the right end?

A.T

B.F

C.P

D.B

E.None of these


4) Which of the following element is seventh to the right of sixth element from the left end?

A.P

B.*

C.3

D.%

E.None of these


Misc

5) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘NOTEBOOK’ each of which has as many letters between them as they have in the English alphabetical series (both forward and backward direction)?

A.2

B.3

C.None

D.1

E.More than three


Miscellaneous

6) How many pairs of letters are there in the word “PICTURESQUE” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabet series (both forward and backward direction)?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.More than 3

E.None


Coding decoding

Direction (7-10): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Great leaders are kings’  is coded as ‘lr mr kr cr’

‘Slaves are great soldiers’ is coded as ‘pr cr zr mr’

‘Weak kings with soldiers’ is coded as ‘nr kr yr zr’

‘Soldiers are strong leaders’ is coded as ‘zm lr zr cr’


7) Which of the following word is coded as “pr” in the given language?

A.Are

B.Soldiers

C.Great

D.Slaves

E.None of these


8) Which of the following code may represent “Soldiers with strength” in the given code language?

A.zr zm nm

B.nr zr zm

C.yr zr nm

D.None of these

E.zr yr nr


9) Which of the following represents ‘Strong Kings’ in the given code language?

A.kr zm

B.zm yr

C.nr zm

D.zr yr

E.None of these


10) Which of the following word is coded as “yr” in the given language?

A.Kings

B.Weak

C.With

D.Either B or C

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: D

O % 3, A @ 7


2) Answer: E

N 8 3, F 7 4

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: D

PIC TU RESQUE — TU; PICR ESQUE — RT;   PICTURE E — SU

PICT RES UE —QU

Directions (7-10) :

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: D

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments