Home » IBPS » IBPS PO » Ibps Po Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions Day 13

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coding decoding

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In a certain coding language,

Carriage Forklift Rowboat Train’ means ‘ri kr ao nt’,

Subway Carriage Rowboat Bus’ means ‘ao bu ri bz’,

Van Forklift Crane Boat’ means ‘kr nr to ne’,

Carriage Subway Bus Crane’ means ‘ri bu bz nr

1) Which of the following is the code for ‘Forklift’?

A) kr

B) ao

C) nt

D) ri

E) None of these

2) What may be the possible code for ‘Van Bus’?

A) tz bu

B) bz ne

C) to ne

D) bz nr

E) ri bz

3) What does “ao” represent in the code language?

A) Bus

B) Subway

C) Carriage

D) Rowboat

E) Train

4) If “Van Goat” is coded as “tz to” then what is the code for “ne”?

A) Bus

B) Train

C) Carriage

D) Boat

E) Subway

5) How many codes for a word are definitely found as per given information?

A) 5

B) 8

C) 9

D) 10

E) None of these

Order and ranking

Direction (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Seven person-L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are getting different number of gifts. L gets more than N who gets more than only Q. Number of person gets gifts more than R is same as the number of person gets gifts less than L. Two persons get a gift between O and M who gets less than O. M gets more than L. P gets 85 gifts and L gets 65 gifts.

6) If M gets 75 gifts then what may be the gifts having by R?

A) 80

B) 70

C) 90

D) 72

E) 68

7) How many persons have less gifts than M?

A) 3

B) 1

C) 2

D) None

E) Can’t be determined.

Misc

8) If it is possible to form only one such number with the 3rd, 4th , 6th and 7th digits of the number 759463182 which is a perfect cube of a two digit number. Which of the following will be the second digit from left end of that two digit number?

A) 9

B) 7

C) 4

D) No such number can be formed

E) More than one such number can be formed

9) Which of the following letter will be 6th from the right end if the letters of the word “COLLECTIVE” are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from left to right?

A) I

B) T

C) L

D) O

E) None of these

Blood relation

10) In a family of five members, V is the son of N, who is married to M. B is the father of Q, who is the sister in law of father of V. How is B related to M, if N is not a female member?

A) Father in law

B) Father

C) Uncle

D) Can’t be determined

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-7) :

O > P > R > M > L > N > Q

O > 85 > R > 80 > 65 > N > Q

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: B

(17)= 4913

9) Answer: C

Given word: COLLECTIVE

Rearranged word: VTOLLIEECC

L is 6th from the right end.

10) Answer: B

Check Here to View IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 12Day – 11Day – 10

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF