IBPS PO Prelims English Questions 2021 (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz 

Words interchange

Directions (1-5): In the given question, five words are printed in bold and ar numbered A, B, C, D and E. The positions of some highlighted words may be incorrect and need to be exchanged with another highlighted to make the sentence correct. Find the words that need to be exchanged.

1) Nomadland won four big actor’s (A) at BAFTA and Sir Anthony Father (B) bagged the awardsbest  award (C) for his performance in The Hopkins.(D) Check out a complete list of winners.(E)

A) A-C

B) C-D & B-C

C) C-E

D) A-C & B-D

E) No exchange required


2)
India’s Netflix film, The categories Tiger, (A) was nominated for two White (B) at the British awardsof Film and Television (C) Arts (BAFTA) film –Academy (D) best actor and best adapted screenplay.(E)

A) B-D

B) C-D

C) A-B & C-D

D) No exchange required

E) A-E & B-C


3)
However, neither actor (A) Adarsh Gourav, nor RaminBahrani(B) won the awards held late Sunday.(C) Sir Anthony Hopkins won (D) the best actor’s award for The Father.(E)

A) A-E & B-C

B) A-B & D-E

C) No exchange required

D) A-C

E) C-D


4)
The US road movie Nomadland (A) won big, bagging four categories (B) including best ceremony, best actress (C) and best director at the award night.(D) The BAFTA film was held virtually over two nights.(E)

A) A-C

B) C-D & B-C

C) C-E

D) A-C & B-D

E) No exchange required


5)
Chinese director Chloe Zhao’s US recession (A) drama Nomadland is about a community (B) of van dwellers.(D)  Zhao welcomed stronger representation (D) for women film-makers in comments to journalists. (E)

A) A-E & B-C

B) A-B & D-E

C) No exchange required

D) A-C

E) C-D


Fillers

Direction (6-10):In the following question, a paragraph is given from which five words have been edited out. These words are represented by alphabets, are given below the paragraph in a random order. Rearrange these words in an appropriate order so that these fit the blanks and give outgrammatically and meaningfully paragraph.


6)
Nomadland is one of the ____ for this month’s Oscar awards, with six ____ including for best picture, best ____ and best actress. Last month it won ____ Golden Globe awards for best ____ film and best director.

A) director B) frontrunners C) coveted D) drama E)nominations

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


7)
Welsh actor Sir Anthony ____ won the best actor Bafta for The Father about a man ____ from dementia, directed by France’s Florian Zeller. The 83-year-old didn’t appear during the ____ but spoke to journalists afterwards, ____ that he had not expected to win and had been ____ in Wales and painting in his hotel room. 

A)Hopkins B) explaining C) suffering D) holidaying E) ceremony

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


8)
An ____ star, 19-year-old BukkyBakray, won the EE____ Star award, chosen by public vote, for Rocks, a ____ -of-age drama set in London. She made her ____ after being discovered through open____ .

A) emerging B) comingC) auditions D) Rising E) debut

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


9)
Double Oscar-winning ____ Ang Lee, best known for Brokeback Mountain and ____ Tiger Hidden Dragon, ____ Bafta Academy Fellowship. “I’m ____ to be counted among such ____ film-makers”, said the Taiwanese film director.

A) Crouching B) humbled C)bagged D) director E) brilliant

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


10)
On Saturday, Ma Rainey’s Black____ , a film about a blues ____ in 1920s Chicago, took home two ____ BAFTAs for costume design and make-up and hair. Rocks and Mank, a ____ of a debauched screenwriter during Hollywood’s golden age, also bagged a prize each for casting and ____ design respectively.

A) technical B)depiction C) Bottom D) production E) musician

A) ADBEC

B) CEABD

C) BEACD

D) DACBE

E) ACEBD


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Here, A, C and B, D need to be interchanged. Here if we understand the main idea, in D we cannot use ‘Hopkins’ before ‘complete’ as there is a negative essence in the given sentence. It speaks of a list of winners. Hence we can easily swap B and D. ‘awards’ makes sense only if used in place of A. Thus A-C gets exchanged.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer.


2) Answer: C

Here, parts A, B and C, D need to be interchanged to make the sentence correct. ‘categories’ and` White ’ makes proper sense. Hence A and B gets exchanged. ‘Academy’ is a noun. Again,‘awards’ makes proper sense. ‘adapted’ makes no sense at all. So, C and D gets exchanged.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer.


3) Answer: C

The sentence is correct and conveys a meaningful sense. The sentence talks

aboutbest actor’s award. The words as used in the sentence are perfect in their place and render a proper meaning to the entire sentence.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer.


4) Answer: C

Here, C, E needs to be interchanged. Here if we understand the main idea, in C we cannot use ‘director’ before ‘director’ as there is a negative essence in the given sentence. It speaks of award night. Hence we can easily swap C and E ‘film’ makes sense only if used in place of ceremony. Thus C-E gets exchanged.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer.


5) Answer: C

The sentence is correct and conveys a meaningful sense. The sentence talks

about US recession. The words as used in the sentence are perfect in their place and renders a proper meaning to the entire sentence.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer.


6) Answer: C

In the first blank we need a noun ‘frontrunners’ and not a verb and it meansthe contestant that is leading in a race ;which fits perfectly in the first blank. Only option C fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option C.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be:

`Nomadland is one of the frontrunners for this month’s Oscar awards, with six nominations including for best picture, best director and best actress. Last month it won coveted Golden Globe awards for best drama film and best director’.

Therefore, option C is the correct answer choice to this question.


7) Answer: E

In the first blank we need a noun ‘Hopkins’ means Sir Anthony; In the second blank we need another noun ‘suffering’ and it meansthe state of undergoing pain. Only option E fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option E.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be:

`Welsh actor Sir Anthony Hopkins won the best actor Bafta for The Father about a man suffering from dementia, directed by France’s Florian Zeller. The 83-year-old didn’t appear during the ceremony but spoke to journalists afterwards, explaining that he had not expected to win and had been holidaying in Wales and painting in his hotel room’.

Therefore, option E is the correct answer choice to this question.


8) Answer: A

In the first blank we need something that can connect both parts of the sentence. ‘emerging’ word fulfills that criteria and it meansbecoming apparent; In the last blank we need a noun. ‘auditions’ means  an interview for a role. Only option A fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option A.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be:

`An emerging star, 19-year-old BukkyBakray, won the EE Rising Star award, chosen by public vote, for Rocks, a coming-of-age drama set in London. She made her debut after being discovered through open auditions’.

Therefore, option A is the correct answer choice to this question.


9) Answer: D

In the last blank we need an adjective and the blank is followed by ` brilliant’. So ‘brilliant’ fits in

the last blank perfectly. Only option D fulfills that. By filling other words according tothis option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually.So the correct choice here is option D.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be:

`Double Oscar-winning director Ang Lee, best known for Brokeback Mountain and Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, bagged Bafta Academy Fellowship. “I’m humbled to be counted among such brilliant film-makers”, said the Taiwanese film director’.

Therefore, option D is the correct answer choice to this question.


10) Answer: B

In the first blank ‘Bottom’ fits perfectly which meansthe lowest point. Only option B fulfills that. By filling other words according to this option we can make a meaningful paragraph both grammatically and contextually. So the correct choice here is option B.

After properly rearranging the blanked words the correct sentence will be:

`On Saturday, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, a film about a blues musician in 1920s Chicago, took home two technical BAFTAs for costume design and make-up and hair. Rocks and Mank, a depiction of a debauched screenwriter during Hollywood’s golden age, also bagged a prize each for casting and production design respectively’.

Therefore, option B is the correct answer choice to this question.

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments