IBPS RRB Mains Computer Questions 2021 – (Day-19)

IBPS Guide continuously working towards the success of our aspirants. To take our efforts to next level, we are providing the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes that helps you for preparing IBPS Exams 2021 in the best way. Kindly make use of it and follow our site regularly for even more useful updates to achieve your dream career.

1) Which of the following is not a type of broadband internet connection?

a) Cable

b) LTE

c) DSL

d) Dial-up

e) Satellite


2) Which of the following is an extension to save Video?

a) .jpeg

b) .png

c) .mpeg

d) .dox

e) None of these


3)
Magnetic strip reader is a type of ________ device.

a) input

b) output

c) processor

d) input/output

e) None of these


4) Error messages in an Excel sheet start with ________ sign/symbol.

a) %

b) $

c) #

d) =

e) –


5) Which of the following is a problem of file management system?

a) Lack of data independence

b) Data redundancy

c) Programme dependence

d) All the above

e) None of these


6) The operation of a digital computer is based on which of the following principle?

a) counting

b) electronic

c) logical

d) mechanical

e) All of these


7) An automatic machine that performs routine seemingly human tasks is _______.

a) KIPS

b) Robot

c) PL

d) Artificial intelligence

e) None of these


8) Which of the following is a non-standard version of a computer language?

a) PROLOG

b) APL

c) ARM

d) PL/1

e) None of these


9)
What should be minimum requirement of random access memory (RAM) for internet access?

a) 8KB

b) 32MB

c) 16MB

d) 64KB

e) None of these


10) Which of the following is the Role of IP addressing?

a) Name indication

b) Address indication

c) Router indication

d) All the above

e) None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: A

Except cable all other are a type of broadband internet connection.


2) Answer: C

Video file can be saved in .mpeg


3) Answer: A

Magnetic strip reader is a type of input device


4) Answer: C

Error messages in an Excel sheet start with  # sign/symbol.


5) Answer: D

All three are the problem of file management system.


6) Answer: A

The operations of a digital computer is based on counting principle.


7) Answer: B

An automatic machine that performs routine seemingly human tasks is called Robot.


8) Answer: C

ARM is a processor, but not a computer language.


9) Answer: B

32MB is the minimum requirement of random access memory for internal access


10) Answer: D

All the given are the role of IP addressing.

4 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments