IBPS PO Prelims English Questions 2021 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Word usage

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a word has been given and used in three statements. You are supposed to identify which of the statement/s use/s the word correctly and mark that as your answer.

1) Engross

I) Pierre, evidently engrossed in a problem, could not at first understand him.

II) He was examining the plan, evidently engrossed in his own ideas.

III) Engrossed in discussion, the two men didn’t notice her cross the kitchen to the entrance.

A.only I and II

B.only II and III

C.only II

D.only I

E.only III


2)
Enable

I) Only teamwork will enable us to get the job done on time.

II) The money will enable us to upgrade the town’s leisure facilities.

III) A bird’s wing enables it to squander.

A.only I

B.only II and III

C.only II

D.only I and II

E.only III


3) Fixed

I) He sat down in a chair and methodically placed the cup on the table, his gaze fixedto it.

II) Every religion has its own upbeat fixed ideas.

III) Lisa got up every morning and fixed her own breakfast.

A.only I

B.only II and III

C.only II

D.only I and II

E.only III


4)
Stable

I) Tom mucks out the stable almost every day.

II) A stable economy is the aim of every government.

III) The stable is right behind the farm house.

A.only I

B.only II and III

C.only II

D.only I and II

E.only III


5) Purpose

I) If you win or lose, let it be on a purpose.

II) You were late in purpose today so we’d happen to stop by the stash house.

III) It was done on purpose to get Konovnitsyn into trouble.

A.only I

B.only II and III

C.only II

D.only I and II

E.only III


Error counting

Directions (6-10): In the paragraphs given below count the number of grammatical errors and mark as your answer.

6) Welcome to Jurassic Park’- Most of us were familiar with this iconic dialogue by Richard Attenborough from the classic movies Jurassic Park. Filled with action-packed sequences and nail-biting scenes, the adventures for people in the infamous park were enough to make anyone shudder. Now, a clip shared on Reddit have shared some ‘deleted scenes’ from the movie and I suggest that you start watching it after playing Attenborough’s dialogue in your mind.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


7) The video starts with the shot of a truck moving forward through a rugged terrain. As the clip goes on, the truck comes close and the ‘scary’ being can be spotted behind which is chasing the car. It is a huge tortoise! What makes the video more entertaining is the suspenseful music and the rigorous camera shakes representing the feet thumping of the animal.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


8) Shared some seven hours ago, the video has garnered over 7,200 upvotes and several comments. While some chose the route of hilarity during sharing their thoughts, others found the representation of a dino attack to be largely perfect. “Those camera shakes were perfect!” wrote a Reddit user. “Please pleasePLEASE edit it and add the Jurassic park theme while the turtle comes in,” requested another. “’Must go faster!,” wrote a third when voicing the tortoise’s probable thoughts.

A) if the sentence has six errors

B) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


9) There are several types of plants in the environment. While some survives on sunlight and water, others need something more alive to sustain themselves. The Venus flytrap plant is one so species that devoured insects to thrive. And this highly satisfying Reddit video gives a glimpse of how this special plant catches its prey.

A) if the sentence has six errors

B) if the sentence has seven errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors


10) The video starts with an insect crawling over the leaves of the plant. As the video goes on, the wasp gets almost ensnared by a couple of leaves but escapes only to get full trapped in another set of leaves. The video may leave you stunned. Shared on April 6, the video has garnered over 800 upvotes and tons of comments. While some were stunned at the plant’s prompt traps, others shared some hilarious inputs about what the plant might be thinking during the incident.

A) if the sentence has six errors

B) if the sentence has seven errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors

E) if the sentence has five or less than five errors


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Engrossed is to copy or write in a large hand. Engrossed is also used‘to prepare the usually final handwritten or printed text’ Statement I is meaningless.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer to this question.


2) Answer: D

To Enable means competence, or ability to. It also meansto make possible or easy. It does not make any sense in statement III.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer to this question.


3) Answer: A

The adjective ‘fixed’ meansfastened securely in position. Sentence I only uses the given word correctly. But statement II and III does not make any sense.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer to this question.


4) Answer: C

The adjective ‘stable’ meanssteadfast; not wavering or changeable. Sentence II only uses the given word correctly. But statement I and III does not make any sense.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer to this question.


5) Answer: E

Purpose meansthe reason for which something is done. Sentence I and II uses the given word incorrectly. But in the third sentence it is grammatically and contextually correct.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer to this question.


6) Answer: A

The sentence has a total of five errors.

The first error is ‘were familiar’. It should be replaced with ‘are familiar’. Incorrect linking verb is

used here.

The second error is ‘classic movies’. It should be replaced with ‘classic movie’. Incorrect plural form is used here.

The third error is ‘for people’. It should be replaced with ‘of people’. As incorrect conjunction used here.

The fourth error is ‘have shared’. It should be replaced with ‘has shared’. Incorrect third person singular is used here.

The fifth error is ‘I suggest’. It should be replaced with ‘we suggest’. Incorrect plural form is used here.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer to this question.


7) Answer: C

The sentence has no errors.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer to this question.


8) Answer: B

The sentence has a total of four errors.

The first error is ‘during sharing’. It should be replaced with ‘while sharing’. Incorrect preposition is

used here.

The second error is ‘largely perfect’. It should be replaced with ‘just perfect’. Incorrect form of adverb is used here.

The third error is ‘while the’. It should be replaced with ‘when the’. As incorrect conjunctive adverb used here.

The fourth error is ‘when voicing’. It should be replaced with ‘while voicing’. Incorrect conjunctive adverb is used here.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer to this question.


9) Answer: D

The sentence has a total of three errors.

The first error is ‘survives’. It should be replaced with ‘survive’. Incorrect transitive verb is

used here.

The second error is ‘so’. It should be replaced with ‘such’. Incorrect determiner is used here.

The third error is ‘devoured’. It should be replaced with ‘devour’. As incorrect verb used here.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer to this question.


10) Answer: E

The sentence has a total of two errors.

The first error is ‘full trapped’. It should be replaced with ‘fully trapped’. Incorrect adverb is

used here.

The second error is ‘prompt traps’. It should be replaced with ‘prompt trapping’. Incorrect form of transitive verb used here.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer to this question.

4 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments