IBPS PO Prelims English (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Directions (1-5): You are required to match statements from columns 1 and 2 and find which of the following pairs of statement make sense meaningfully and grammatically:

1)

A) Only A-E

B) Only B-D

C) Only C-F

D) none of the above

E) all the above

2)

A) Only A-F

B) Only B-E

C) Only C-D

D) All the above

E) None of the above

3)

A) Only A-D

B) Only B-F

C) Only C-E

D) Both A-D, B-F

E) None of the above

4)

A) Only A-D

B) Only B-F

C) Only C-E

D) All the above

E) None of the above

5)

A) Only A-E

B) Only B-D

C) Only C-F

D) Both A-E and B-D

E) None of the

Odd sentence

Directions (6-10): Five statements are given below, labelled A, B, C, D and E, among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit into the theme of the passage:

6)

A) Generally a fishery is an entity engaged in raising or harvesting fish which is determined by some authority to be a fishery.

B) According to the FAO a fishery is an activity leading to harvesting of fish. It may involve capture of wild fish or raising of fish through aquaculture.

C) The definition often includes a combination of fish and fishers in a region, the latter fishing for similar species with similar gear types.

D) Fishery is famous all over the world even in non- coastal areas.

E) Some government and private organizations, especially those focusing

F) on recreational fishing include in their definitions not only the fishers, but the fish   and habitats upon which the fish depend.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) E

7)

A) An examination(exam) is a test. Many things may be examined, but the word is most often used for an assessment of a person.

B) It measures a test-taker’s knowledge, skill, aptitude, physical fitness, or ability or standing in some other topic.

C) Examination is important for the growth of students.

D) It is a set of questions designed to measure those things. Examinations change and evolve.

E) They have been used since ancient times.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) E

8)

A) Sculpture is the branch of the visual arts that operates in three dimensions.

B) It is a meticulous art it involves many important facts.

C) Durable sculptural processes originally used carving(the removal of material) and modelling (the addition of material, as clay), in stone, metal, ceramics, wood and other materials but, since Modernism, there has been an almost complete freedom  of materials and process.

D) A wide variety of materials may be worked by removal such as carving, assembled by welding or modelling, or moulded or cast.

E) Sculpture in stone survives far better than works of art in perishable materials, and often represents the majority of the surviving works (other than pottery) from ancient cultures, though conversely traditions of sculpture in wood may have vanished almost entirely.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) E

9)

A) Culture is the characteristic of group of people defined by everything such as language, religion, lifestyle etc.

B) Different people in different societies have different culture but they also have some similarities.

C) The culture varies in different things such as clothes, foods, religion and many others.

D) Culture is the identity of a group of people living in specific place; they have their own sketch of life what the culture says they follow that.

E) Many people around the world follow different culture.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) E

10)

A) Agriculture is the process of producing food, feed, fiber and many other desired products by the cultivation of certain plants and the raising of domesticated animals (livestock).

B) The practice of agriculture is also known as “farming”, while scientists, inventors and others devoted to improving farming methods and implements are also said to be engaged in agriculture.

C) Subsistence farming, who farms a small area with limited resource inputs, and produces only enough food to meet the needs of his/her family.

D) India is known as Agro – country.

E) At the other end is commercial intensive agriculture, including industrial agriculture.

A) A

B) B

C) C

D) D

E) E

Answers:

1) Answer: A

Connector A-E:

ArkaNeelkiran is the hybrid mango developed from the cross of ‘Neelum’  and ‘Alphonso’.

The sentence is correct both grammatically and contextually. This pair A-E is hence valid. Thus this is a correct option.

Connector B-D:

She was possessive about business flourished well.

The above sentence is incorrect hence this option is eliminated.

Connector C-F:

She learnt a new language going to the beach.

The above sentence is incorrect.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.

2) Answer: D

Connector A-F:

Mahavir Swami dedicated his remaining life preaching his doctrines and religious views.

The sentence is correct both grammatically and contextually. Thus this is a correct option.

Connector B-E:

Rabindranath Tagore was one of the greatest figure of modern India.

The above sentence is also correct.

Connector C-D:

We went to the restaurant to celebrate his birthday party.

The above sentence is correct.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.

3) Answer: D

Connector A-D:

Coral reefs are essential spawning nursery, breeding and feeding grounds for numerous organism.

The sentence is correct both grammatically and contextually. Thus this is a correct option.

Connector B-F:

The fish that grow and live on coral reef are significant food source for over a billion.

The above sentence is also correct.

Connector C-E:

Sea is a large very big surprise.

The above sentence does not make any sense. Hence it this option is incorrect.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.

4) Answer: C

Connector A-D:

Love is eternal froth is overflowing from the cup.

The above sentence does not make any sense. Hence it this option is incorrect.

Connector B-F:

She won the best business woman for her performance in the wedding.

The above sentence is also incorrect. It does not make any sense.

Connector C-E:

Panchayat have to be on board on GST Council so that they can share their concerns in Council.

This is the correct sentence as it makes the complete sense.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.

5) Answer: D

Connector A-E:

The government has issued lock down to control  the spread of Coronavirus.

The sentence is correct both grammatically and contextually. Thus this is a correct option.

Connector B-D:

He has become bankrupt as he started getting loss in his new business.

The above sentence is also correct.

Connector C-F:

We went to the zoo the weather was too bad.

The above sentence does not make any sense. Hence it this option is incorrect.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.

6) Answer: D

The whole paragraph centres around fishery and things relating to it.
We can observe that all the sentences except D that does not follow the sequence of the paragraph. The paragraph tells us about the activity of fishery all fragments are following the sequence but Fragment D is out of context.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.

7) Answer: C

The whole paragraph centres around examination

We can observe that the paragraph  tells us about examination. The sentences are all in sequence except fragment C it does not follow the sequence of the paragraph. Thus it is out of context.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.

8) Answer: B

The whole paragraph centres aroundSculpture

Here we observe that the paragraph tells us about Sculpture. The sentences are all in sequence except fragment B it does not follow the sequence of the paragraph. Thus it is out of context.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.

9) Answer: E

The whole paragraph centres around examination

We can observe that the paragraph tells us about examination. The sentences are all in sequence except fragment E it does not follow the sequence of the paragraph. Thus it is out of context.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.

10) Answer: D

The whole paragraph centres around agriculture.

We can observe that the paragraph tells us about examination. The sentences are all in sequence except fragment D it does not follow the sequence of the paragraph. Thus it is out of context.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments