Home » IBPS » IBPS PO » Ibps Po Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Day 07

IBPS PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Data Interpretation

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions?

The following bar graph shows the total number of People (In lakhs) preferred to travel different modes in different years.

1) Find the ratio between the total number of People preferred to travel in Bus in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together to that of total number of People preferred to travel in flight in the year 2014, 2016 and 2018 together?

A) 25: 19

B) 42: 37

C) 59: 41

D) 17: 12

E) None of these

2) Find the difference between the total number of People preferred to travel in the year 2014 to that of 2017 using all the given mode of travelling?

A) 35 lakhs

B) 30 lakhs

C) 40 lakhs

D) 25 lakhs

E) None of these

3) Total number of People preferred to travel in the year 2015 is what percentage of total number of people preferred to travel in the year 2013 using all the given mode of travelling?

A) 124 %

B) 92 %

C) 108 %

D) 80 %

E) 140 %

4) Find the difference between the average number of people preferred to travel in bus in the year 2013, 2016 and 2018 together to that of the average number of people preferred to travel in train in the year 2013, 2014 and 2015 together?

A) 20 lakhs

B) 15 lakhs

C) 25 lakhs

D) 10 lakhs

E) None of these

5) Total number of people preferred to travel in the year 2016 using all the given mode of travelling is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of people preferred to travel in train in the year 2016, 2017 and 2018 together?

A) 12 % more

B) 23 % more

C) 12 % less

D) 23 % less

E) 35 % more

Wrong Number series

Direction (6-9): Find the wrong term in the following number series?

6) 477, 476, 237, 78, 16.5, 2.7

A) 78

B) 2.7

C) 16.5

D) 476

E) 237

7) 17, 8, 9, 12, 26, 62, 190.5

A) 26

B) 17

C) 62

D) 8

E) 9

8) 524, 645, 812, 1039, 1328, 1689

A) 812

B) 1039

C) 524

D) 645

E) 1328

9) 52, 53, 114, 370, 1540, 7825

A) 7825

B) 370

C) 1540

D) 53

E) 114

10) In an examination, Reena scored 38 % of marks and failed by 16 marks and Veena scored 44 % marks and got 8 marks more than the passing marks. Find the percentage of marks scored by Mano, if he got total marks of 280?

A) 70 %

B) 50 %

C) 60 %

D) 65 %

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: D

The total number of People preferred to travel in Bus in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together

= > 60 + 45 + 65 = 170 lakhs

The total number of People preferred to travel in flight in the year 2014, 2016 and 2018 together

= > 40 + 35 + 45 = 120 lakhs

Required ratio = 170: 120 = 17: 12

2) Answer: A

The total number of People preferred to travel in the year 2014

= > 35 + 50 + 40 = 125 lakhs

The total number of People preferred to travel in the year 2017

= > 65 + 45 + 50 = 160 lakhs

Required difference = 160 – 125 = 35 lakhs

3) Answer: C

Total number of people preferred to travel in the year 2015

= > 45 + 60 + 30 = 135 lakhs

Total number of People preferred to travel in the year 2013

= > 60 + 40 + 25 = 125 lakhs

Required % = (135/125) * 100 = 108 %

4) Answer: D

The average number of people preferred to travel in bus in the year 2013, 2016 and 2018 together

= >(60 + 70 + 50)/3 = 60 lakhs

The average number of people preferred to travel in train in the year 2013, 2014 and 2015 together

= >(40 + 50 + 60)/3 = 50 lakhs

Required difference = 60 – 50 = 10 lakhs

5) Answer: B

Total number of people preferred to travel in the year 2016 using all the given mode of travelling

= >70 + 30 + 35 = 135 lakhs

Total number of people preferred to travel in train in the year 2016, 2017 and 2018 together

= >30 + 45 + 35 = 110 lakhs

Required % = [(135 – 110)/110] * 100 = 22.72 % = 23 % more

Directions (6-9):

6) Answer: C

(477 – 1)/1 = 476

(476 – 2)/2 = 237

(237 – 3)/3 = 78

(78 – 4)/4 = 18.5

(18.5 – 5)/5 = 2.7

The wrong term is, 16.5

7) Answer: C

17 * 0.5 – 0.5 = 8

8 * 1 + 1 = 9

9 * 1.5 – 1.5 = 12

12 * 2 + 2 = 26

26 * 2.5 – 2.5 = 62.5

62.5 * 3 + 3 = 190.5

The wrong term is, 62

8) Answer: A

524 + 112 = 645

645 + 132 = 814

814 + 152 = 1039

1037 + 172 = 1328

1328 + 192 = 1689

The wrong term is, 812

9) Answer: B

52 * 1 + 13 = 53

53 * 2 + 23 = 114

114 * 3 + 33 = 369

369 * 4 + 43 = 1540

1540 * 5 + 53 = 7825

The wrong term is, 370

10) Answer: A

Here passing marks equal. So,

= > 38 % of total marks + 16 = 44 % of total marks – 8

= > 16 + 8 = (44 – 38) % of total marks

= > (6/100) * total marks = 24

= > Total marks = 24 * (100/6) = 400

Total marks scored by Mano = 280

The percentage of marks scored by Mano

= > (280/400) * 100 = 70 %

Check Here to View IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 06Day – 05Day – 04

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF