Home » IBPS » IBPS CLERK » Ibps Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions Day 11

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Parallel row:

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Ten persons are sitting in two parallel rows and facing each other. In row1: A, B, C, D, and E are sitting and facing south. In row2: P, Q, R, S and T are sitting and facing north.

C sits at either the right end or left end. Only one person sits between C and the one who sits opposite to T. D sits second to the right of E and none of them sits at the extreme end. B and Q are sitting opposite to each other. Q and S are immediate neighbours. R sits diagonally opposite to the one who sits immediate right of D.

1) Who among the following person sits third to the left of the one who sits opposite to E?

a) The one who sits second to the right of Q

b) The one who sits immediate left of S

c) The one who sits third from the extreme right end

d) R

e) None of the above

2) Who among the following person(s) sits left of D?

I) The one who sits second to the left of B.

II) E

III) C

a) Only (II) and (III)

b) Only (I)

c) Only (I) and (III)

d) Only (II)

e) All (I), (II) and (III)

3) If one of the immediate neighbours of T is S, then who is the second one?

a) The one who sits opposite C

b) Q

c) The one who sits immediate left of S

d) P

e) No one

4) Four among the following five are similar in such a way to form a group, who among the following one doesn’t belong to the group?

a) The one who sits second to the right of A

b) C

c) The one who sits opposite to T

d) Q

e) R

5) In a certain way, Q is related to D and S is related to A in the same way who among the following person is related to C?

a) The one who immediate left of Q

b) R

c) T

d) P

e) None

Coding-Decoding

Directions (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In certain code language-

“Adult like Icecream cake” is written as “udlk re ce”,

“Kids like chocolate cake” is written as “id lkcect”,

“Kids like pineapple and” is written as “ad pe id lk”,

“Adult hate pineapple” is written as “ud et pe”

6) What could be code for the word “icecream”?

a) re

b) ce

c) lk

d) ud

e) et

7) Which of the following is the code for “kids hate adult”?

a) pe ad et

b) idud et

c) ud et ce

d) lkct et

e) idudpe

8) Which of the following can represents the code “pectce“?

a) Adult cake pineapple

b) Chocolate icecream cake

c) Pineapple chocolate cake

d) Kids pineapple cake

e) None of these

9) Which of the following word represents the code ‘ad’?

a) Like

b) Cake

c) Adult

d) And

e) Kids

Floor puzzle

10) Five persons are living on five different floors of the building. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the topmost floor is numbered as 5. Two persons are living between D and H. L lives immediately above O. M lives above O. D lives neither topmost floor nor lowermost floor. Who among the following person lives on the fourth floor?

a) H

b) D

c) L

d) O

e) M

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

C sits at either the right end or left end.

Only one person sits between C and the one who sits opposite to T.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

D sits second to the right of E; none of them is sitting at the end.

B and Q are sitting opposite to each other.

Q and S are immediate neighbours.

R sits diagonally opposite to the one who sits immediate right of D.

Case-2 gets eliminated because we have no place for R.

So the final arrangement becomes,

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

Direction (6-9) :

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 10 Day – 09 Day – 08