IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction sense

Direction (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eleven pillars are kept at some distance with each other. O is 3m north of B, which is 1m west of A. D is 2m west of F. H is 8m west of G, which is 5m south of F. C is 4m west of E, which is 5m south-east of A. I is 10m east of J, which is 6m south of H. E is 3m south of D.


1) What is the position of H with respect to A?

A.South

B.South-east

C.South-west

D.West

E.North-west


2) Find the odd one out?

A.BI

B.AI

C.OC

D.AG

E.CE


3) If the person walks 8m towards the north from point I, then in which direction is he from point C?

A.East

B.Northeast

C.Northwest

D.Southwest

E.None of these


Direction (4-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Point K is 8km east of point L and 8km north of Point M. Point A is west of point M and South of point L. Point O is 4km west of point A and 4km south of point G which is west of point P. Point P is north of point A. Point Z is 5km south of point A. Point S is 6km north of Point L.


4) What is the direction of point O with respect to point L?

A.West

B.North-West

C.North-East

D.South-West

E.South-east


5) What is the shortest distance of point S with respect to point Z?

A.18km

B.20km

C.15km

D.19km

E.None of the above


Rectangular arrangement

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six persons viz. M, N, O, P, Q and R are seated on a rectangular table such that two persons sit on each longer side while one person sits on each shorter side and all of them are facing towards the centre. Each person like different fruits viz. Apple, Berry, Grapes, Mango, Peach and Pine. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.

N sits second to the right of the one who likes Grapes. The one who likes Pine is neither adjacent to N nor the one who likes Grapes. M sits third to the left of the one who likes Pine. N and M are not sitting on the same side. O sits on one of the shorter sides. The one who likes Apple sits second to the left of O.The one who likes Peach faces the one who likes Mango who doesn’t sit adjacent to the one who likes Grapes. R sits to the immediate left of P. Q doesn’t like Grapes.


6) Who among the following person likes Peach?

A.P

B.O

C.R

D.Q

E.None of these


7) Who among the following person sits second to the left of the one who likes Apple?

A.The one who likes Grapes

B.M

C.The one who likes Berry

D.R

E.None of these


8) The number of persons sits from the right of ____ to the one who likes Apple is the same as the number of persons sits from the left of _____ to the one who likes Berry respectively.

A.P, O

B.O, N

C.R, Q

D.Q, P

E.None of these


9) Which of the following fruit was liked by N?

A.Berry

B.Apple

C.Mango

D.Pine

E.None of these


10) If R is related to Mango and M is related to Peach in a certain way, then who among the following is related to Apple?

A.Q

B.P

C.R

D.M

E.None of these


Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: A

Directions (4-5) :

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10) :

1) N sits second to the right of the one who likes Grapes. The one who likes Pine is neither adjacent to N nor the one who likes Grapes.

2) M sits third to the left of the one who likes Pine. N and M are not sitting on the same side. O sits on one of the shorter sides. The one who likes Apple sits second to the left of O.

3) The one who likes Peach faces the one who likes Mango who doesn’t sit adjacent to the one who likes Grapes. R sits to the immediate left of P. Q doesn’t like Grapes. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: E

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments