IBPS PO Prelims English (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Misspelled words

Directions (1-5): In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These are numbered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The number of the word is your answer. If the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E), i.e. ‘All Correct’, as your answer.

1 ) Three top producers on the The Ellen DeGeneres Show have exited(A) the popular television talk show, Warner Bros said on Monday, after an internal investigation(B) into complaints of bulying(C), racism and sexual misconduct(D) against them.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) All correct

2) The country’s vast factories are the backbone(A) of its neo-Soviet economy, and Lukashenko’s visit to the state-owned MZKT military vehicles(B) factory on Monday morning was meant to show the Belarusian president retaining(C) the support of the working class, a day after the biggest rally in the country’s resent(D) history against his rule.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) All correct

3) It said that in spring 2019 an FBI undarcover(A) employee posing as a Chinese intelligence(B) officer, approached Ma on the pretext of assessing(C) how he had been treated by his past handlers(D) and how much he had been paid.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) All correct

4) The public utilities regulator(A) said there would be an inquiry into the failure and gave the state-run electricity monopolly(B), the Ceylon Electricity Board, three days to explain(C) the disruption(D).

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) All correct

5) “The trail of Chinese espionage(A) is long and, sadly, strewn(B) with former American intelligence officers who betrayed their colleagues, their country and its liberal democratic(C) values to support an authoritarian communist regime,” said the assistant atorney(D) general for national security, John Demers.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) All correct

Match the column

Direction (6-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

6)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) A-E, C-F

7)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) A-E, C-F

8)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) A-E, C-F

9)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) A-E, C-F

10)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) A-E, C-F

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

‘Bulying’ spelling is incorrect. The correct spelling is ‘bullying’ and it means seek to harm, intimidate, or coerce (someone perceived as vulnerable).

After correction the correct sentence will be – Three top producers on the The Ellen DeGeneres Show have exited the popular television talkshow, Warner Bros said on Monday, after an internal investigation into complaints of bullying, racism and sexual misconduct against them.

2) Answer: D

‘Resent’ spelling is incorrect. The correct spelling is ‘recent’ and it means not long ago and ‘resent’ means feel bitterness or indignation at (a circumstance, action, or person).

After correction the correct sentence will be -The country’s vast factories are the backbone of its neo-Soviet economy, and Lukashenko’s visit to the state-owned MZKT military vehicles factory on Monday morning was meant to show the Belarusian president retaining the support of the working class, a day after the biggest rally in the country’s recent history against his rule.

3) Answer: A

‘Undarcover’ spelling is incorrect. The correct spelling is ‘Undercover’. It means involving secret work within a community or organization, especially for the purposes of police investigation or espionage.

After correction the correct sentence will be -It said that in spring 2019 an FBI undercover employee posing as a Chinese intelligence officer, approached Ma on the pretext of assessing how he had been treated by his past handlers and how much he had been paid.

4) Answer: B

‘Monopolly’ spelling is incorrect. The correct spelling is ‘monopoly’. It means the exclusive possession or control of the supply of or trade in a commodity or service.

After correction the correct sentence will be -The public utilities regulator said there would be an inquiry into the failure and gave the state-run electricity monopoly, the Ceylon Electricity Board, three days to explain the disruption.

5) Answer: D

‘Atorney’ spelling is incorrect. The correct spelling is ‘attorney’. It means a person, typically a lawyer, appointed to act for another in business or legal matters.

After correction the correct sentence will be – “The trail of Chinese espionage is long and, sadly, strewn with former American intelligence officers who betrayed their colleagues, their country and its liberal democratic values to support an authoritarian communist regime,” said the assistant attorney general for national security, John Demers.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: C

Here part B says about new administrative arrangements and part E says also the same topic and both fit grammatically correct. Here only option C follows that. By arranging other two parts according to this option we can make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence.

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): With the new administrative arrangements ushered in last year, it is that silent majority that is regaining its voice and role in the regional and national matrix as central laws are starting to be implemented.

(C-F): This will go a long way in empowering those who have been ignored even in the seventh decade of the nation’s independence and will also be crucial in integrating Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh with the national mainstream.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option E: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

7) Answer: A

Here part A says about Pakistan’s Foreign Minister Shah Mahmood Qureshi’s statement on Saudi Arabia. Part D also continues the same topic, so A-D makes the correct pair. Here only option A follows that. By arranging other two parts according to this option we can make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence.

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): Pakistan’s Foreign Minister Shah Mahmood Qureshi seemed hellbent on demolishing one of the pillars of his country’s foreign policy when he openly threatened Saudi Arabia to either lead the Muslim ummah and OIC against India’s constitutional reforms in Jammu and Kashmir, or else he would be left with no choice but to advise his prime minister, who has proclaimed himself as the ‘Ambassador of Kashmir’, that Pakistan must move forward and call a session of all those Islamic countries that are ready to stand with Pakistan on the Kashmir issue, “with or without” the Saudis.

(B-F): The unusually harsh tone of Qureshi against the Saudis, and all his dramatics – contorting his face and speaking in his usual affected manner – against a country that has for decades been a benefactor of a basket case that Pakistan has become is likely to hold serious implications, not just on Saudi-Pakistan relations, but also on Qureshi’s own political career.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option E: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

8) Answer: C

Part B talks about Bagram attack and part D also talks about the casualties of the attack. So B-D makes the correct pair. Here only option C follows that. By arranging other two parts according to this option we can make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence.

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): According to CNN, US intelligence assessed that Iran paid the bounties to the Haqqani network, for the Bagram attack on 11 December, which killed two civilians and injured more than 70 others, including two Americans.

(C-F): With that being said, the department has repeatedly demanded, both publicly and privately, that Iran cease its scourge of malign and destabilizing behavior throughout the Middle East and the world.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option E: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

9) Answer: B

‘Anarchy’ means a state of disorder due to absence or non-recognition of authority or other controlling systems. Part B ends with ‘Anarchy’ and part F starts with ‘complete disorder’. So B-F makes the correct pair. Here only option B follows that. By arranging other two parts according to this option we can make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence.

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): A provincial governor in southern Colombia has warned that the region is “in a state of anarchy – complete disorder” amid a fresh wave of violence that has claimed at least 13 lives in the past week.

(C-D): Jhon Alexánder Rojas, the governor of the Nariño province, sounded the alarm in an interview with the newspaper El Espectador, after eight people – all aged between 17 and 26 were killed in a massacre at a barbecue in the small town of Samaniego on Saturday night.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option E: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

10) Answer: D

Part A says that ‘A wild boar that has become a frequent visitor at a lakeside bathing resort in Berlin is attracting’ and part F says to whom they attract. So A-F makes the correct pair. Here only option D follows that. By arranging other two parts according to this option we can make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence.

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): A wild boar that has become a frequent visitor at a lakeside bathing resort in Berlin is attracting a growing band of supporters following authorities’ suggestion that it could have to be killed.

(B-D): The animal, nicknamed Elsa, has earned something akin to celebrity status after a series of photos of it and its piglets stealing a nude bather’s laptop at Teufelssee lake in west Berlin went viral this month.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option E: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments