IBPS PO Prelims English Questions 2021 (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Rearrangement

Directions (1-5): Five statements labelled A, B, C, 1 and 2 are given below. Among them, statements A, B and C are in the correct order. Identify the positions of 1 and 2 so as to make a logically coherent paragraph.


1)

A) Batteries of cannons in London, Edinburgh, Cardiff, Belfast and other cities fired 41 rounds at one-minute intervals starting at midday.

B) Gun salutes across the U.K., in Commonwealth countries and at sea are marking the death of Britain’s Prince Philip on Saturday.

C) As military leaders honor the former naval officer and husband of Queen Elizabeth II.

1) Also known as the Duke of Edinburgh, Philip served in the Royal Navy during World War II and once had a promising military career.

2) The Australian Defense Force offered its salute at 5 p.m. local time outside Parliament House in Canberra.

A.21ABC

B.12ABC

C.2ABC1

D.ABC12

E.1ABC2


2)

A) His Royal Highness leaves us with a legacy of indomitable spirit, steadfastness and an unshakeable sense of duty.

B) From all of us who serve today and who have served, thank you.

C) Also known as the Duke of Edinburgh, Philip served in the Royal Navy during World War II and once had a promising military career.

1) He joined the Royal Navy as a cadet in 1939 and won mentions during the war for his service

2) He rose to the rank of commander before he retired from active duty.

A.ABC21

B.1ABC2

C.ABC12

D.12ABC

E.2ABC1


3)

A) The couple had four children — Charles, the heir to the throne, Anne, Andrew and Edward.

B) Members of the public left flowers outside Buckingham Palace and Windsor Castle on Saturday, ignoring appeals from authorities and the royal family.

C) At the queen’s coronation in 1953, Philip swore to be his wife’s “liege man of life and limb”.

1) Two years after the war ended, Philip married the future queen at Westminster Abbey when she was 21 and he was 26.

2) His naval career came to an abrupt end when King George VI died in 1952.

A.ABC21

B.1ABC2

C.ABC12

D.12ABC

E.2ABC1


4)

A) I think everyone would like to pay their respects. Because of the virus, a lot of people have to stay away.

B) He wanted a very private time with his family to say their goodbyes.

C) So, we’ve all got to respect that.

1) Paying their respects to the 99-year-old prince who spent more than seven decades.

2) Members of the public laid flowers outside royal residences.

A.ABC21

B.1ABC2

C.ABC12

D.12ABC

E.2ABC1


5)

A) On its official Twitter feed, the royal family put up a tribute paid by the queen to her husband on their 50th wedding anniversary in 1997.

B) He has, quite simply, been my strength and stay all these years.

  1. C) Many other countries, owe him a debt greater than he would ever claim, or we shall ever know,” she said.

1) Members of the family have been visiting the grieving monarch at Windsor Castle where Philip died on Friday.

2) “The queen has been amazing,” said a tearful Sophie, the Countess of Wessex, as she left with her husband Prince Edward.

A.ABC21

B.1ABC2

C.ABC12

D.12ABC

E.2ABC1


Words rearrangement

Direction (6-10): In the given question, five words are printed in bold and ar numbered A, B, C, D and E. The positions of some highlighted words may be incorrect and need to be exchanged with another highlighted to make the sentence correct. Find the words that need to be exchanged.


6)
The strongly worded US ministry(A) release didn’t go especially well (B) with the defenceNavy or the external (C) affairs ministry, down at a time (D) when the US and India are working jointly.(E)

A.A-C

B.C-D & B-C

C.C-E

D.A-C & B-D

E.No exchange required


7)
India said on concerns (A) it had conveyed Friday its (B) to the US over an exclusive warship transiting (C) through the Americancountry’s (D) economic zone (EEZ) without prior consent.(E)

A.B-D

B.C-D

C.A-B & C-D

D.No exchange required

E.A-E & B-C


8)
Though the US Navy has conducted(A) similar operations in Indian (B) waters in recent years, they were not publicised,(C) as it happened in the case (D) of the latest operation on April 7. (E)

A.A-E & B-C

B.A-B & D-E

C.No exchange required

D.A-C

E.C-D


9)
The US Navy’s 7th Fleet issued a press release(A) that said the freedom of navigation (B) operation (FONOP) by the freedoms missile (C)destroyer USS John Paul Jones (D) “upheld the rights, guided, and lawful uses of the sea. (E)

A.A-C

B.C-D & B-C

C.C-E

D.A-C & B-D

E.No exchange required


10)
The strongly worded US Navy release didn’t go down (A) well with the defence ministry (B) or the external affairs ministry, (C) especially at a time when the US and India are working (D) jointly to ensure a free and open Indo-Pacific.(E)

A.A-E & B-C

B.A-B & D-E

C.No exchange required

D.A-C

E.C-D


Answers :

1) Answer: E 

Statement 1 should be the opening sentence of the series. It lays down the theme of the passage which is `Also known as the Duke of Edinburgh, Philip served in the Royal Navy during World War II’ . It is followed by A which highlights the `Batteries of cannons in London, Edinburgh, Cardiff, Belfast and other cities fired 41 rounds at one-minute intervals’. B elaborates on what is stated in statement A. Part C elaborates on what is stated as B`As military leaders honor the former naval officer and husband of Queen Elizabeth II’  C and 2 form a pair. The issue mentioned here is the `Gun salutes across the U.K., in Commonwealth countries’. Statement 2 lays down the actual concern around which the `Australian Defense Force offered its salute’.

Thus, the correct sequence is 1ABC2. Therefore, E is the correct answer.


2) Answer: C 

Statement 1 should follow statement C as the introduction has already been made in A and B. Choosing which sentence will come first can be a little tricky as both 1 and 2 talk about the objectives of Active Service. However, it is statement 2, the usage of ‘rose’ indicates it should be second in the sequence of the statements that talk about the objectives.

Thus, the correct sequence is ABC12. Therefore, C is the correct answer.


3) Answer: D 

Statement 1 should be the opening sentence of the series. It lays down the theme of the passage which is ` Two years after the war ended, Philip married the future queen at Westminster Abbey’. It is followed by 2 which highlights the ` His naval career came to an abrupt end when King George VI died in 1952’. A elaborates on what is stated in statement B and Part C elaborates on what is stated as B therefore  1 and 2 form a pair. The issue mentioned here is the ` Philip married the future queen at Westminster Abbey’. Statement 2 lays down the actual concern around which `His naval career came to an abrupt end’.

Thus, the correct sequence is 12ABC. Therefore, D is the correct answer.


4) Answer: A 

Statement A should be the opening sentence of the series. It lays down the theme of the passage which is ` I think everyone would like to pay their respects’. It is followed by B which highlights the ` He wanted a very private time with his family ’.  A elaborates on what is stated in statement B and Part C elaborates on what is stated as B therefore A and B form a pair. The issue mentioned here is the ` Paying their respects ’. Statement 2 lays down the actual concern around which ` Members of the public laid flowers’.

Thus, the correct sequence is ABC21. Therefore, A is the correct answer.


5) Answer: C 

Statement 1 should follow statement C as the introduction has already been made in A and B. Choosing which sentence will come first can be a little tricky as both 1 and 2 talk about the objectives of Active Service. However, it is statement 2, the usage of ‘amazing’ indicates it should be second in the sequence of the statements that talk about the objectives.

Thus, the correct sequence is ABC12. Therefore, C is the correct answer.


6) Answer: D

Here, A, C and B,D need to be interchanged. Here if we understand the

main idea, in D we cannot use ‘down’ before ‘India’ as there is a negative

essence in the given sentence. It speaks of aNavy. Hence we can easily swap

B and D. ‘Navy’ makes sense only if used in place of A. Thus A-C gets

exchanged.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer.


7) Answer: C

Here, parts A, B and C, D need to be interchanged to make the sentence correct. ‘concerns andFriday ’ makes proper sense. Hence A and B gets exchanged. ‘American’ is a noun. Again,‘ exclusive’ makes proper sense. ‘consent’ makes no sense at all. So, C and D gets exchanged.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer.


8) Answer: C

The sentence is correct and conveys a meaningful sense. The sentence talks about US Navy. The words as used in the sentence are perfect in their place and render a proper meaning to the entire sentence.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer.


9) Answer: C

Here, C, E needs to be interchanged. Here if we understand the main idea, in C we cannot use ‘freedoms’ before ‘missile’ as there is a negative essence in the given sentence. It speaks  freedom of navigation. Hence we can easily swap C and E ‘freedoms’ makes sense only if used in place of guided. Thus C-E gets exchanged.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer.


10) Answer: C

The sentence is correct and conveys a meaningful sense. The sentence talks

about US Navy release. The words as used in the sentence are perfect in their place and render a proper meaning to the entire sentence.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments