IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-22)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7016]

1) A file that contains definitions of the paragraph and character styles for your document and all things you customised like toolbars and menus is called a ______

a) guide

b) pattern

c) base document

d) template

e) None of these

2) A processor that collects the transmissions from several communications media and sends them over a single line that operates at a higher capacity is called _____

a) Multiplexor

b) Encoder

c) Hub

d) Router

e) None of these

3) In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of _____

a) Eight bit

b) Eight Kilo byte

c) Eight Mega byte

d) Eight byte

e) None of these

4) Which of the following is a design tool that graphically shows the logic in a solution algorithm?

a) Graph

b) Flow chart

c) Hierarchy chart

d) Table

e) None of these

5) To make a notebook act as a desktop model, the notebook can be connected to a _______which is connected to a monitor and other devices.

a) bay

b) mobile station

c) docking station

d) port

e) None of these

6) The _______ command on the Quick Access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent commands or actions.

a) Search

b) Document

c) Cut

d) Undo

e) None of these

7) Where are programs and data kept while the processor is using them?

a) Main memory

b) Virtual memory

c) Secondary memory

d) Program memory

e) None of these

8) Which of the following contains information about a single entity in the database like a person, place, event or thing?

a) Query

b) Form

c) Table

d) Record

e) None of these

9) A   _______is a professionally designed empty document that can be adapted to the user’s need.

a) File

b) Guide

c) Template

d) User guide file

e) None of these

10) ______ processing is used when a large mail­order company accumulates orders and processes them together in one large set.

a) Batch

b) Online

c) Real-time

d) Group

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

A file that contains definitions of the paragraph and character styles for your document and all things you customised like toolbars and menus is called a template.

2) Answer: a)

A processor that collects the transmissions from several communications media and sends them over a single line that operates at a higher capacity is called Multiplexer

3) Answer: a)

In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of Eight bit.

4) Answer: b)

Flow chart is a design tool that graphically shows the logic in a solution algorithm

5) Answer: c)

To make a notebook act as a desktop model, the notebook can be connected to a docking station which is connected to a monitor and other devices.

6) Answer: d)

The Undo command on the Quick Access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent commands or actions.

7) Answer: a)

In main memory are programs and data kept while the processor is using them

8) Answer: d)

Records contains information about a single entity in the database like a person, place, event or thing

9) Answer: c)

A template is a professionally designed empty document that can be adapted to the user’s need

10) Answer: a)

Batch processing is used when a large mail­order company accumulates orders and processes them together in one large set.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments