IBPS PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Approximation

Direction (1-5): What approximate value should come at the place of question mark in the following questions?

1) (3.99)2÷ 7.99 x 48.01% of 4500 – (? x 3.99) = √4096.032

A) 1148

B) 1064

C) 1124

D) 866

E) 988

2) (444.212 ÷36.99 x 4.012) x 23.987 = ? x 5.87

A) 184

B) 166

C) 148

D) 216

E) 192

3) √15375.99 ÷√961.101 x √1023.898 = ? x 8.013

A) 24

B) 20

C) 16

D) 14

E) 10

4) 459.909 ÷ 23 x 5.898 – 35 x 2.999 + 1155.978 ÷ 17 = ?

A) 91

B) 65

C) 77

D) 83

E) 73

5) (9.8)2 ÷ (5.001)2 x 44.99% of 1200 + 788.999 ÷ 263 = ?

A) 2357

B) 2019

C) 1457

D) 1789

E) 2163

Application Sums

6) A container contains 133 litres mixture of wine and water which contains wine and water in the ratio 11:8 respectively. 76 litres of the mixture used in a reception party and 7 litres pure wine and 6litres water added to the container. Find the difference between the quantity of wine and quantity of water in the final mixture.

A) 25 litres

B) 10 litres

C) 20 litres

D) 15 litres

E) None of these

7) Deepak, Kailash, Harit and Manish entered into a partnership with investment of Rs.35000, Rs.25000, Rs.40000 and Rs.50000 respectively. After one year, Deepak invested Rs.5000 more and Kailash invested Rs.10000 more. After one more year, Harit withdrew Rs.10000 and Manish withdrew Rs.20000. At the end of three years, they earned a total profit of Rs.180000. Find the difference between the shares of Manish and Deepak in the profit.

A) Rs.2500

B) Rs.4000

C) Rs.3500

D) Rs.6000

E) None of these

8) Kunal invested Rs.75600 on compound interest at 25% per annum in two bank accounts in the name of his two children Vikash and Kavita who are 20 ears and 17 years old respectively such that they get equal amount at the age of 50 years. Find the amount invested by him in the account of Vikash.

A) Rs.48000

B) Rs.45000

C) Rs.52000

D) Rs.50000

E) None of these

9) A bag contains four different coloured balls viz. red, green, yellow and blue. A child picked a ball from the bag. The child wants a ball of one among the three colour viz. green, red and yellow. Probability of getting a green ball is 0.15, probability of getting a red ball is 0.25 and probability of getting blue ball is 0.3. Find the probability that the child will get a ball of a colour of his choice.

A) 2/5

B) 3/10

C) 7/10

D) 3/5

E) None of these

10) In a group, there are 12 men, 8 women and 6 children. A committee is to be formed such that the committee contains (k + 3) men, 3 women and 2 children. Total number of ways in which the committee can be formed is 665280. Find the value of k.

A) 3

B) 5

C) 4

D) 2

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

(3.99)2÷ 7.99 x 48.01% of 4500 – (? x 3.99) = √4096.032

=> 42÷ 8 x 48/100 x 4500 – (? x 4) = √4096

=> 16 ÷ 8 x 2160 – (? x 4) = 64

=> 4320 – (? X 4) = 64

=> 4320 – 64 = (? x 4)

=> ? = 4256/4

=> ? = 1064

2) Answer: E

(444.212 ÷ 36.99 x 4.012) x 23.987 = ? x 5.87

=> (444 ÷ 37 x 4) x 24 = ? x 6

=> (12 x 4) x 24 = ? x 6

=> 48 x 24 = ? x 6

=> ? = 48 x 24/6

=> ? = 192

3) Answer: C

√15375.99 ÷√961.101 x √1023.898 = ? x 8.013

=> √15376 ÷ √961 x √1024 = ? x 8

=> 124 ÷ 31 x 32 = ? x 8

=> 4 x 32 = ?  x 8

=> ? = 4 x 32/8

=> ? = 16

4) Answer: D

459.909 ÷ 23 x 5.898 – 35 x 2.999 + 1155.978 ÷ 17 = ?

=> 460 ÷ 23 x 6 – 35 x 3 + 1156 ÷ 17 = ?

=> 20 x 6 – 105 + 68 = ?

=> 120 – 105 + 68 = ?

=> 188 – 105 = ?

=>83 = ?

5) Answer: E

(9.8)2 ÷ (5.001)2 x 44.99% of 1200 + 788.999 ÷ 263 = ?

=> (10)2 ÷ (5)2 x 45/100 x 1200 + 789 ÷ 263 = ?

=> 100 ÷ 25 x 540 + 3 = ?

=> 4 x 540 + 3 = ?

=> 2160 + 3 = ?

=> 2163 = ?

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: B

Quantity of wine in the initial mixture = 11/19 x 133 = 77 litres

Quantity of water in the initial mixture = 8/19 x 133 = 56 litres

Quantity of wine in the final mixture = 77 – 11/19 x 76 + 7

= 77 – 44 + 7

= 40 litres

Quantity of water in the final mixture = 56 – 8/19 x 76 + 6

= 56 – 32 + 6

= 30 litres

Required difference = 40 – 30 = 10 litres

7) Answer: D

Ratio of shares in the profit:

Deepak : Kailash : Harit : Manish = (35000 + 40000 x 2) : (25000 + 35000 x 2) : (40000 x 2 + 30000) : (50000 x 2 + 30000)

= 115000 : 95000 : 110000 : 130000

= 23 : 19 : 22 : 26

Required difference = (26 – 23)/(23 + 19 + 22 + 26) x 180000

= 3/90 x 180000

= Rs.6000

8) Answer: D

We know that

Amount on CI = P x (1 + r/100)t

Let, amount invested in the account of Vikash = Rs.m

And amount invested in the account of Kavita = Rs.n

m x (1 + 25/100)30 = n x (1 + 25/100)33

=> m x (1 + ¼)30 = n x (1 + ¼)33

=> m x (5/4)30 = n x (5/4)33

=> m/n = (5/4)33 – 30

=> m/n = (5/4)3

=> m/n = 125/64

Amount invested by him in the account of Vikash = 125/(125 + 64) x 75600

= 125/189 x 75600

= Rs.50000

9) Answer: C

Probability of getting a yellow ball = 1 – 0.15 – 0.25 – 0.3 = 0.3

Required probability = 0.15 + 0.25 + 0.3 = 0.7 = 7/10

10) Answer: D

12c(k + 3)8c3 x 6c2 = 665280

=>12c(k + 3)x 56 x 15 = 665280

=>12c(k + 3)= 665280/840

=>12c(k + 3) = 792

=>12c(k + 3) = 12c5

=> k + 3 = 5

=> k = 5 – 3

=> k = 2

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments