LIC HFL Assistant Manager Reasoning Ability Questions – (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC HFL Assistant Manager 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6978]

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Ten persons P, Q, R, S, T, G, K, L, N and V attends the seminar in five different months January, February, April, July and September on two different days 6 and 13 in each month. Each one of them likes different colour Red, Green, Yellow, Blue, Orange, Pink, White, Violet, Black and Brown but not necessarily in the same order.

V attends the seminar in a month which has more than 30 days. More than four persons attend the seminar between V and P. At least two persons attend the seminar before P. Three persons attend the seminar between S and the one who likes Pink. S attends the seminar before the one who likes pink. S does not like Brown. Neither V nor P likes Pink. S does not attend the seminar in a month which has 30 days.  Number of persons attend the seminar before S and after G are same. R attends the seminar immediately before the one who likes black. Only one person attends the seminar between T and the one who likes orange.  Number of persons attend the seminar before R and after T are same. R does not like Pink. T does not like Brown. Number of persons attending the seminar before the one who likes orange is one more than number of persons attend the seminar after the one who likes white. Two persons attend the seminar between Q and the one who likes Red. More than four persons attend the seminar between K and the one who likes Red. The one who likes Green lives attends the seminar immediately before the one who likes Blue. V neither likes Green nor likes Blue. N attends the seminar immediately after the one who likes yellow. T does not like Red. Two persons attend the seminar between V and the one who likes Brown.

1) Which of the following person likes violet?

a) G

b) V

c) R

d) K

e) None of these

2) How many persons attend the seminar between L and the one who likes Red?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

3) Which of the following persons attend the seminar immediately after the one who likes White?

a) The one who likes Black

b) R

c) The one who likes Pink

d) The one who likes Violet

e) Both (b) and (d)

4) If P is related to February 6, Q is related to April 13, in the same way V is related to which of the following?

a) September 13

b) September 6

c) July 13

d) April 6

e) None of these

5) Four of the following five are like in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

a) The one who likes Green

b) The one who likes Pink

c) The one who likes Violet

d) The one who likes Brown

e) The one who likes White

Directions (6-8): In the questions below are given some conclusions followed by some set of statements. You have to choose the correct set of statements that logically satisfies given conclusions. Assume the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts.

6) Conclusions:

All Sony can never be Vivo

Some Samsung are Oppo is a possibility

All Vivo are Samsung is a possibility

Statements:

a) No Oppo is Vivo. No Vivo is Nokia. Some Nokia are Sony. All Oppo are Samsung

b) All Oppo are Vivo. No Vivo is Nokia. No Nokia are Sony. All Sony are Samsung

c) Some Oppo are Vivo. No Oppo is Sony. Some Nokia are Sony. Some Sony are Samsung

d) All Oppo are Vivo. No Vivo is Nokia. Some Nokia are Sony. Some Sony are Samsung

e) None of these

7) Conclusions:

All Pencil are Notes is a possibility

Some Books are not Pen

Some Books which are Paper being Pencil is a possibility

Statements:

a) Some Pencils are Book. No Books is Paper. Some Notes are Paper. No Pen is Paper

b) All Pencils are Book. No Books are Paper. Some Notes are Paper. No Pen is Paper

c) All Pencils are Book. Some Books are Paper. All Notes are Paper. All Pen is Paper

d) Some Pencils are Book. Some Books are Paper. All Notes are Paper. No Pen is Paper

e) None of these

8) Conclusions:

Some CTS are Wipro being Accenture is a possibility

All TCS being CTS is a possibility

Some HCL are not Accenture

Statements:

a) Some HCL are TCS. Some HCL are CTS. All TCS are Wipro. No TCS is Accenture

b) Some HCL are TCS. All HCL are CTS. All TCS are Wipro. No TCS is Accenture

c) Some HCL are TCS. All HCL are CTS. All TCS are Wipro. Some TCS is Accenture

d) No HCL is TCS. All HCL are CTS. All TCS are Wipro. No TCS is Accenture

e) None of these

Directions (9-10): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer

(a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

(b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

(c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

(d) If the data in both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

(e) If the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

9) Seven persons T, L, M, H, D, Q and Z are in a family. There are three married couples in a family. How is L related to Q?

I) M is maternal grandfather of H. Z is brother in law of D. Z has no siblings.

II) T is only daughter in law of L. L and M are married couples. D is maternal uncle of H.

10) Six persons A, B, E, F, G and H are arranged according to their height. Find the second shortest person.

I) A is taller than G but shorter than F. B is taller than E and H. Only two persons are shorter than G. F is not the tallest. E is not the shortest.

II) More than two persons are taller than E. F is taller than A and G. H is shorter than E. B is taller than A.

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

V attends the seminar in a month which has more than 30 days. Two persons attend the seminar between V and the one who likes Brown. More than four persons attend the seminar between V and P. At least two persons attend the seminar before P.

Three persons attend the seminar between S and the one who likes Pink. S attends the seminar before the one who likes pink. S does not like Brown. Neither V nor P likes Pink. S does not attend the seminar in a month which has 30 days.  Number of persons attend the seminar before S and after G are same.

R attends the seminar immediately before the one who likes black. Only one person attends the seminar between T and the one who likes orange. Number of persons attend the seminar before R and after T are same. R does not like Pink. T does not like Brown. Number of persons attend the seminar before the one who likes orange is one more than number of persons attend the seminar after the one who likes white.

Two persons attend the seminar between Q and the one who likes Red. More than four persons attend the seminar between K and the one who likes Red. The one who likes Green lives attends the seminar immediately before the one who likes Blue. V neither likes Green nor likes Blue. N attends the seminar immediately after the one who likes yellow.

Case 1 and Case 2 will be dropped because N attends the seminar immediately after the one who likes yellow.

Case 3: B will be dropped because More than four persons attend the seminar between K and the one who likes Red.

1) Answer : (c)

2) Answer : (d)

3) Answer : (e)

4) Answer : (b)

5) Answer : (e)

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer : (d)

7) Answer : (d)

8) Answer : (b)

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer : (e)

10) Answer : (a)

B > F > A > G > E > H

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments