IBPS RRB Mains Computer Questions 2021 – (Day-08)

IBPS Guide continuously working towards the success of our aspirants. To take our efforts to next level, we are providing the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes that helps you for preparing IBPS Exams 2021 in the best way. Kindly make use of it and follow our site regularly for even more useful updates to achieve your dream career.

Start Quiz

1) Both Switch and Bridge present in _____ layer

a) Physical

b) Datalink

c) Network

d) Transport

e) None of these

2) Which layer is responsible for deciding the simple duplex / full duplex / half duplex?

a) Physical

b) Data link

c) Network

d) Transport

e) None of these


3)
_____ layer is responsible for End to End delivery and _____ layer is responsible for process to process delivery

a) Network, Transport

b) TCP, Network

c) Network, TCP

d) Application, Network

e) None of these


4)
Which one of the following order is correct order?

a) Byte< Kilobyte <Megabyte <Terabyte <Gigabyte <Petabyte

b) Byte< Kilobyte< Megabyte <Petabyte<Gigabyte <Terabyte

c) Byte< Kilobyte< Megabyte < Gigabyte < Terabyte<Petabyte

d) Byte< Kilobyte< Megabyte < Gigabyte < Petabyte<Terabyte

e) None of these


5) Which one of the following file extension for image?

a) *.png

b) *.jpg

c) *.jpeg

d) All of these

e) None of these


6)
Which one of the following file extension for Database?

a) *.db

b) *.mdb

c) *.exe

d) *.txt

e) None of these


7
)Which layer convert machine dependent data to machine independent data?

a) Application

b) Session

c) Presentation

d) Data link

e) None of these


8)Which of the following protocols is used in Application layer?

a) MIME

b) PPTP

c) TCP

d) SMPP

e) None of these


9)What command is used to permanently remove a record from a database table?

a) Drop

b) Remove

c) Delete

d) Cut

e) None of these


10)By the use of _____ Command we can modify our exiting table?

a) Insert

b) Rename

c) Delete

d) Alter

e) None of these


Answers:

1) Answer: B

Both Switch and Bridge present in Data link layer.


2) Answer: A

Physical layer is responsible for deciding the simple duplex / full duplex / half duplex.


3) Answer: A

Network layer is responsible for End to End delivery and Transport layer is responsible for process to process delivery.


4) Answer: C

Byte< Kilobyte< Megabyte < Gigabyte < Terabyte<Petabyte


5) Answer: D

File extension for image

*.png

*.jpg

*.jpeg


6) Answer: B

File extension for Database

*.mdb


7) Answer: C

Presentation layer convert machine dependent data to machine independent data.

In presentation layer

-> Syntax and semantics

->Compression

->Data formatting

-> Encryption and Decryption


8) Answer: D

Protocols is used in Application layer

->FTP

->SMPP

->SNMP

->SMTP

->Telnet

->DHCP


9) Answer: A

Drop command is used to permanently remove a record from a database table.


10) Answer: D

By the use of Alter Command we can modify our exiting table

->Adding New Columns

->Dropping a Column from the Table

->Modifying Existing Table

3 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments