IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coding decoding

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain coding language,

“Study Good Kid Space” is written as “915 621 876 579”

“Student Cute Funny Good” is written as “715 621 493 875”

“Carefully Kid Funny” is written as “493 525 915”

“People Study Kid Ground” is written as “349 579 281 915”


1) What is the code of “Good”?

A.876

B.875

C.579

D.621

E.None of these


2) What is the sum of digits of the code of “People”?

A.16

B.21

C.11

D.15

E.Can’t be determined


3) Which of the following word is coded as “915”?

A.Study

B.Kid

C.Funny

D.Ground

E.None of these


4) What is the code for “Cute And Funny Kid”, if the code for “Student” is “875”?

A.915 525 715 281

B.715 493 812 915

C.525 621 812 493

D.493 915 715 621

E.812 915 621 493


5) What is the square of the largest digit of the code of “Space”?

A.81

B.36

C.64

D.49

E.None of these


Inequality

Direction (6-10): In each of the following questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by two conclusions. Find a true conclusion.

6) Statements:

W < Q = B ≤ S < Z ≤ O = V > X = A > M

Conclusions:

I)W < V

II)O > M

A.If only conclusion I is true.

B.If only conclusion II is true.

C.If either conclusion I or II is true.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

E.If both conclusions I and II are true.


7) Statements:

E < Q < A = M ≤ Y < Z > T < P < W

Conclusions:

I) E < Y

II) M > W

A.If only conclusion I is true.

B.If only conclusion II is true.

C.If either conclusion I or II is true.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

E.If both conclusions I and II are true.


8) Statements:

H > R < Q = F ≤ V = D ≤ O ≥ P > W

Conclusions:

I) R ≥ V

II)Q ≤ O

A.If only conclusion I is true.

B.If only conclusion II is true.

C.If either conclusion I or II is true.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

E.If both conclusions I and II are true.


9) Statements:

L > I ≥ J < K = U;Z ≤ O ≥ P > S > L

Conclusions:

I) P > U

II) Z < J

A.If only conclusion I is true.

B.If only conclusion II is true.

C.If either conclusion I or II is true.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

E.If both conclusions I and II are true.


10) Statements:

H > R ≥ Q = S > W; L < G < M ≤ T ≤ S

Conclusions:

I)M < R

II)M = R

A.If only conclusion I is true.

B.If only conclusion II is true.

C.If either conclusion I or II is true.

D.If neither conclusion I nor II is true.

E.If both conclusions I and II are true.

Try IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

Download IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Free Practice Set Day 7 PDF

For Day Wise IBPS Clerk Practice Questions

Get Reasoning Study Materials

Get All Section Study Materials

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments