IBPS PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

1) A milkman has 60 liters mixture of milk and water. If he sold 20 liters of mixture and replaced with water, then the ratio of the milk and water becomes 2: 3. What is initial quantity of milk?

A) 30 liters

B) 36 liters

C) 40 liters

D) 45 liters

E) None of these

2) A box contains three different color balls Red, Blue and Yellow. Out of 45% of the total balls are red and 60% of the remaining are Blue. If the number of yellow balls in the box is 44, then find the total number of balls in the box?

A) 100

B) 180

C) 160

D) 150

E) None of these

3) If the ratio of the marked price to cost price of TV is 5: 4 and sum of the selling price of TV when it sold at the discount of 10% and 15% is Rs.4375, then find the cost price of the TV?

A) Rs.1500

B) Rs.2000

C) Rs.2400

D) Rs.3000

E) None of these

4) A box contains 4 Apples and 5 Oranges. If two fruits are drawn at random, then what is the probability that fruits are not Orange?

A) 1/6

B) 2/5

C) 5/6

D) 3/5

E) None of these

5) Rahul invests Rs.x in scheme A which offer simple interest at 7% per annum for 3 years and he invests same amount in scheme B which offer compound interest at 10% per annum for 2 years. If he received the interest from scheme A and B is equal, then find the value of x?

A) Rs.3000

B) Rs.3600

C) Rs.4800

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these

6) A car started from A to reach B in one hour late at the speed of 10 kmph less than the usual speed. If the distance between A and B is 300 km, then find usual speed of the car?

A) 40 kmph

B) 50 kmph

C) 60 kmph

D) 30 kmph

E) None of these

7) If the ratio of the speed of boat to stream is 5: 3 and the boat travelled 160 km downstream and 80 km in upstream in total time is 12 hours, then find the upstream speed

A) 5 kmph

B) 10 kmph

C) 15 kmph

D) 8 kmph

E) None of these

8) If the total numbers of students in class A, B and C is 20, 30 and 25 respectively and the average ages of class A and C is 18 years and 21.6 years respectively. If the average age of all the classes together is 18 years, then what is the average age of class B?

A) 12 years

B) 14 years

C) 16 years

D) 15 years

E) None of these

9) Train A crosses train B running same direction in 54 seconds. If the ratio of the speed of train A to B is 3: 2 and the length of train A is 60 m less than the train B, then what is the time taken by train A crosses an electric pole?

A) 18 seconds

B) 12 seconds

C) 24 seconds

D) 36 seconds

E) Cannot be determined

10) In how many ways a selection of 4 students having at least 2 boys can be selected from 4 boys and 5 girls?

A) 63

B) 72

C) 81

D) 90

E) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: B

Milk = x

Water = 60 – x

(x – (x/60 * 20))/((60 – x) – (60 – x/60) * 20 + 20) = 2/3

2x/(180 – 2x) = 2/3

360 – 4x = 6x

10x = 360

x = 36 liters

2) Answer: E

Total balls = x

Red balls = 45x/100

Blue balls = 55x/100 * 60/100

Yellow balls = 55x/100 * 40/100 = 44

22x = 4400

x = 200

3) Answer: B

MP = 5x

CP = 4x

SP when offer 10% discount = 5x * 90/100 = 9x/2

SP when offer 15% discount = 5x * 85/100 = 17x/4

9x/2 + 17x/4 = 4375

18x + 17x = 4375 * 4

x = 500

CP of TV = 4 * 500 = Rs.2000

4) Answer: A

Required probability = 4C2/9C2

= (4 * 3)/(9 * 8) = 1/6

5) Answer: D

SI = P * N * R/100

CI = P * (1 + R/100)n – P

X * 7 * 3/100 = x * (1 + 10/100)2 – x

We cannot find the answer.

6) Answer: C

Usual speed of car = s

Usual time = t

S = 300/t

300 = (t + 1) * (s – 10)

300 = ((300/s) + 1) * (s – 10)

300s = (300 + s) * (s – 10)

300s = 300s – 3000 + s2 – 10s

S2 – 10s – 3000 = 0

S2 – 60s + 50s – 3000 = 0

S(s – 60) + 50(s – 60) = 0

(s + 50)(s – 60) = 0

s = 60 kmph.

7) Answer: B

Downstream speed = 5x + 3x = 8x

Upstream speed = 5x – 3x = 2x

160/8x + 80/2x = 12

(160 + 320)/8x = 12

x = 5 kmph

Speed of upstream = 2x = 2 * 5 = 10 kmph

8) Answer: D

Total age of class A = 18 * 20 = 360

Total age of class C = 25 * 21.6 = 540

Total ages of classes A, B and C = (20 + 30 + 25) * 18 = 1350

Total age of class B = 1350 – 360 – 540 = 450

Average age of class B = 450/30 = 15 years

9) Answer: E

Length of train B = x

Length of train A = x – 60

Speed of train A = 3y

Speed of train B = 2y

(x + x – 60) = y * 5/18 * 54

We cannot find the answer.

10) Answer: C

Number of ways = 4C2 * 5C+ 4C* 5C+ 4C4

= 6 * 10 + 4 * 5 + 1

= 60 + 20 + 1 = 81

Check Here to View IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 04 Day – 03 Day – 02
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments