RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Days based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Seminars on eight subjects are scheduled on days one after the other starting from Friday to Friday. No gap is between the two seminars. No two seminars are scheduled on the same day.

Seminar on the Law of Contract is held on either Sunday or Thursday. The number of seminars held before the Law of Contract is as same as the number of seminars held after Politics. The seminar on Civil Law is held on two days after the Politics. The seminar on Criminal Law is held immediately before the Constitution, but not on Friday. The seminar on Cyber Law is held after Family Law, but not after Property Law. The seminar on Property Law is not scheduled on the last day.


1) Which of the following subject’s seminar is scheduled on Thursday?

A.Law of Contract

B.Criminal Law

C.Property Law

D.Law of Contract

E.None of these


2) How many seminars are scheduled between Cyber Law and the one which is scheduled on Tuesday?

A.1

B.2

C.4

D.3

E.None of these


3) Which of the following seminars is scheduled two days before the Law of Contract?

A.Criminal Law

B.Constitution

C.Family Law

D.Cyber Law

E.None of these


4)
Which among the following combinations doesn’t form a group?

A.Family Law- Friday

B.Criminal Law- Monday

C.Civil Law- Friday

D.Property Law- Thursday

E.Cyber Law- Monday


5)
How many seminars are scheduled before Politics?

A.One

B.Four

C.Five

D.Six

E.None of these


Coding and decoding

Direction (6-9): Study the information given below and answer the following questions.

In a certain code language,

‘ Anoto Camlin Esterbrook  Danhill ’ means ‘[email protected] J& B$ L#’,

Lamy Anoto Curtis Hero’ means ‘I+ T% [email protected] [email protected]’,

Curtis Camlin Parker Hero’ means ‘L# P! [email protected] T%’,

Reynolds Lamy  Parker Esterbrook’ means ‘Z* P!  I+ B$’.


6) What is the code for the word “Esterbrook” in the given code language?

A.T%

B[email protected]

C.L#

D.I+

E.B$


7)
Which of the following codes can represent the words  “Anoto Camlin Reynolds”?

A[email protected]   Z*  J&

B.T% [email protected] I+

C[email protected]  L#  Z*

D[email protected]  Z*  L#

E.None of these


8)
Which of the following code represents the word ‘”Parker” in the given code language?

A.P!

B.I+

C.B$

D.Z*

E.None of these


9)
If the code of Curtis is “T%”, which of the following represents the code of “Hero”?

A[email protected]

B.I+

C.T#

D[email protected]

E.None of these


10) If in the given number “4536871295”, one is subtracted from all the digits, then what is a product of the digit which is second from the left end and third from the right end, if the digits are arranged in ascending order from left to right?

A.0

B.9

C.6

D.7

E.8


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

  • Seminar on the Law of Contract is held on either Sunday or Thursday.
  • The number of seminars held before the Law of Contract is as same as the number of seminars held after Politics.
  • The seminar on Civil Law held on two days after the Politics.
  • The seminar on Criminal Law is held immediately before the Constitution, but not on Friday.
  • The seminar on Cyber Law is held after Family Law, but not after Property Law.

  • The seminar on Property Law is not scheduled on the last day.
  • So, the final arrangement becomes:

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-9) :

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

4536871295

3425760184

0123445678

1*6=6

5 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments