IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 25

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 25

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) consists of totally ___ members including chairman

a) 5

b) 7

c) 9

d) 11

e) None of these

2) Section 20 of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) Defines legal tender of notes

b) Obligation of the Bank to transact Government business

c) Withdrawal of legal tender of notes

d) Capital of the Bank. The capital of the Bank shall be five crores of rupees.

e) None of these

3) What are the basic objectives of Small Industries Development Bank of India?

a) Financing

b) Co-ordination

c) Promotion

d) Development

e) All of the above

4) YRT stands for ________________

a) Yearly Receivable Term

b) Yearly Renewable Term

c) Yearly Reverse Term

d) Yearly Reserved Term

e) None of these

5) Which of the following measure required for control inflation?

a) Increase in taxes

b) Price control

c) Reduction in Unnecessary Expenditure

d) All of the above

e) None of these

6) Kanti Thermal Power Station is located in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Sikkim

c) Meghalaya

d) Maharashtra

e) Bihar

7) In which state, Khandoli Dam is located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Chhattisgarh

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

e) Kerala

8) Kadalundi Bird Sanctuary is situated in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Gujarat

e) Andhra Pradesh

9) Which of the following is the capital of Togo?

a) Caracas

b) Kyiv

c) Harare

d) Lomé

e) Lusaka

10) BardoChham dance is famous in which state?

a) Punjab

b) Gujarat

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Assam

e) Goa

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) consists of totally 9 members including chairman

2) Answer: b)

Section 20: Obligation of the Bank to transact Government business.

3) Answer: e)

The four basic objectives of Small Industries Development Bank of India are:

Financing, Promotion, Development and Co-ordination

4) Answer: b)

YRT – Yearly Renewable Term

5) Answer: d)

Monetary Measures – Credit Control, Issue of new currency

Fiscal Measures – Reduction in Unnecessary Expenditure , Increase in taxes , Increase in savings , Surplus Budgets , Public Debts , To increase in production , Rational wage policy , Price control  and Rationing

6) Answer: e)

Kanti Thermal Power Station also known as George Fernandez Thermal Power Plant Station is located in Kanti, Muzaffarpur,90 km away from Patna, the capital of the Indian state of Bihar.

7) Answer: a)

Khandoli Dam is a dam located 10 km North-East of Giridih town towards Bengabad in Jharkhand, India

8) Answer: c)

The Kadalundi Bird Sanctuary lies in the Malappuram District of the state of Kerala in India. It spreads over a cluster of islands where the Kadalundipuzha River flows into the Arabian Sea.

9) Answer: d)

The capital city of Togo is Lomé.

10) Answer: c)

BardoChham is a folk dance of Sherdukpens, a small community of West Kameng District of Arunachal Pradesh,BardoChham is based on the stories of good and evil.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: