IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-5)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6888]

1) Which of the following is not a type of broadband internet connection?

a) Cable

b) LTE

c) DSL

d) Dial-up

e) Satellite

2) Which of the following is an extension to save Video?

a) .jpeg

b) .png

c) .mpeg

d) .dox

e) None of these

3) Magnetic strip reader is a type of ________ device.

a) input

b) output

c) processor

d) input/output

e) None of these

4) Error messages in an Excel sheet start with ________ sign/symbol.

a) %

b) $

c) #

d) =

e) –

5) Which of the following is a problem of file management system?

a) Lack of data independence

b) Data redundancy

c) Programme dependence

d) All the above

e) None of these

6) The operation of a digital computer is based on which of the following principle?

a) counting

b) electronic

c) logical

d) mechanical

e) All of these

7) An automatic machine that performs routine seemingly human tasks is _______.

a) KIPS

b) Robot

c) PL

d) Artificial intelligence

e) None of these

8) Which of the following is a non-standard version of a computer language?

a) PROLOG

b) APL

c) ARM

d) PL/1

e) None of these

9) What should be minimum requirement of random access memory (RAM) for internet access?

a) 8KB

b) 32MB

c) 16MB

d) 64KB

e) None of these

10) Which of the following is the Role of IP addressing?

a) Name indication

b) Address indication

c) Router indication

d) All the above

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Except cable all other are a type of broadband internet connection.

2) Answer: c)

Video file can be saved in .mpeg

3) Answer: a)

Magnetic strip reader is a type of input device

4) Answer: c)

Error messages in an Excel sheet start with  # sign/symbol.

5) Answer: d)

All three are the problem of file management system.

6) Answer: a)

The operations of a digital computer is based on counting principle.

7) Answer: b)

An automatic machine that performs routine seemingly human tasks is called Robot.

8) Answer: c)

ARM is a processor, but not a computer language.

9) Answer: b)

32MB is the minimum requirement of random access memory for internal access

10) Answer: d)

All the given are the role of IP addressing.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments